BHU vs. Mars Hill University

Deciding between Beulah Heights University and Mars Hill University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Beulah Heights University
Mars Hill University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • BHU Atlanta, GA
  • Mars Hill University Mars Hill, NC
  • Setting
  • BHU Large City
  • Mars Hill University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • BHU 359
  • Mars Hill University 1,110
  • Type
  • BHU Private 4 Year
  • Mars Hill University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • BHU
  • Mars Hill University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • BHU Interdenominational
  • Mars Hill University -
  • Status
  • BHU Non-profit
  • Mars Hill University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • BHU
  • Mars Hill University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • BHU $8,492
  • Mars Hill University $37,736
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • BHU $8,492
  • Mars Hill University $37,736
  • Room & Board
  • BHU $10,200
  • Mars Hill University $12,258
  • Average Net Price
  • BHU -
  • Mars Hill University $18,925
  • Average Grant Aid
  • BHU $0
  • Mars Hill University $31,066
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • BHU 0%
  • Mars Hill University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • BHU -
  • Mars Hill University 1,642
  • Admitted
  • BHU -
  • Mars Hill University 1,115
  • Acceptance Rate
  • BHU Open
  • Mars Hill University 67.9%
  • Enrolled
  • BHU Open
  • Mars Hill University 31.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • BHU
  • Mars Hill University
  • Typical ACT score
  • BHU
  • Mars Hill University
  • Average High School GPA
  • BHU 3.0
  • Mars Hill University 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • BHU B
  • Mars Hill University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • BHU Unavailable
  • Mars Hill University Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • BHU
  • Mars Hill University Low
  • ACT Range
  • BHU
  • Mars Hill University
  • SAT Range
  • BHU
  • Mars Hill University
  • Submit Test Scores
  • BHU Open admission
  • Mars Hill University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • BHU
  • Mars Hill University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • BHU 6:1
  • Mars Hill University 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • BHU
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (100%)
  • Mars Hill University
    • Business (25%)
    • Education (22%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • BHU -
  • Mars Hill University 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • BHU $33,900
  • Mars Hill University $32,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • BHU 16%
  • Mars Hill University 53%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • BHU $46,673
  • Mars Hill University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • BHU $482
  • Mars Hill University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • BHU 45%
  • Mars Hill University 50%
  • % Women
  • BHU 55%
  • Mars Hill University 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • BHU Low
  • Mars Hill University Medium
  • HBCU
  • BHU No
  • Mars Hill University No
  • % White
  • BHU 3%
  • Mars Hill University 68%
  • % Asian
  • BHU 9%
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • % Black
  • BHU 78%
  • Mars Hill University 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • BHU 2%
  • Mars Hill University 3%
  • % Native American
  • BHU 0%
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • BHU 0%
  • Mars Hill University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • BHU 0%
  • Mars Hill University 1%
  • % International
  • BHU 1%
  • Mars Hill University 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • BHU 8%
  • Mars Hill University 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • BHU 89%
  • Mars Hill University 51%
  • % Out-of-State
  • BHU 0%
  • Mars Hill University 41%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • BHU Yes
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • BHU No
  • Mars Hill University No
  • Meal Plan
  • BHU No
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • BHU Yes
  • Mars Hill University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • BHU No
  • Mars Hill University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Beulah Heights University in Atlanta, GA with Mars Hill University in Mars Hill, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mars Hill University is larger than BHU based on total student enrollment (1,110 students vs. 359 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Beulah Heights University is located in Atlanta, GA (Large City setting); Mars Hill University is in Mars Hill, NC (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Beulah Heights University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mars Hill University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Beulah Heights University 6:1; Mars Hill University 11:1.

BHU vs. Mars Hill University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, BHU or Mars Hill University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Beulah Heights University are 16.8% lower than at Mars Hill University ($10,200 vs. $12,258).
  • Mars Hill University is 344.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than BHU (about $29,244 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $8,492.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 344.4% higher at Mars Hill University than at Beulah Heights University (about $29,244 more per year; $37,736.00 vs. $8,492.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mars Hill University than at Beulah Heights University (100% vs. 0%).

BHU vs. Mars Hill University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, BHU or Mars Hill University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mars Hill University and BHU.

  • Beulah Heights University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: BHU - Open admission; Mars Hill University - Test-free.
  • Enrolled freshman Mars Hill University students have a 0.5 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at BHU (3.0).

BHU vs. Mars Hill University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for BHU and Mars Hill University? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.

  • Mars Hill University's six-year graduation rate is 38%. Comparable graduation rate data is not available for BHU.
  • Graduates from Beulah Heights University earn a median of about $1,600 more per year than Mars Hill University graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,900 vs. $32,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mars Hill University graduates have a $19,673 lower median loan debt than BHU graduates ($27,000 vs. $46,673).
  • Among borrowers, Mars Hill University graduates have an estimated $203 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than BHU graduates ($279 vs. $482).
  • More Mars Hill University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BHU students, three years after graduation. (53% vs. 16%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.