BCC vs. Chief Dull Knife College
Deciding between Blackfeet Community College and Chief Dull Knife College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Blackfeet Community College
Chief Dull Knife College
-
Overview
- BCC
- Chief Dull Knife College
- Location
-
BCC Browning, MT
-
Chief Dull Knife College Lame Deer, MT
-
-
- Setting
-
BCC Distant Rural
-
Chief Dull Knife College Remote Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
BCC 318
-
Chief Dull Knife College 185
-
-
- Type
-
BCC Private 2 Year
-
Chief Dull Knife College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
BCC
-
Chief Dull Knife College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
BCC -
-
Chief Dull Knife College -
-
-
- Status
-
BCC Non-profit
-
Chief Dull Knife College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
BCC
-
Chief Dull Knife College
-
-
-
Cost
- BCC
- Chief Dull Knife College
- Tuition (In State)
-
BCC $3,610
-
Chief Dull Knife College $1,960
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
BCC $3,610
-
Chief Dull Knife College $1,960
-
-
- Room & Board
-
BCC $9,734
-
Chief Dull Knife College $8,774
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
BCC -
-
Chief Dull Knife College $9,623
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
BCC $12,144
-
Chief Dull Knife College $3,724
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
BCC 98%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 55%
-
-
-
Admissions
- BCC
- Chief Dull Knife College
- Applied
-
BCC -
-
Chief Dull Knife College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
BCC -
-
Chief Dull Knife College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
BCC Open
-
Chief Dull Knife College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
BCC Open
-
Chief Dull Knife College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
BCC
-
Chief Dull Knife College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
BCC
-
Chief Dull Knife College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
BCC -
-
Chief Dull Knife College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
BCC -
-
Chief Dull Knife College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
BCC Unavailable
-
Chief Dull Knife College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
BCC
-
Chief Dull Knife College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
BCC
-
Chief Dull Knife College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
BCC
-
Chief Dull Knife College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
BCC Open admission
-
Chief Dull Knife College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
BCC
-
Chief Dull Knife College
-
-
-
Academics
- BCC
- Chief Dull Knife College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
BCC 7:1
-
Chief Dull Knife College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
BCC
- Engineering Technology (25%)
- Business (24%)
- Education (11%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Mathematics (7%)
-
Chief Dull Knife College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (97%)
- Business (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- BCC
- Chief Dull Knife College
- Graduation Rate
-
BCC -
-
Chief Dull Knife College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
BCC $18,500
-
Chief Dull Knife College $20,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
BCC -
-
Chief Dull Knife College -
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
BCC N/A
-
Chief Dull Knife College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
BCC N/A
-
Chief Dull Knife College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- BCC
- Chief Dull Knife College
- % Men
-
BCC 33%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
BCC 67%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
BCC Extremely Low
-
Chief Dull Knife College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
BCC No
-
Chief Dull Knife College No
-
-
- % White
-
BCC 3%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 5%
-
-
- % Asian
-
BCC 0%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
BCC 0%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
BCC 0%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 0%
-
-
- % Native American
-
BCC 97%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 95%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
BCC 0%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
BCC 0%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 0%
-
-
- % International
-
BCC 0%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
BCC 0%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 0%
-
-
-
Students
- BCC
- Chief Dull Knife College
- % In-State
-
BCC 100%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 91%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
BCC 0%
-
Chief Dull Knife College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- BCC
- Chief Dull Knife College
- Campus Housing
-
BCC No
-
Chief Dull Knife College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
BCC No
-
Chief Dull Knife College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
BCC No
-
Chief Dull Knife College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
BCC No
-
Chief Dull Knife College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
BCC No
-
Chief Dull Knife College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Blackfeet Community College in Browning, MT with Chief Dull Knife College in Lame Deer, MT on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Blackfeet Community College is larger than Chief Dull Knife College based on total student enrollment (318 students vs. 185 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Blackfeet Community College is located in Browning, MT (Distant Rural setting); Chief Dull Knife College is in Lame Deer, MT (Remote Rural setting).
- Blackfeet Community College is a private, non-profit 2-year institution. Chief Dull Knife College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Blackfeet Community College 7:1; Chief Dull Knife College 13:1.
BCC vs. Chief Dull Knife College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, BCC or Chief Dull Knife College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Chief Dull Knife College are 9.9% lower than at Blackfeet Community College ($8,774 vs. $9,734).
- Blackfeet Community College is 84.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chief Dull Knife College (about $1,650 more per year; $3,610.00 vs. $1,960.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 84.2% higher at BCC than at Chief Dull Knife College (about $1,650 more per year; $3,610.00 vs. $1,960.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Blackfeet Community College than at Chief Dull Knife College (98% vs. 55%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Blackfeet Community College students is 226.1% larger than aid received by Chief Dull Knife College students ($12,144 vs. $3,724).
BCC vs. Chief Dull Knife College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, BCC or Chief Dull Knife College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chief Dull Knife College and BCC.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BCC - Open admission; Chief Dull Knife College - Open admission.
BCC vs. Chief Dull Knife College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for BCC and Chief Dull Knife College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Chief Dull Knife College earn a median of about $2,400 more per year than BCC graduates about ten years after starting college ($20,900 vs. $18,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.