BCC vs. DCC
Deciding between Blackfeet Community College and Dawson Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Blackfeet Community College
Dawson Community College
-
Overview
- BCC
- DCC
- Location
-
BCC Browning, MT
-
DCC Glendive, MT
-
-
- Setting
-
BCC Distant Rural
-
DCC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BCC 318
-
DCC 332
-
-
- Type
-
BCC Private 2 Year
-
DCC Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BCC
-
DCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BCC -
-
DCC -
-
-
- Status
-
BCC Non-profit
-
DCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
BCC bfcc.edu
-
DCC dawson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BCC
-
DCC
-
-
-
Cost
- BCC
- DCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
BCC $3,610
-
DCC $5,010
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BCC $3,610
-
DCC $9,810
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BCC $9,734
-
DCC $8,600
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BCC -
-
DCC $10,909
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BCC $12,144
-
DCC $6,552
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BCC 98%
-
DCC 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BCC
- DCC
- Applied
-
BCC -
-
DCC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
BCC -
-
DCC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BCC Open
-
DCC Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BCC Open
-
DCC Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BCC
-
DCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BCC
-
DCC
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BCC -
-
DCC 2.99
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BCC -
-
DCC B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BCC Unavailable
-
DCC Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BCC
-
DCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BCC
-
DCC
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BCC
-
DCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BCC Open admission
-
DCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BCC
-
DCC
-
-
-
Academics
- BCC
- DCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BCC 7:1
-
DCC 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BCC
- Engineering Technology (25%)
- Business (24%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Mathematics (7%)
-
DCC
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (67%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Agriculture (8%)
- Education (5%)
- Business (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BCC
- DCC
- Graduation Rate
-
BCC -
-
DCC -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BCC $18,500
-
DCC $37,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BCC -
-
DCC 55%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BCC N/A
-
DCC $8,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BCC N/A
-
DCC $90
-
-
-
Diversity
- BCC
- DCC
- % Men
-
BCC 33%
-
DCC 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
BCC 67%
-
DCC 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BCC Extremely Low
-
DCC Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
BCC No
-
DCC No
-
-
- % White
-
BCC 3%
-
DCC 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BCC 0%
-
DCC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
BCC 0%
-
DCC 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BCC 0%
-
DCC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BCC 97%
-
DCC 2%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BCC 0%
-
DCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BCC 0%
-
DCC 2%
-
-
- % International
-
BCC 0%
-
DCC 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BCC 0%
-
DCC 2%
-
-
-
Students
- BCC
- DCC
- % In-State
-
BCC 100%
-
DCC 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BCC 0%
-
DCC 23%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Blackfeet Community College in Browning, MT with Dawson Community College in Glendive, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Dawson Community College is larger than BCC based on total student enrollment (332 students vs. 318 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Blackfeet Community College is located in Browning, MT (Distant Rural setting); Dawson Community College is in Glendive, MT (Remote Town setting).
- Blackfeet Community College is a private, non-profit 2-year institution. Dawson Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Blackfeet Community College 7:1; Dawson Community College 13:1.
BCC vs. DCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BCC or DCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Dawson Community College are 11.6% lower than at Blackfeet Community College ($8,600 vs. $9,734).
- Dawson Community College is 94.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than BCC (about $3,410 more per year; $7,020.00 vs. $3,610.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 171.7% higher at DCC than at Blackfeet Community College (about $6,200 more per year; $9,810.00 vs. $3,610.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blackfeet Community College than at Dawson Community College (98% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Blackfeet Community College students is 85.3% larger than aid received by Dawson Community College students ($12,144 vs. $6,552).
BCC vs. DCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BCC or DCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between DCC and BCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BCC - Open admission; DCC - Open admission.
BCC vs. DCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BCC and DCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Dawson Community College earn a median of about $19,200 more per year than BCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($37,700 vs. $18,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.