Black Hawk College vs. SRC

Deciding between Black Hawk College and Spoon River College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Spoon River College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Black Hawk College Moline, IL
  • SRC Canton, IL
  • Setting
  • Black Hawk College Small City
  • SRC Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Black Hawk College 4,001
  • SRC 1,247
  • Type
  • Black Hawk College Public 2 Year
  • SRC Public 2 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Black Hawk College
  • SRC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Black Hawk College -
  • SRC -
  • Status
  • Black Hawk College Non-profit
  • SRC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Black Hawk College
  • SRC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Black Hawk College $4,920
  • SRC $6,090
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Black Hawk College $8,100
  • SRC $13,500
  • Room & Board
  • Black Hawk College $7,796
  • SRC $4,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Black Hawk College $5,069
  • SRC $4,153
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Black Hawk College $6,850
  • SRC $7,850
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Black Hawk College 75%
  • SRC 84%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Black Hawk College -
  • SRC -
  • Admitted
  • Black Hawk College -
  • SRC -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Black Hawk College Open
  • SRC Open
  • Enrolled
  • Black Hawk College Open
  • SRC Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Black Hawk College
  • SRC
  • Typical ACT score
  • Black Hawk College
  • SRC
  • Average High School GPA
  • Black Hawk College 3.33
  • SRC -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Black Hawk College B+
  • SRC -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Black Hawk College Unavailable
  • SRC Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Black Hawk College
  • SRC
  • ACT Range
  • Black Hawk College
  • SRC
  • SAT Range
  • Black Hawk College
  • SRC
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Black Hawk College Open admission
  • SRC Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Black Hawk College
  • SRC
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Black Hawk College 18:1
  • SRC 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Black Hawk College
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Agriculture (9%)
    • Business (7%)
  • SRC
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (58%)
    • Health Professions (17%)
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (7%)
    • Agriculture (6%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Black Hawk College -
  • SRC -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Black Hawk College $32,000
  • SRC $31,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Black Hawk College 54%
  • SRC 42%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Black Hawk College $6,709
  • SRC N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Black Hawk College $69
  • SRC N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Black Hawk College 38%
  • SRC 34%
  • % Women
  • Black Hawk College 62%
  • SRC 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Black Hawk College Medium
  • SRC Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Black Hawk College No
  • SRC No
  • % White
  • Black Hawk College 69%
  • SRC 85%
  • % Asian
  • Black Hawk College 2%
  • SRC 1%
  • % Black
  • Black Hawk College 9%
  • SRC 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Black Hawk College 14%
  • SRC 3%
  • % Native American
  • Black Hawk College 0%
  • SRC 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Black Hawk College 0%
  • SRC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Black Hawk College 4%
  • SRC 1%
  • % International
  • Black Hawk College 1%
  • SRC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Black Hawk College 1%
  • SRC 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Black Hawk College 91%
  • SRC 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Black Hawk College 8%
  • SRC 7%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Black Hawk College No
  • SRC No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Black Hawk College No
  • SRC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Black Hawk College No
  • SRC No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Black Hawk College Yes
  • SRC Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Black Hawk College No
  • SRC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Black Hawk College in Moline, IL with Spoon River College in Canton, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Black Hawk College is larger than SRC based on total student enrollment (4,001 students vs. 1,247 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Black Hawk College is located in Moline, IL (Small City setting); Spoon River College is in Canton, IL (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Black Hawk College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Spoon River College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Black Hawk College 18:1; Spoon River College 14:1.

Black Hawk College vs. SRC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Black Hawk College or SRC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Spoon River College than Black Hawk College ($4,153 vs. $5,069).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Spoon River College are 41% lower than at Black Hawk College ($4,600 vs. $7,796).
  • Spoon River College is 55.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Black Hawk College (about $4,395 more per year; $12,345.00 vs. $7,950.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66.7% higher at SRC than at Black Hawk College (about $5,400 more per year; $13,500.00 vs. $8,100.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Spoon River College than at Black Hawk College (84% vs. 75%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Spoon River College students is 14.6% larger than aid received by Black Hawk College students ($7,850 vs. $6,850).

Black Hawk College vs. SRC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Black Hawk College or SRC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SRC and Black Hawk College.

  • Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Black Hawk College - Open admission; SRC - Open admission.

Black Hawk College vs. SRC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Black Hawk College and SRC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Black Hawk College earn a median of about $500 more per year than SRC graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,000 vs. $31,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Black Hawk College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SRC students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 42%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.