Black Hawk College vs. John Wood Community College
Deciding between Black Hawk College and John Wood Community College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Black Hawk College
John Wood Community College
-
Overview
- Black Hawk College
- John Wood Community College
- Location
-
Black Hawk College Moline, IL
-
John Wood Community College Quincy, IL
-
-
- Setting
-
Black Hawk College Small City
-
John Wood Community College Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Black Hawk College 4,001
-
John Wood Community College 1,856
-
-
- Type
-
Black Hawk College Public 2 Year
-
John Wood Community College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Black Hawk College
-
John Wood Community College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Black Hawk College -
-
John Wood Community College -
-
-
- Status
-
Black Hawk College Non-profit
-
John Wood Community College Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Black Hawk College
-
John Wood Community College
-
-
-
Cost
- Black Hawk College
- John Wood Community College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Black Hawk College $4,920
-
John Wood Community College $5,700
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Black Hawk College $8,100
-
John Wood Community College $9,300
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Black Hawk College $7,796
-
John Wood Community College $9,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Black Hawk College $5,069
-
John Wood Community College $8,858
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Black Hawk College $6,850
-
John Wood Community College $6,598
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Black Hawk College 75%
-
John Wood Community College 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Black Hawk College
- John Wood Community College
- Applied
-
Black Hawk College -
-
John Wood Community College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Black Hawk College -
-
John Wood Community College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Black Hawk College Open
-
John Wood Community College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Black Hawk College Open
-
John Wood Community College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Black Hawk College
-
John Wood Community College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Black Hawk College
-
John Wood Community College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Black Hawk College 3.33
-
John Wood Community College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Black Hawk College B+
-
John Wood Community College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Black Hawk College Unavailable
-
John Wood Community College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Black Hawk College
-
John Wood Community College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Black Hawk College
-
John Wood Community College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Black Hawk College
-
John Wood Community College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Black Hawk College Open admission
-
John Wood Community College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Black Hawk College
-
John Wood Community College
-
-
-
Academics
- Black Hawk College
- John Wood Community College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Black Hawk College 18:1
-
John Wood Community College 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Black Hawk College
- Health Professions (36%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (28%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Agriculture (9%)
- Business (7%)
-
John Wood Community College
- Health Professions (34%)
- General Studies (23%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (9%)
- Business (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Black Hawk College
- John Wood Community College
- Graduation Rate
-
Black Hawk College -
-
John Wood Community College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Black Hawk College $32,000
-
John Wood Community College $31,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Black Hawk College 54%
-
John Wood Community College 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Black Hawk College $6,709
-
John Wood Community College $8,486
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Black Hawk College $69
-
John Wood Community College $87
-
-
-
Diversity
- Black Hawk College
- John Wood Community College
- % Men
-
Black Hawk College 38%
-
John Wood Community College 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Black Hawk College 62%
-
John Wood Community College 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Black Hawk College Medium
-
John Wood Community College Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Black Hawk College No
-
John Wood Community College No
-
-
- % White
-
Black Hawk College 69%
-
John Wood Community College 88%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Black Hawk College 2%
-
John Wood Community College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Black Hawk College 9%
-
John Wood Community College 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Black Hawk College 14%
-
John Wood Community College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Black Hawk College 0%
-
John Wood Community College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Black Hawk College 0%
-
John Wood Community College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Black Hawk College 4%
-
John Wood Community College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Black Hawk College 1%
-
John Wood Community College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Black Hawk College 1%
-
John Wood Community College 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Black Hawk College
- John Wood Community College
- % In-State
-
Black Hawk College 91%
-
John Wood Community College 88%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Black Hawk College 8%
-
John Wood Community College 9%
-
-
-
Campus
- Black Hawk College
- John Wood Community College
- Campus Housing
-
Black Hawk College No
-
John Wood Community College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Black Hawk College No
-
John Wood Community College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Black Hawk College No
-
John Wood Community College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Black Hawk College Yes
-
John Wood Community College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Black Hawk College No
-
John Wood Community College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Black Hawk College in Moline, IL with John Wood Community College in Quincy, IL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Black Hawk College is larger than John Wood Community College based on total student enrollment (4,001 students vs. 1,856 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Black Hawk College is located in Moline, IL (Small City setting); John Wood Community College is in Quincy, IL (Rural Fringe setting).
- Black Hawk College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. John Wood Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Black Hawk College 18:1; John Wood Community College 14:1.
Black Hawk College vs. John Wood Community College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Black Hawk College or John Wood Community College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Black Hawk College than John Wood Community College ($5,069 vs. $8,858).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Black Hawk College are 13.4% lower than at John Wood Community College ($7,796 vs. $9,000).
- John Wood Community College is 17% more expensive for in-state tuition than Black Hawk College (about $1,350 more per year; $9,300.00 vs. $7,950.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 14.8% higher at John Wood Community College than at Black Hawk College (about $1,200 more per year; $9,300.00 vs. $8,100.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at John Wood Community College than at Black Hawk College (77% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Black Hawk College students is 3.8% larger than aid received by John Wood Community College students ($6,850 vs. $6,598).
Black Hawk College vs. John Wood Community College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Black Hawk College or John Wood Community College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between John Wood Community College and Black Hawk College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Black Hawk College - Open admission; John Wood Community College - Open admission.
Black Hawk College vs. John Wood Community College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Black Hawk College and John Wood Community College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Black Hawk College earn a median of about $300 more per year than John Wood Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($32,000 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Black Hawk College graduates have a $1,777 lower median loan debt than John Wood Community College graduates ($6,709 vs. $8,486).
- Among borrowers, Black Hawk College graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than John Wood Community College graduates ($69 vs. $87).
- More Black Hawk College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former John Wood Community College students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.