Boston Baptist College vs. UMass Dartmouth

Deciding between Boston Baptist College and University of Massachusetts Dartmouth? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Boston Baptist College Boston, MA
  • UMass Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MA
  • Setting
  • Boston Baptist College Large City
  • UMass Dartmouth Midsize Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Boston Baptist College 43
  • UMass Dartmouth 7,968
  • Type
  • Boston Baptist College Private 4 Year
  • UMass Dartmouth Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Boston Baptist College
  • UMass Dartmouth #482
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Boston Baptist College Baptist
  • UMass Dartmouth -
  • Status
  • Boston Baptist College Non-profit
  • UMass Dartmouth Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Boston Baptist College
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Boston Baptist College $14,304
  • UMass Dartmouth $15,612
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Boston Baptist College $14,304
  • UMass Dartmouth $32,567
  • Room & Board
  • Boston Baptist College $7,800
  • UMass Dartmouth $18,566
  • Average Net Price
  • Boston Baptist College $17,933
  • UMass Dartmouth $21,094
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Boston Baptist College $5,437
  • UMass Dartmouth $11,658
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Boston Baptist College 100%
  • UMass Dartmouth 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Boston Baptist College 11
  • UMass Dartmouth 10,669
  • Admitted
  • Boston Baptist College 10
  • UMass Dartmouth 9,670
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Boston Baptist College 90.9%
  • UMass Dartmouth 90.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Boston Baptist College 10%
  • UMass Dartmouth 13.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Boston Baptist College 1090
  • UMass Dartmouth 1160
  • Typical ACT score
  • Boston Baptist College 18
  • UMass Dartmouth 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Boston Baptist College -
  • UMass Dartmouth 3.37
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Boston Baptist College -
  • UMass Dartmouth B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Boston Baptist College Easy
  • UMass Dartmouth Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • Boston Baptist College
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • ACT Range
  • Boston Baptist College 10/26
  • UMass Dartmouth 26/30
  • SAT Range
  • Boston Baptist College 980/1190
  • UMass Dartmouth 1050/1270
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Boston Baptist College Test-free
  • UMass Dartmouth Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Boston Baptist College
  • UMass Dartmouth
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Boston Baptist College 6:1
  • UMass Dartmouth 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Boston Baptist College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • UMass Dartmouth
    • Business (31%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Engineering (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Boston Baptist College -
  • UMass Dartmouth 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Boston Baptist College $32,500
  • UMass Dartmouth $49,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Boston Baptist College 65%
  • UMass Dartmouth 67%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Boston Baptist College N/A
  • UMass Dartmouth $25,760
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Boston Baptist College N/A
  • UMass Dartmouth $266
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Boston Baptist College 60%
  • UMass Dartmouth 48%
  • % Women
  • Boston Baptist College 40%
  • UMass Dartmouth 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Boston Baptist College Very Low
  • UMass Dartmouth Medium
  • HBCU
  • Boston Baptist College No
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • % White
  • Boston Baptist College 92%
  • UMass Dartmouth 64%
  • % Asian
  • Boston Baptist College 1%
  • UMass Dartmouth 4%
  • % Black
  • Boston Baptist College 1%
  • UMass Dartmouth 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Boston Baptist College 6%
  • UMass Dartmouth 8%
  • % Native American
  • Boston Baptist College 0%
  • UMass Dartmouth 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Boston Baptist College 0%
  • UMass Dartmouth 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Boston Baptist College 0%
  • UMass Dartmouth 3%
  • % International
  • Boston Baptist College 0%
  • UMass Dartmouth 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Boston Baptist College 0%
  • UMass Dartmouth 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Boston Baptist College 0%
  • UMass Dartmouth 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Boston Baptist College 100%
  • UMass Dartmouth 10%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Boston Baptist College Yes
  • UMass Dartmouth Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Boston Baptist College No
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • Meal Plan
  • Boston Baptist College Yes
  • UMass Dartmouth Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Boston Baptist College Yes
  • UMass Dartmouth No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Boston Baptist College No
  • UMass Dartmouth No

Comparable Facts

Compare Boston Baptist College in Boston, MA with University of Massachusetts Dartmouth in North Dartmouth, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is larger than Boston Baptist College based on total student enrollment (7,968 students vs. 43 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Boston Baptist College is located in Boston, MA (Large City setting); University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is in North Dartmouth, MA (Midsize Suburban setting).
  • Boston Baptist College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Boston Baptist College 6:1; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 16:1.

Boston Baptist College vs. UMass Dartmouth Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Boston Baptist College or UMass Dartmouth? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Boston Baptist College than UMass Dartmouth ($17,933 vs. $21,094).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Boston Baptist College are 58% lower than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth ($7,800 vs. $18,566).
  • University of Massachusetts Dartmouth is 9.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Boston Baptist College (about $1,308 more per year; $15,612.00 vs. $14,304.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 127.7% higher at UMass Dartmouth than at Boston Baptist College (about $18,263 more per year; $32,567.00 vs. $14,304.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Boston Baptist College than at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Massachusetts Dartmouth students is 114.4% larger than aid received by Boston Baptist College students ($11,658 vs. $5,437).

Boston Baptist College vs. UMass Dartmouth Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Boston Baptist College or UMass Dartmouth? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UMass Dartmouth and Boston Baptist College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Massachusetts Dartmouth (1160) is 70 points higher than at Boston Baptist College (1090).
  • Incoming UMass Dartmouth students have a 10 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 18 at Boston Baptist College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston Baptist College 980/1190; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 1050/1270.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Boston Baptist College 10/26; University of Massachusetts Dartmouth 26/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Boston Baptist College - Test-free; UMass Dartmouth - Test optional.
  • Boston Baptist College has a higher acceptance rate (90.9%) than UMass Dartmouth (90.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10% at Boston Baptist College vs. 13.5% at UMass Dartmouth.

Boston Baptist College vs. UMass Dartmouth Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Boston Baptist College and UMass Dartmouth? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from University of Massachusetts Dartmouth earn a median of about $16,500 more per year than Boston Baptist College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $32,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More UMass Dartmouth graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Boston Baptist College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.