Big Bend Community College vs. Cascadia College
Deciding between Big Bend Community College and Cascadia College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Big Bend Community College
Cascadia College
-
Overview
- Big Bend Community College
- Cascadia College
- Location
-
Big Bend Community College Moses Lake, WA
-
Cascadia College Bothell, WA
-
-
- Setting
-
Big Bend Community College Remote Town
-
Cascadia College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Big Bend Community College 1,857
-
Cascadia College 2,380
-
-
- Type
-
Big Bend Community College Public 2 Year
-
Cascadia College Public 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Big Bend Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Big Bend Community College -
-
Cascadia College -
-
-
- Status
-
Big Bend Community College Non-profit
-
Cascadia College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Big Bend Community College bigbend.edu
-
Cascadia College cascadia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Big Bend Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
-
Cost
- Big Bend Community College
- Cascadia College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Big Bend Community College $5,059
-
Cascadia College $5,157
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Big Bend Community College $5,619
-
Cascadia College $11,296
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Big Bend Community College $17,310
-
Cascadia College $17,310
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Big Bend Community College $14,474
-
Cascadia College $13,782
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Big Bend Community College $7,561
-
Cascadia College $8,505
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Big Bend Community College 77%
-
Cascadia College 36%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Big Bend Community College
- Cascadia College
- Applied
-
Big Bend Community College -
-
Cascadia College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Big Bend Community College -
-
Cascadia College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Big Bend Community College Open
-
Cascadia College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Big Bend Community College Open
-
Cascadia College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Big Bend Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Big Bend Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Big Bend Community College -
-
Cascadia College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Big Bend Community College -
-
Cascadia College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Big Bend Community College Unavailable
-
Cascadia College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Big Bend Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Big Bend Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Big Bend Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Big Bend Community College Open admission
-
Cascadia College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Big Bend Community College
-
Cascadia College
-
-
-
Academics
- Big Bend Community College
- Cascadia College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Big Bend Community College 17:1
-
Cascadia College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Big Bend Community College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (49%)
- Health Professions (16%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (11%)
- Business (9%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (7%)
-
Cascadia College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (71%)
- Business (13%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
- Health Professions (4%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Big Bend Community College
- Cascadia College
- Graduation Rate
-
Big Bend Community College -
-
Cascadia College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Big Bend Community College $38,000
-
Cascadia College $49,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Big Bend Community College 36%
-
Cascadia College 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Big Bend Community College $10,960
-
Cascadia College $8,592
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Big Bend Community College $113
-
Cascadia College $88
-
-
-
Diversity
- Big Bend Community College
- Cascadia College
- % Men
-
Big Bend Community College 39%
-
Cascadia College 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Big Bend Community College 61%
-
Cascadia College 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Big Bend Community College Medium
-
Cascadia College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Big Bend Community College No
-
Cascadia College No
-
-
- % White
-
Big Bend Community College 55%
-
Cascadia College 56%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Big Bend Community College 2%
-
Cascadia College 9%
-
-
- % Black
-
Big Bend Community College 1%
-
Cascadia College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Big Bend Community College 35%
-
Cascadia College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Big Bend Community College 0%
-
Cascadia College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Big Bend Community College 0%
-
Cascadia College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Big Bend Community College 4%
-
Cascadia College 8%
-
-
- % International
-
Big Bend Community College 1%
-
Cascadia College 7%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Big Bend Community College 3%
-
Cascadia College 9%
-
-
-
Students
- Big Bend Community College
- Cascadia College
- % In-State
-
Big Bend Community College 87%
-
Cascadia College 98%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Big Bend Community College 11%
-
Cascadia College 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- Big Bend Community College
- Cascadia College
- Campus Housing
-
Big Bend Community College Yes
-
Cascadia College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Big Bend Community College No
-
Cascadia College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Big Bend Community College No
-
Cascadia College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Big Bend Community College Yes
-
Cascadia College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Big Bend Community College Yes
-
Cascadia College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Big Bend Community College in Moses Lake, WA with Cascadia College in Bothell, WA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Cascadia College is larger than Big Bend Community College based on total student enrollment (2,380 students vs. 1,857 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Big Bend Community College is located in Moses Lake, WA (Remote Town setting); Cascadia College is in Bothell, WA (Large Suburban setting).
- Big Bend Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Cascadia College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Big Bend Community College 17:1; Cascadia College 13:1.
Big Bend Community College vs. Cascadia College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Big Bend Community College or Cascadia College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cascadia College than Big Bend Community College ($13,782 vs. $14,474).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) are the same at Big Bend Community College and Cascadia College ($17,310).
- Cascadia College is 1.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Big Bend Community College (about $98 more per year; $5,157.00 vs. $5,059.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 101% higher at Cascadia College than at Big Bend Community College (about $5,677 more per year; $11,296.00 vs. $5,619.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Big Bend Community College than at Cascadia College (77% vs. 36%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Cascadia College students is 12.5% larger than aid received by Big Bend Community College students ($8,505 vs. $7,561).
Big Bend Community College vs. Cascadia College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Big Bend Community College or Cascadia College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cascadia College and Big Bend Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Big Bend Community College - Open admission; Cascadia College - Open admission.
Big Bend Community College vs. Cascadia College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Big Bend Community College and Cascadia College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Cascadia College earn a median of about $11,200 more per year than Big Bend Community College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,200 vs. $38,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cascadia College graduates have a $2,368 lower median loan debt than Big Bend Community College graduates ($8,592 vs. $10,960).
- Among borrowers, Cascadia College graduates have an estimated $25 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Big Bend Community College graduates ($88 vs. $113).
- More Cascadia College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Big Bend Community College students, three years after graduation. (48% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.