Bethune-Cookman vs. Warner University

Deciding between Bethune Cookman University and Warner University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bethune Cookman University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethune-Cookman Daytona Beach, FL
  • Warner University Lake Wales, FL
  • Setting
  • Bethune-Cookman Small City
  • Warner University Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethune-Cookman 2,853
  • Warner University 900
  • Type
  • Bethune-Cookman Private 4 Year
  • Warner University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethune-Cookman #1008
  • Warner University
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethune-Cookman United Methodist
  • Warner University Church of God
  • Status
  • Bethune-Cookman Non-profit
  • Warner University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Warner University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethune-Cookman $14,794
  • Warner University $29,992
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethune-Cookman $14,794
  • Warner University $29,992
  • Room & Board
  • Bethune-Cookman $10,396
  • Warner University $13,510
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethune-Cookman $12,476
  • Warner University $20,888
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethune-Cookman $17,181
  • Warner University $20,676
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethune-Cookman 98%
  • Warner University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethune-Cookman 10,994
  • Warner University 1,259
  • Admitted
  • Bethune-Cookman 9,701
  • Warner University 539
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethune-Cookman 88.2%
  • Warner University 42.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethune-Cookman 10.4%
  • Warner University 46%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethune-Cookman 910
  • Warner University 930
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Warner University 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethune-Cookman 3.3
  • Warner University 3.22
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethune-Cookman B+
  • Warner University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethune-Cookman Extremely Easy
  • Warner University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Warner University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Warner University 14/20
  • SAT Range
  • Bethune-Cookman 830/990
  • Warner University 790/1070
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethune-Cookman Test optional
  • Warner University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Warner University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethune-Cookman 17:1
  • Warner University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethune-Cookman
    • Business (21%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Psychology (9%)
  • Warner University
    • Business (45%)
    • Education (19%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethune-Cookman 37%
  • Warner University 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethune-Cookman $31,700
  • Warner University $43,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethune-Cookman 20%
  • Warner University 39%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethune-Cookman $35,985
  • Warner University $23,375
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethune-Cookman $372
  • Warner University $241
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethune-Cookman 37%
  • Warner University 54%
  • % Women
  • Bethune-Cookman 63%
  • Warner University 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethune-Cookman Very Low
  • Warner University High
  • HBCU
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Warner University No
  • % White
  • Bethune-Cookman 2%
  • Warner University 40%
  • % Asian
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Warner University 1%
  • % Black
  • Bethune-Cookman 85%
  • Warner University 40%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethune-Cookman 3%
  • Warner University 12%
  • % Native American
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Warner University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Warner University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethune-Cookman 3%
  • Warner University 2%
  • % International
  • Bethune-Cookman 2%
  • Warner University 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethune-Cookman 5%
  • Warner University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethune-Cookman 84%
  • Warner University 87%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethune-Cookman 15%
  • Warner University 11%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Warner University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethune-Cookman No
  • Warner University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Warner University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Warner University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethune-Cookman No
  • Warner University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethune Cookman University in Daytona Beach, FL with Warner University in Lake Wales, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bethune Cookman University is larger than Warner University based on total student enrollment (2,853 students vs. 900 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethune Cookman University is located in Daytona Beach, FL (Small City setting); Warner University is in Lake Wales, FL (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Bethune Cookman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Warner University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethune Cookman University 17:1; Warner University 13:1.

Bethune-Cookman vs. Warner University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethune-Cookman or Warner University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethune Cookman University than Warner University ($12,476 vs. $20,888).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethune Cookman University are 23% lower than at Warner University ($10,396 vs. $13,510).
  • Warner University is 102.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethune-Cookman (about $15,198 more per year; $29,992.00 vs. $14,794.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 102.7% higher at Warner University than at Bethune Cookman University (about $15,198 more per year; $29,992.00 vs. $14,794.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Warner University than at Bethune Cookman University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Warner University students is 20.3% larger than aid received by Bethune Cookman University students ($20,676 vs. $17,181).

Bethune-Cookman vs. Warner University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethune-Cookman or Warner University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Warner University and Bethune-Cookman.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Warner University (930) is 20 points higher than at Bethune-Cookman (910).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethune Cookman University 830/990; Warner University 790/1070.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsWarner University 14/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethune-Cookman - Test optional; Warner University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Bethune-Cookman students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Warner University (3.22).
  • Bethune-Cookman has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Warner University (42.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Bethune-Cookman vs. 46% at Warner University.

Bethune-Cookman vs. Warner University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethune-Cookman and Warner University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Warner University's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Bethune Cookman University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Warner University earn a median of about $12,000 more per year than Bethune-Cookman graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,700 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Warner University graduates have a $12,610 lower median loan debt than Bethune-Cookman graduates ($23,375 vs. $35,985).
  • Among borrowers, Warner University graduates have an estimated $131 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethune-Cookman graduates ($241 vs. $372).
  • More Warner University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethune-Cookman students, three years after graduation. (39% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.