Bloomfield College of Montclair State University vs. Messenger College
Deciding between Bloomfield College of Montclair State University and Messenger College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
Messenger College
-
Overview
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Messenger College
- Location
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Bloomfield, NJ
-
Messenger College Bedford, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Large Suburban
-
Messenger College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 799
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Type
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Private 4 Year
-
Messenger College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
Messenger College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Non-profit
-
Messenger College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University bloomfield.edu
-
Messenger College messengercollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
-
Messenger College
-
-
-
Cost
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Messenger College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $15,912
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $26,022
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $16,730
-
Messenger College $13,305
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $27,410
-
Messenger College $25,941
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $14,625
-
Messenger College $3,940
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 92%
-
Messenger College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Messenger College
- Admission Chances
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Calculate
-
Messenger College Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,596
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1,113
-
Messenger College 9
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 69.7%
-
Messenger College 37.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15.7%
-
Messenger College 66.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 870
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 15
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 2.69
-
Messenger College 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University B-
-
Messenger College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Extremely Easy
-
Messenger College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Low
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16
-
Messenger College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Test optional
-
Messenger College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027
-
Messenger College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Messenger College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1
-
Messenger College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Visual and Performing Arts (23%)
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Psychology (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
-
Messenger College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Messenger College
- Graduation Rate
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 32%
-
Messenger College 10%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $40,200
-
Messenger College $24,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 36%
-
Messenger College 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $29,500
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University $305
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Messenger College
- % Men
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 42%
-
Messenger College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 58%
-
Messenger College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University High
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- % White
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 10%
-
Messenger College 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 3%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 50%
-
Messenger College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 26%
-
Messenger College 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 0%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 1%
-
Messenger College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
-
Messenger College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 4%
-
Messenger College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Messenger College
- % In-State
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 89%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 8%
-
Messenger College 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University
- Messenger College
- Campus Housing
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
Messenger College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bloomfield College of Montclair State University in Bloomfield, NJ with Messenger College in Bedford, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is larger than Messenger College based on total student enrollment (799 students vs. 24 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is located in Bloomfield, NJ (Large Suburban setting); Messenger College is in Bedford, TX (Small City setting).
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Messenger College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 12:1; Messenger College 8:1.
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University vs. Messenger College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bloomfield College of Montclair State University or Messenger College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Messenger College than Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($25,941 vs. $27,410).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Messenger College are 20.5% lower than at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University ($13,305 vs. $16,730).
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University is 36.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Messenger College (about $4,292 more per year; $15,912.00 vs. $11,620.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 123.9% higher at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Messenger College (about $14,402 more per year; $26,022.00 vs. $11,620.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University than at Messenger College (92% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students is 271.2% larger than aid received by Messenger College students ($14,625 vs. $3,940).
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University vs. Messenger College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bloomfield College of Montclair State University or Messenger College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Messenger College and Bloomfield College of Montclair State University.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 770/960.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University 14/16.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University - Test optional; Messenger College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bloomfield College of Montclair State University Aug 1, 2027; Messenger College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Messenger College students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (2.9) than students at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University (2.69).
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University has a higher acceptance rate (69.7%) than Messenger College (37.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.7% at Bloomfield College of Montclair State University vs. 66.7% at Messenger College.
Bloomfield College of Montclair State University vs. Messenger College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bloomfield College of Montclair State University and Messenger College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bloomfield College of Montclair State University's six-year graduation rate (32%) is higher than Messenger College's (10%).
- Graduates from Bloomfield College of Montclair State University earn a median of about $16,200 more per year than Messenger College graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,200 vs. $24,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Messenger College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bloomfield College of Montclair State University students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.