BMCC vs. Klamath Community College
Deciding between Blue Mountain Community College and Klamath Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Blue Mountain Community College
Klamath Community College
-
Overview
- BMCC
- Klamath Community College
- Location
-
BMCC Pendleton, OR
-
Klamath Community College Klamath Falls, OR
-
-
- Setting
-
BMCC Remote Town
-
Klamath Community College Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BMCC 1,407
-
Klamath Community College 1,834
-
-
- Type
-
BMCC Public 2 Year
-
Klamath Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BMCC
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BMCC -
-
Klamath Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
BMCC Non-profit
-
Klamath Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
BMCC bluecc.edu
-
Klamath Community College klamathcc.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BMCC
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- BMCC
- Klamath Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
BMCC $7,076
-
Klamath Community College $4,965
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BMCC $9,754
-
Klamath Community College $8,025
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BMCC $10,800
-
Klamath Community College $18,846
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BMCC $12,017
-
Klamath Community College $8,046
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BMCC $6,126
-
Klamath Community College $7,466
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BMCC 82%
-
Klamath Community College 92%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BMCC
- Klamath Community College
- Applied
-
BMCC -
-
Klamath Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
BMCC -
-
Klamath Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BMCC Open
-
Klamath Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BMCC Open
-
Klamath Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BMCC
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BMCC
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BMCC -
-
Klamath Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BMCC -
-
Klamath Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BMCC Unavailable
-
Klamath Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BMCC
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BMCC
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BMCC
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BMCC Open admission
-
Klamath Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BMCC
-
Klamath Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- BMCC
- Klamath Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BMCC 18:1
-
Klamath Community College 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BMCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (46%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (15%)
- Engineering Technology (6%)
- Agriculture (4%)
-
Klamath Community College
- Business (29%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Education (6%)
- Precision Production Trades (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BMCC
- Klamath Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
BMCC -
-
Klamath Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BMCC $34,600
-
Klamath Community College $28,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BMCC 31%
-
Klamath Community College 29%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BMCC $16,249
-
Klamath Community College $14,741
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BMCC $168
-
Klamath Community College $152
-
-
-
Diversity
- BMCC
- Klamath Community College
- % Men
-
BMCC 46%
-
Klamath Community College 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
BMCC 54%
-
Klamath Community College 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BMCC Medium
-
Klamath Community College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
BMCC No
-
Klamath Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
BMCC 59%
-
Klamath Community College 66%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BMCC 1%
-
Klamath Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
BMCC 1%
-
Klamath Community College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BMCC 31%
-
Klamath Community College 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BMCC 3%
-
Klamath Community College 4%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BMCC 0%
-
Klamath Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BMCC 4%
-
Klamath Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
BMCC 0%
-
Klamath Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BMCC 1%
-
Klamath Community College 12%
-
-
-
Students
- BMCC
- Klamath Community College
- % In-State
-
BMCC 85%
-
Klamath Community College 94%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BMCC 15%
-
Klamath Community College 6%
-
-
-
Campus
- BMCC
- Klamath Community College
- Campus Housing
-
BMCC No
-
Klamath Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
BMCC No
-
Klamath Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
BMCC No
-
Klamath Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
BMCC Yes
-
Klamath Community College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
BMCC No
-
Klamath Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Blue Mountain Community College in Pendleton, OR with Klamath Community College in Klamath Falls, OR on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Klamath Community College is larger than BMCC based on total student enrollment (1,834 students vs. 1,407 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Blue Mountain Community College is located in Pendleton, OR (Remote Town setting); Klamath Community College is in Klamath Falls, OR (Remote Town setting).
- Blue Mountain Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Klamath Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Blue Mountain Community College 18:1; Klamath Community College 17:1.
BMCC vs. Klamath Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BMCC or Klamath Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Klamath Community College than BMCC ($8,046 vs. $12,017).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blue Mountain Community College are 42.7% lower than at Klamath Community College ($10,800 vs. $18,846).
- Blue Mountain Community College is 42.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Klamath Community College (about $2,111 more per year; $7,076.00 vs. $4,965.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.5% higher at BMCC than at Klamath Community College (about $1,729 more per year; $9,754.00 vs. $8,025.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Klamath Community College than at Blue Mountain Community College (92% vs. 82%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Klamath Community College students is 21.9% larger than aid received by Blue Mountain Community College students ($7,466 vs. $6,126).
BMCC vs. Klamath Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BMCC or Klamath Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Klamath Community College and BMCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BMCC - Open admission; Klamath Community College - Open admission.
BMCC vs. Klamath Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BMCC and Klamath Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Blue Mountain Community College earn a median of about $6,400 more per year than Klamath Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($34,600 vs. $28,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Klamath Community College graduates have a $1,508 lower median loan debt than BMCC graduates ($14,741 vs. $16,249).
- Among borrowers, Klamath Community College graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BMCC graduates ($152 vs. $168).
- More BMCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Klamath Community College students, three years after graduation. (31% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.