Blinn College District vs. Lone Star College System

Deciding between Blinn College District and Lone Star College System? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Blinn College District
Lone Star College System

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Blinn College District Brenham, TX
  • Lone Star College System The Woodlands, TX
  • Setting
  • Blinn College District Distant Town
  • Lone Star College System Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Blinn College District 18,095
  • Lone Star College System 73,077
  • Type
  • Blinn College District Public 2 Year
  • Lone Star College System Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Blinn College District
  • Lone Star College System
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Blinn College District -
  • Lone Star College System -
  • Status
  • Blinn College District Non-profit
  • Lone Star College System Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Blinn College District
  • Lone Star College System
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Blinn College District $4,890
  • Lone Star College System $3,330
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Blinn College District $11,370
  • Lone Star College System $9,390
  • Room & Board
  • Blinn College District $11,848
  • Lone Star College System $10,756
  • Average Net Price
  • Blinn College District $10,793
  • Lone Star College System $11,686
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Blinn College District $3,931
  • Lone Star College System $6,315
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Blinn College District 49%
  • Lone Star College System 60%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Blinn College District -
  • Lone Star College System -
  • Admitted
  • Blinn College District -
  • Lone Star College System -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Blinn College District Open
  • Lone Star College System Open
  • Enrolled
  • Blinn College District Open
  • Lone Star College System Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Blinn College District
  • Lone Star College System
  • Typical ACT score
  • Blinn College District
  • Lone Star College System
  • Average High School GPA
  • Blinn College District -
  • Lone Star College System -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Blinn College District -
  • Lone Star College System -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Blinn College District Unavailable
  • Lone Star College System Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Blinn College District
  • Lone Star College System
  • ACT Range
  • Blinn College District
  • Lone Star College System
  • SAT Range
  • Blinn College District
  • Lone Star College System
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Blinn College District Open admission
  • Lone Star College System Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Blinn College District
  • Lone Star College System
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Blinn College District 28:1
  • Lone Star College System 22:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Blinn College District
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Lone Star College System
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (43%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (8%)
    • Education (6%)
    • Engineering Technology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Blinn College District -
  • Lone Star College System -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Blinn College District $43,900
  • Lone Star College System $38,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Blinn College District 47%
  • Lone Star College System 29%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Blinn College District $11,586
  • Lone Star College System $9,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Blinn College District $119
  • Lone Star College System $98
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Blinn College District 48%
  • Lone Star College System 42%
  • % Women
  • Blinn College District 52%
  • Lone Star College System 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Blinn College District Medium
  • Lone Star College System Very High
  • HBCU
  • Blinn College District No
  • Lone Star College System No
  • % White
  • Blinn College District 64%
  • Lone Star College System 31%
  • % Asian
  • Blinn College District 2%
  • Lone Star College System 6%
  • % Black
  • Blinn College District 10%
  • Lone Star College System 16%
  • % Hispanic
  • Blinn College District 19%
  • Lone Star College System 36%
  • % Native American
  • Blinn College District 0%
  • Lone Star College System 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Blinn College District 0%
  • Lone Star College System 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Blinn College District 3%
  • Lone Star College System 3%
  • % International
  • Blinn College District 1%
  • Lone Star College System 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Blinn College District 1%
  • Lone Star College System 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Blinn College District 96%
  • Lone Star College System 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Blinn College District 3%
  • Lone Star College System 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Blinn College District Yes
  • Lone Star College System No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Blinn College District No
  • Lone Star College System No
  • Meal Plan
  • Blinn College District Yes
  • Lone Star College System No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Blinn College District No
  • Lone Star College System Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Blinn College District No
  • Lone Star College System Yes
  • Learn More
  • Blinn College District Details
  • Lone Star College System Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Blinn College District in Brenham, TX with Lone Star College System in The Woodlands, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lone Star College System is larger than Blinn College District based on total student enrollment (73,077 students vs. 18,095 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Blinn College District is located in Brenham, TX (Distant Town setting); Lone Star College System is in The Woodlands, TX (Small Suburban setting).
  • Blinn College District is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Lone Star College System is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Blinn College District 28:1; Lone Star College System 22:1.

Blinn College District vs. Lone Star College System Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Blinn College District or Lone Star College System? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Blinn College District than Lone Star College System ($10,793 vs. $11,686).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lone Star College System are 9.2% lower than at Blinn College District ($10,756 vs. $11,848).
  • Lone Star College System is 11.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Blinn College District (about $780 more per year; $7,470.00 vs. $6,690.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 21.1% higher at Blinn College District than at Lone Star College System (about $1,980 more per year; $11,370.00 vs. $9,390.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lone Star College System than at Blinn College District (60% vs. 49%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lone Star College System students is 60.6% larger than aid received by Blinn College District students ($6,315 vs. $3,931).

Blinn College District vs. Lone Star College System Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Blinn College District or Lone Star College System? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lone Star College System and Blinn College District.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Blinn College District - Open admission; Lone Star College System - Open admission.

Blinn College District vs. Lone Star College System Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Blinn College District and Lone Star College System? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Blinn College District earn a median of about $5,400 more per year than Lone Star College System graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $38,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lone Star College System graduates have a $2,086 lower median loan debt than Blinn College District graduates ($9,500 vs. $11,586).
  • Among borrowers, Lone Star College System graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Blinn College District graduates ($98 vs. $119).
  • More Blinn College District graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lone Star College System students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 29%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.