Blinn College District vs. Lamar State College-Port Arthur

Deciding between Blinn College District and Lamar State College Port Arthur? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Blinn College District
Lamar State College Port Arthur

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Blinn College District Brenham, TX
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Port Arthur, TX
  • Setting
  • Blinn College District Distant Town
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Blinn College District 18,095
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 4,680
  • Type
  • Blinn College District Public 2 Year
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Blinn College District
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Blinn College District -
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Status
  • Blinn College District Non-profit
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Blinn College District
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Blinn College District $4,890
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $1,770
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Blinn College District $11,370
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $8,070
  • Room & Board
  • Blinn College District $11,848
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $11,300
  • Average Net Price
  • Blinn College District $10,793
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $2,543
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Blinn College District $3,931
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $8,151
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Blinn College District 49%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 71%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Blinn College District Calculate
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Calculate
  • Applied
  • Blinn College District -
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Admitted
  • Blinn College District -
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Blinn College District Open
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Open
  • Enrolled
  • Blinn College District Open
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Blinn College District
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Typical ACT score
  • Blinn College District
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Average High School GPA
  • Blinn College District -
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Blinn College District -
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Blinn College District Unavailable
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Blinn College District
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • ACT Range
  • Blinn College District
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • SAT Range
  • Blinn College District
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Blinn College District Open admission
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Blinn College District
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Blinn College District 28:1
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 29:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Blinn College District
    • Business (20%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur
    • Health Professions (37%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (17%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Personal and Culinary Services (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Blinn College District -
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Blinn College District $43,900
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $34,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Blinn College District 47%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 28%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Blinn College District $11,586
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $10,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Blinn College District $119
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur $103
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Blinn College District 48%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 46%
  • % Women
  • Blinn College District 52%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Blinn College District Medium
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Very High
  • HBCU
  • Blinn College District No
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • % White
  • Blinn College District 64%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 38%
  • % Asian
  • Blinn College District 2%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 8%
  • % Black
  • Blinn College District 10%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Blinn College District 19%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 25%
  • % Native American
  • Blinn College District 0%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Blinn College District 0%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Blinn College District 3%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 1%
  • % International
  • Blinn College District 1%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Blinn College District 1%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Blinn College District 96%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 99%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Blinn College District 3%
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Blinn College District Yes
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Blinn College District No
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Meal Plan
  • Blinn College District Yes
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Blinn College District No
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Blinn College District No
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur No
  • Learn More
  • Blinn College District Details
  • Lamar State College-Port Arthur Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Blinn College District in Brenham, TX with Lamar State College Port Arthur in Port Arthur, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Blinn College District is larger than Lamar State College-Port Arthur based on total student enrollment (18,095 students vs. 4,680 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Blinn College District is located in Brenham, TX (Distant Town setting); Lamar State College Port Arthur is in Port Arthur, TX (Small City setting).
  • Blinn College District is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Lamar State College Port Arthur is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Blinn College District 28:1; Lamar State College Port Arthur 29:1.

Blinn College District vs. Lamar State College-Port Arthur Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Blinn College District or Lamar State College-Port Arthur? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lamar State College Port Arthur than Blinn College District ($2,543 vs. $10,793).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lamar State College Port Arthur are 4.6% lower than at Blinn College District ($11,300 vs. $11,848).
  • Blinn College District is 278% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lamar State College-Port Arthur (about $4,920 more per year; $6,690.00 vs. $1,770.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 40.9% higher at Blinn College District than at Lamar State College Port Arthur (about $3,300 more per year; $11,370.00 vs. $8,070.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Lamar State College Port Arthur than at Blinn College District (71% vs. 49%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Lamar State College Port Arthur students is 107.4% larger than aid received by Blinn College District students ($8,151 vs. $3,931).

Blinn College District vs. Lamar State College-Port Arthur Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Blinn College District or Lamar State College-Port Arthur? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lamar State College-Port Arthur and Blinn College District.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Blinn College District - Open admission; Lamar State College-Port Arthur - Open admission.

Blinn College District vs. Lamar State College-Port Arthur Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Blinn College District and Lamar State College-Port Arthur? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Blinn College District earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than Lamar State College-Port Arthur graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,900 vs. $34,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Lamar State College Port Arthur graduates have a $1,586 lower median loan debt than Blinn College District graduates ($10,000 vs. $11,586).
  • Among borrowers, Lamar State College-Port Arthur graduates have an estimated $16 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Blinn College District graduates ($103 vs. $119).
  • More Blinn College District graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lamar State College-Port Arthur students, three years after graduation. (47% vs. 28%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.