Blinn College District vs. Northwest Vista College
Deciding between Blinn College District and Northwest Vista College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Blinn College District
Northwest Vista College
-
Overview
- Blinn College District
- Northwest Vista College
- Location
-
Blinn College District Brenham, TX
-
Northwest Vista College San Antonio, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Blinn College District Distant Town
-
Northwest Vista College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Blinn College District 18,095
-
Northwest Vista College 20,060
-
-
- Type
-
Blinn College District Public 2 Year
-
Northwest Vista College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Blinn College District
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Blinn College District -
-
Northwest Vista College -
-
-
- Status
-
Blinn College District Non-profit
-
Northwest Vista College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Blinn College District
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
-
Cost
- Blinn College District
- Northwest Vista College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Blinn College District $4,890
-
Northwest Vista College $3,412
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Blinn College District $11,370
-
Northwest Vista College $9,952
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Blinn College District $11,848
-
Northwest Vista College $14,250
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Blinn College District $10,793
-
Northwest Vista College $5,813
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Blinn College District $3,931
-
Northwest Vista College $5,689
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Blinn College District 49%
-
Northwest Vista College 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Blinn College District
- Northwest Vista College
- Applied
-
Blinn College District -
-
Northwest Vista College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Blinn College District -
-
Northwest Vista College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Blinn College District Open
-
Northwest Vista College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Blinn College District Open
-
Northwest Vista College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Blinn College District
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Blinn College District
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Blinn College District -
-
Northwest Vista College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Blinn College District -
-
Northwest Vista College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Blinn College District Unavailable
-
Northwest Vista College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Blinn College District
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Blinn College District
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Blinn College District
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Blinn College District Open admission
-
Northwest Vista College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Blinn College District
-
Northwest Vista College
-
-
-
Academics
- Blinn College District
- Northwest Vista College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Blinn College District 28:1
-
Northwest Vista College 33:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Blinn College District
- Business (20%)
- Health Professions (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Biology (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Northwest Vista College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (48%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (19%)
- Business (11%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Blinn College District
- Northwest Vista College
- Graduation Rate
-
Blinn College District -
-
Northwest Vista College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Blinn College District $43,900
-
Northwest Vista College $36,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Blinn College District 47%
-
Northwest Vista College 37%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Blinn College District $11,586
-
Northwest Vista College $7,980
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Blinn College District $119
-
Northwest Vista College $82
-
-
-
Diversity
- Blinn College District
- Northwest Vista College
- % Men
-
Blinn College District 48%
-
Northwest Vista College 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Blinn College District 52%
-
Northwest Vista College 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Blinn College District Medium
-
Northwest Vista College Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Blinn College District No
-
Northwest Vista College No
-
-
- % White
-
Blinn College District 64%
-
Northwest Vista College 23%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Blinn College District 2%
-
Northwest Vista College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Blinn College District 10%
-
Northwest Vista College 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Blinn College District 19%
-
Northwest Vista College 64%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Blinn College District 0%
-
Northwest Vista College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Blinn College District 0%
-
Northwest Vista College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Blinn College District 3%
-
Northwest Vista College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Blinn College District 1%
-
Northwest Vista College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Blinn College District 1%
-
Northwest Vista College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Blinn College District
- Northwest Vista College
- % In-State
-
Blinn College District 96%
-
Northwest Vista College 97%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Blinn College District 3%
-
Northwest Vista College 3%
-
-
-
Campus
- Blinn College District
- Northwest Vista College
- Campus Housing
-
Blinn College District Yes
-
Northwest Vista College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Blinn College District No
-
Northwest Vista College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Blinn College District Yes
-
Northwest Vista College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Blinn College District No
-
Northwest Vista College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Blinn College District No
-
Northwest Vista College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Blinn College District in Brenham, TX with Northwest Vista College in San Antonio, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Northwest Vista College is larger than Blinn College District based on total student enrollment (20,060 students vs. 18,095 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Blinn College District is located in Brenham, TX (Distant Town setting); Northwest Vista College is in San Antonio, TX (Rural Fringe setting).
- Blinn College District is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Northwest Vista College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Blinn College District 28:1; Northwest Vista College 33:1.
Blinn College District vs. Northwest Vista College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Blinn College District or Northwest Vista College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Northwest Vista College than Blinn College District ($5,813 vs. $10,793).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Blinn College District are 16.9% lower than at Northwest Vista College ($11,848 vs. $14,250).
- Blinn College District is 20.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwest Vista College (about $1,148 more per year; $6,690.00 vs. $5,542.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.2% higher at Blinn College District than at Northwest Vista College (about $1,418 more per year; $11,370.00 vs. $9,952.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwest Vista College than at Blinn College District (87% vs. 49%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Northwest Vista College students is 44.7% larger than aid received by Blinn College District students ($5,689 vs. $3,931).
Blinn College District vs. Northwest Vista College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Blinn College District or Northwest Vista College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwest Vista College and Blinn College District.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Blinn College District - Open admission; Northwest Vista College - Open admission.
Blinn College District vs. Northwest Vista College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Blinn College District and Northwest Vista College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Blinn College District earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than Northwest Vista College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $36,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwest Vista College graduates have a $3,606 lower median loan debt than Blinn College District graduates ($7,980 vs. $11,586).
- Among borrowers, Northwest Vista College graduates have an estimated $37 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Blinn College District graduates ($82 vs. $119).
- More Blinn College District graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwest Vista College students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 37%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.