Bethune-Cookman vs. Stonehill College

Deciding between Bethune Cookman University and Stonehill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bethune Cookman University
Stonehill College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethune-Cookman Daytona Beach, FL
  • Stonehill College Easton, MA
  • Setting
  • Bethune-Cookman Small City
  • Stonehill College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethune-Cookman 2,853
  • Stonehill College 2,674
  • Type
  • Bethune-Cookman Private 4 Year
  • Stonehill College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethune-Cookman #1008
  • Stonehill College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethune-Cookman United Methodist
  • Stonehill College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Bethune-Cookman Non-profit
  • Stonehill College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Stonehill College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethune-Cookman $14,794
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethune-Cookman $14,794
  • Stonehill College $57,490
  • Room & Board
  • Bethune-Cookman $10,396
  • Stonehill College $16,120
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethune-Cookman $12,476
  • Stonehill College $33,385
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethune-Cookman $17,181
  • Stonehill College $39,344
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethune-Cookman 98%
  • Stonehill College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethune-Cookman 10,994
  • Stonehill College 8,383
  • Admitted
  • Bethune-Cookman 9,701
  • Stonehill College 5,556
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethune-Cookman 88.2%
  • Stonehill College 66.3%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethune-Cookman 10.4%
  • Stonehill College 14%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethune-Cookman 910
  • Stonehill College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Stonehill College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethune-Cookman 3.3
  • Stonehill College 3.32
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethune-Cookman B+
  • Stonehill College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethune-Cookman Extremely Easy
  • Stonehill College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Stonehill College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Stonehill College
  • SAT Range
  • Bethune-Cookman 830/990
  • Stonehill College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethune-Cookman Test optional
  • Stonehill College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethune-Cookman 17:1
  • Stonehill College 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethune-Cookman
    • Business (21%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Psychology (9%)
  • Stonehill College
    • Business (22%)
    • Social Sciences (14%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethune-Cookman 37%
  • Stonehill College 81%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethune-Cookman $31,700
  • Stonehill College $66,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethune-Cookman 20%
  • Stonehill College 87%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethune-Cookman $35,985
  • Stonehill College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethune-Cookman $372
  • Stonehill College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethune-Cookman 37%
  • Stonehill College 46%
  • % Women
  • Bethune-Cookman 63%
  • Stonehill College 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethune-Cookman Very Low
  • Stonehill College Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Stonehill College No
  • % White
  • Bethune-Cookman 2%
  • Stonehill College 83%
  • % Asian
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • % Black
  • Bethune-Cookman 85%
  • Stonehill College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethune-Cookman 3%
  • Stonehill College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Stonehill College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethune-Cookman 3%
  • Stonehill College 2%
  • % International
  • Bethune-Cookman 2%
  • Stonehill College 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethune-Cookman 5%
  • Stonehill College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethune-Cookman 84%
  • Stonehill College 64%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethune-Cookman 15%
  • Stonehill College 33%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethune-Cookman No
  • Stonehill College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Stonehill College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Stonehill College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethune-Cookman No
  • Stonehill College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethune Cookman University in Daytona Beach, FL with Stonehill College in Easton, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bethune Cookman University is larger than Stonehill College based on total student enrollment (2,853 students vs. 2,674 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethune Cookman University is located in Daytona Beach, FL (Small City setting); Stonehill College is in Easton, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bethune Cookman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Stonehill College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethune Cookman University 17:1; Stonehill College 12:1.

Bethune-Cookman vs. Stonehill College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethune-Cookman or Stonehill College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethune Cookman University than Stonehill College ($12,476 vs. $33,385).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethune Cookman University are 35.5% lower than at Stonehill College ($10,396 vs. $16,120).
  • Stonehill College is 288.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethune-Cookman (about $42,696 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $14,794.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 288.6% higher at Stonehill College than at Bethune Cookman University (about $42,696 more per year; $57,490.00 vs. $14,794.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Stonehill College than at Bethune Cookman University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Stonehill College students is 129% larger than aid received by Bethune Cookman University students ($39,344 vs. $17,181).

Bethune-Cookman vs. Stonehill College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethune-Cookman or Stonehill College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Stonehill College and Bethune-Cookman.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethune Cookman University 830/990.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethune-Cookman - Test optional; Stonehill College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Stonehill College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Stonehill College students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.32) than students at Bethune-Cookman (3.3).
  • Bethune-Cookman has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Stonehill College (66.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Bethune-Cookman vs. 14% at Stonehill College.

Bethune-Cookman vs. Stonehill College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethune-Cookman and Stonehill College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Stonehill College's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Bethune Cookman University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Stonehill College earn a median of about $34,300 more per year than Bethune-Cookman graduates about ten years after starting college ($66,000 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Stonehill College graduates have a $8,985 lower median loan debt than Bethune-Cookman graduates ($27,000 vs. $35,985).
  • Among borrowers, Stonehill College graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethune-Cookman graduates ($279 vs. $372).
  • More Stonehill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethune-Cookman students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.