BRCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
Deciding between Blue Ridge Community College and Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Blue Ridge Community College
Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk
-
Overview
- BRCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
- Location
-
BRCC Weyers Cave, VA
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Norfolk, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
BRCC Distant Rural
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BRCC 3,790
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 270
-
-
- Type
-
BRCC Public 2 Year
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BRCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BRCC -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
-
-
- Status
-
BRCC Non-profit
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
BRCC brcc.edu
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk aviationmaintenance.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BRCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
-
Cost
- BRCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
- Tuition (In State)
-
BRCC $5,646
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $16,757
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BRCC $12,084
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $16,757
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BRCC $9,366
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $13,195
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BRCC $14,191
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $22,355
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BRCC $6,552
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $6,577
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BRCC 64%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 64%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BRCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
- Applied
-
BRCC -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
-
-
- Admitted
-
BRCC -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BRCC Open
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BRCC Open
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BRCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BRCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BRCC -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BRCC -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BRCC Unavailable
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BRCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BRCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BRCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BRCC Open admission
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BRCC
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
-
-
-
Academics
- BRCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BRCC 21:1
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BRCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (54%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Business (10%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (5%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BRCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
- Graduation Rate
-
BRCC -
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BRCC $35,800
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $38,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BRCC 42%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 20%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BRCC $8,500
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $20,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BRCC $87
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk $206
-
-
-
Diversity
- BRCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
- % Men
-
BRCC 40%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 87%
-
-
- % Women
-
BRCC 60%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 13%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BRCC Low
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk High
-
-
- HBCU
-
BRCC No
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk No
-
-
- % White
-
BRCC 78%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 40%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BRCC 2%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
BRCC 7%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 41%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BRCC 9%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BRCC 1%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BRCC 0%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BRCC 3%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 6%
-
-
- % International
-
BRCC 0%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BRCC 1%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 4%
-
-
-
Students
- BRCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
- % In-State
-
BRCC 99%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 83%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BRCC 1%
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk 17%
-
-
-
Campus
- BRCC
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk
- Campus Housing
-
BRCC No
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
BRCC No
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
BRCC No
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
BRCC No
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
BRCC No
-
Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Blue Ridge Community College in Weyers Cave, VA with Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk in Norfolk, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Blue Ridge Community College is larger than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk based on total student enrollment (3,790 students vs. 270 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Blue Ridge Community College is located in Weyers Cave, VA (Distant Rural setting); Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk is in Norfolk, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- Blue Ridge Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Ridge Community College 21:1; Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk 12:1.
BRCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BRCC or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Blue Ridge Community College than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk ($14,191 vs. $22,355).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Ridge Community College are 29% lower than at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk ($9,366 vs. $13,195).
- Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk is 196.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than BRCC (about $11,111 more per year; $16,757.00 vs. $5,646.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 38.7% higher at Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk than at Blue Ridge Community College (about $4,673 more per year; $16,757.00 vs. $12,084.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Blue Ridge Community College as at Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk (64% vs. 64%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk students is 0.4% larger than aid received by Blue Ridge Community College students ($6,577 vs. $6,552).
BRCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BRCC or Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk and BRCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BRCC - Open admission; Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk - Open admission.
BRCC vs. Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BRCC and Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Aviation Institute of Maintenance Norfolk earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than BRCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,700 vs. $35,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Blue Ridge Community College graduates have a $11,500 lower median loan debt than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates ($8,500 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, BRCC graduates have an estimated $119 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk graduates ($87 vs. $206).
- More BRCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Aviation Institute of Maintenance-Norfolk students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.