Bluegrass Community and Technical College vs. Madisonville Community College
Deciding between Bluegrass Community and Technical College and Madisonville Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bluegrass Community and Technical College
Madisonville Community College
-
Overview
- Bluegrass Community and Technical College
- Madisonville Community College
- Location
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College Lexington, KY
-
Madisonville Community College Madisonville, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College Large City
-
Madisonville Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 12,965
-
Madisonville Community College 3,569
-
-
- Type
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College Public 2 Year
-
Madisonville Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College
-
Madisonville Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College -
-
Madisonville Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College Non-profit
-
Madisonville Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College kctcs.edu
-
Madisonville Community College kctcs.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College
-
Madisonville Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Bluegrass Community and Technical College
- Madisonville Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College $4,808
-
Madisonville Community College $4,728
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College $6,512
-
Madisonville Community College $6,432
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College $8,814
-
Madisonville Community College $8,814
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College $7,749
-
Madisonville Community College $7,141
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College $6,426
-
Madisonville Community College $7,349
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 91%
-
Madisonville Community College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bluegrass Community and Technical College
- Madisonville Community College
- Admission Chances
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College Calculate
-
Madisonville Community College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College -
-
Madisonville Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College -
-
Madisonville Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College Open
-
Madisonville Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College Open
-
Madisonville Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College
-
Madisonville Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College
-
Madisonville Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College -
-
Madisonville Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College -
-
Madisonville Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College Unavailable
-
Madisonville Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College
-
Madisonville Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College
-
Madisonville Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College
-
Madisonville Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College Open admission
-
Madisonville Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College Aug 2, 2027
-
Madisonville Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Bluegrass Community and Technical College
- Madisonville Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 20:1
-
Madisonville Community College 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College
- Health Professions (29%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Business (11%)
- Construction Trades (10%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (9%)
-
Madisonville Community College
- Health Professions (51%)
- Business (14%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
- Precision Production Trades (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bluegrass Community and Technical College
- Madisonville Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College -
-
Madisonville Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College $28,800
-
Madisonville Community College $31,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 29%
-
Madisonville Community College 39%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College $11,500
-
Madisonville Community College $9,808
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College $118
-
Madisonville Community College $101
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bluegrass Community and Technical College
- Madisonville Community College
- % Men
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 41%
-
Madisonville Community College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 59%
-
Madisonville Community College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College Low
-
Madisonville Community College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College No
-
Madisonville Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 74%
-
Madisonville Community College 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 2%
-
Madisonville Community College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 12%
-
Madisonville Community College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 5%
-
Madisonville Community College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 0%
-
Madisonville Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 0%
-
Madisonville Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 3%
-
Madisonville Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 1%
-
Madisonville Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 1%
-
Madisonville Community College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Bluegrass Community and Technical College
- Madisonville Community College
- % In-State
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 99%
-
Madisonville Community College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College 1%
-
Madisonville Community College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bluegrass Community and Technical College
- Madisonville Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College No
-
Madisonville Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College No
-
Madisonville Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College No
-
Madisonville Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College Yes
-
Madisonville Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bluegrass Community and Technical College Yes
-
Madisonville Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bluegrass Community and Technical College in Lexington, KY with Madisonville Community College in Madisonville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bluegrass Community and Technical College is larger than Madisonville Community College based on total student enrollment (12,965 students vs. 3,569 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bluegrass Community and Technical College is located in Lexington, KY (Large City setting); Madisonville Community College is in Madisonville, KY (Rural Fringe setting).
- Bluegrass Community and Technical College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Madisonville Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bluegrass Community and Technical College 20:1; Madisonville Community College 17:1.
Bluegrass Community and Technical College vs. Madisonville Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bluegrass Community and Technical College or Madisonville Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Madisonville Community College than Bluegrass Community and Technical College ($7,141 vs. $7,749).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Bluegrass Community and Technical College and Madisonville Community College ($8,814).
- Bluegrass Community and Technical College is 1.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Madisonville Community College (about $80 more per year; $4,808.00 vs. $4,728.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 1.2% higher at Bluegrass Community and Technical College than at Madisonville Community College (about $80 more per year; $6,512.00 vs. $6,432.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Madisonville Community College than at Bluegrass Community and Technical College (97% vs. 91%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Madisonville Community College students is 14.4% larger than aid received by Bluegrass Community and Technical College students ($7,349 vs. $6,426).
Bluegrass Community and Technical College vs. Madisonville Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bluegrass Community and Technical College or Madisonville Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Madisonville Community College and Bluegrass Community and Technical College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bluegrass Community and Technical College - Open admission; Madisonville Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bluegrass Community and Technical College Aug 2, 2027.
Bluegrass Community and Technical College vs. Madisonville Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bluegrass Community and Technical College and Madisonville Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Madisonville Community College earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than Bluegrass Community and Technical College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,200 vs. $28,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Madisonville Community College graduates have a $1,692 lower median loan debt than Bluegrass Community and Technical College graduates ($9,808 vs. $11,500).
- Among borrowers, Madisonville Community College graduates have an estimated $17 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bluegrass Community and Technical College graduates ($101 vs. $118).
- More Madisonville Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bluegrass Community and Technical College students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.