Bethune-Cookman vs. Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology

Deciding between Bethune Cookman University and Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bethune Cookman University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethune-Cookman Daytona Beach, FL
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Flushing, NY
  • Setting
  • Bethune-Cookman Small City
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethune-Cookman 2,853
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 1,405
  • Type
  • Bethune-Cookman Private 4 Year
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethune-Cookman #1008
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethune-Cookman United Methodist
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
  • Status
  • Bethune-Cookman Non-profit
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethune-Cookman $14,794
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $29,810
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethune-Cookman $14,794
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $29,810
  • Room & Board
  • Bethune-Cookman $10,396
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $13,900
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethune-Cookman $12,476
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $40,301
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethune-Cookman $17,181
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $7,604
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethune-Cookman 98%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 84%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bethune-Cookman Calculate
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bethune-Cookman 10,994
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
  • Admitted
  • Bethune-Cookman 9,701
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethune-Cookman 88.2%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Enrolled
  • Bethune-Cookman 10.4%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethune-Cookman 910
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethune-Cookman 3.3
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 3.3
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethune-Cookman B+
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethune-Cookman Extremely Easy
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • ACT Range
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • SAT Range
  • Bethune-Cookman 830/990
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethune-Cookman Test optional
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethune-Cookman 17:1
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethune-Cookman
    • Business (21%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Psychology (9%)
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
    • Transportation and Materials Moving (47%)
    • Mechanic and Repair Technologies (36%)
    • Engineering Technology (14%)
    • Business (2%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethune-Cookman 37%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethune-Cookman $31,700
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $55,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethune-Cookman 20%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 46%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethune-Cookman $35,985
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $24,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethune-Cookman $372
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology $255
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethune-Cookman 37%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 85%
  • % Women
  • Bethune-Cookman 63%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 15%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethune-Cookman Very Low
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Very High
  • HBCU
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
  • % White
  • Bethune-Cookman 2%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 14%
  • % Asian
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 10%
  • % Black
  • Bethune-Cookman 85%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethune-Cookman 3%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 34%
  • % Native American
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 2%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethune-Cookman 3%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 3%
  • % International
  • Bethune-Cookman 2%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethune-Cookman 5%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 15%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethune-Cookman 84%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethune-Cookman 15%
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 9%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethune-Cookman No
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethune-Cookman No
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology No
  • Learn More
  • Bethune-Cookman Details
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethune Cookman University in Daytona Beach, FL with Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology in Flushing, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bethune Cookman University is larger than Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology based on total student enrollment (2,853 students vs. 1,405 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethune Cookman University is located in Daytona Beach, FL (Small City setting); Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is in Flushing, NY (Large City setting).
  • Bethune Cookman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethune Cookman University 17:1; Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology 16:1.

Bethune-Cookman vs. Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethune-Cookman or Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethune Cookman University than Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology ($12,476 vs. $40,301).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethune Cookman University are 25.2% lower than at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology ($10,396 vs. $13,900).
  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology is 101.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethune-Cookman (about $15,016 more per year; $29,810.00 vs. $14,794.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 101.5% higher at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology than at Bethune Cookman University (about $15,016 more per year; $29,810.00 vs. $14,794.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethune Cookman University than at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology (98% vs. 84%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethune Cookman University students is 125.9% larger than aid received by Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology students ($17,181 vs. $7,604).

Bethune-Cookman vs. Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethune-Cookman or Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology and Bethune-Cookman.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethune Cookman University 830/990.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethune-Cookman - Test optional; Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology - Not reported.
  • Accepted freshman Bethune-Cookman students have the same average high school GPA (3.3) as students at Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology (3.3).

Bethune-Cookman vs. Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethune-Cookman and Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology's six-year graduation rate (50%) is higher than Bethune Cookman University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology earn a median of about $23,300 more per year than Bethune-Cookman graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,000 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates have a $11,235 lower median loan debt than Bethune-Cookman graduates ($24,750 vs. $35,985).
  • Among borrowers, Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates have an estimated $117 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethune-Cookman graduates ($255 vs. $372).
  • More Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethune-Cookman students, three years after graduation. (46% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.