Blue Ridge Community College vs. Surry Community College
Deciding between Blue Ridge Community College and Surry Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Blue Ridge Community College
Surry Community College
-
Overview
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Surry Community College
- Location
-
Blue Ridge Community College Flat Rock, NC
-
Surry Community College Dobson, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Blue Ridge Community College Rural Fringe
-
Surry Community College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Blue Ridge Community College 2,723
-
Surry Community College 2,796
-
-
- Type
-
Blue Ridge Community College Public 2 Year
-
Surry Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Surry Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Blue Ridge Community College -
-
Surry Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Blue Ridge Community College Non-profit
-
Surry Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Blue Ridge Community College blueridge.edu
-
Surry Community College surry.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Surry Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Surry Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Blue Ridge Community College $2,660
-
Surry Community College $2,668
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Blue Ridge Community College $8,804
-
Surry Community College $8,812
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Blue Ridge Community College $9,826
-
Surry Community College $12,780
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Blue Ridge Community College $8,273
-
Surry Community College $7,020
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Blue Ridge Community College $4,813
-
Surry Community College $6,931
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Blue Ridge Community College 93%
-
Surry Community College 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Surry Community College
- Applied
-
Blue Ridge Community College -
-
Surry Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Blue Ridge Community College -
-
Surry Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Blue Ridge Community College Open
-
Surry Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Blue Ridge Community College Open
-
Surry Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Surry Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Surry Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Blue Ridge Community College -
-
Surry Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Blue Ridge Community College -
-
Surry Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Blue Ridge Community College Unavailable
-
Surry Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Surry Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Surry Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Surry Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Blue Ridge Community College Open admission
-
Surry Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Blue Ridge Community College
-
Surry Community College Aug 2, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Surry Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Blue Ridge Community College 12:1
-
Surry Community College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Blue Ridge Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (23%)
- Business (17%)
- Health Professions (14%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (13%)
- Education (5%)
-
Surry Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (29%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Education (6%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Surry Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Blue Ridge Community College -
-
Surry Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Blue Ridge Community College $27,500
-
Surry Community College $29,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Blue Ridge Community College 29%
-
Surry Community College 42%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Blue Ridge Community College $10,500
-
Surry Community College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Blue Ridge Community College $108
-
Surry Community College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Surry Community College
- % Men
-
Blue Ridge Community College 40%
-
Surry Community College 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Blue Ridge Community College 60%
-
Surry Community College 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Blue Ridge Community College Very Low
-
Surry Community College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Blue Ridge Community College No
-
Surry Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Blue Ridge Community College 81%
-
Surry Community College 83%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Blue Ridge Community College 1%
-
Surry Community College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Blue Ridge Community College 4%
-
Surry Community College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Blue Ridge Community College 7%
-
Surry Community College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Blue Ridge Community College 1%
-
Surry Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Blue Ridge Community College 0%
-
Surry Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Blue Ridge Community College 0%
-
Surry Community College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Blue Ridge Community College 2%
-
Surry Community College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Blue Ridge Community College 5%
-
Surry Community College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Surry Community College
- % In-State
-
Blue Ridge Community College 99%
-
Surry Community College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Blue Ridge Community College 1%
-
Surry Community College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Blue Ridge Community College
- Surry Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Blue Ridge Community College No
-
Surry Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Blue Ridge Community College No
-
Surry Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Blue Ridge Community College No
-
Surry Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Blue Ridge Community College No
-
Surry Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Blue Ridge Community College Yes
-
Surry Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Blue Ridge Community College in Flat Rock, NC with Surry Community College in Dobson, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Surry Community College is larger than Blue Ridge Community College based on total student enrollment (2,796 students vs. 2,723 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Blue Ridge Community College is located in Flat Rock, NC (Rural Fringe setting); Surry Community College is in Dobson, NC (Distant Rural setting).
- Blue Ridge Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Surry Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Ridge Community College 12:1; Surry Community College 14:1.
Blue Ridge Community College vs. Surry Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Blue Ridge Community College or Surry Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Surry Community College than Blue Ridge Community College ($7,020 vs. $8,273).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Ridge Community College are 23.1% lower than at Surry Community College ($9,826 vs. $12,780).
- Surry Community College is 0.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Blue Ridge Community College (about $8 more per year; $2,668.00 vs. $2,660.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.1% higher at Surry Community College than at Blue Ridge Community College (about $8 more per year; $8,812.00 vs. $8,804.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blue Ridge Community College than at Surry Community College (93% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Surry Community College students is 44% larger than aid received by Blue Ridge Community College students ($6,931 vs. $4,813).
Blue Ridge Community College vs. Surry Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Blue Ridge Community College or Surry Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Surry Community College and Blue Ridge Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Blue Ridge Community College - Open admission; Surry Community College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Surry Community College Aug 2, 2027.
Blue Ridge Community College vs. Surry Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Blue Ridge Community College and Surry Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Surry Community College earn a median of about $2,200 more per year than Blue Ridge Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($29,700 vs. $27,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Surry Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Blue Ridge Community College students, three years after graduation. (42% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.