Bethune-Cookman vs. Messenger College
Deciding between Bethune Cookman University and Messenger College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bethune Cookman University
Messenger College
-
Overview
- Bethune-Cookman
- Messenger College
- Location
-
Bethune-Cookman Daytona Beach, FL
-
Messenger College Bedford, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Bethune-Cookman Small City
-
Messenger College Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bethune-Cookman 2,853
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Type
-
Bethune-Cookman Private 4 Year
-
Messenger College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bethune-Cookman #1008
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bethune-Cookman United Methodist
-
Messenger College Other Protestant
-
-
- Status
-
Bethune-Cookman Non-profit
-
Messenger College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bethune-Cookman cookman.edu
-
Messenger College messengercollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Messenger College
-
-
-
Cost
- Bethune-Cookman
- Messenger College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bethune-Cookman $14,794
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bethune-Cookman $14,794
-
Messenger College $11,620
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bethune-Cookman $10,396
-
Messenger College $13,305
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bethune-Cookman $12,476
-
Messenger College $25,941
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bethune-Cookman $17,181
-
Messenger College $3,940
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bethune-Cookman 98%
-
Messenger College 88%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bethune-Cookman
- Messenger College
- Applied
-
Bethune-Cookman 10,994
-
Messenger College 24
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bethune-Cookman 9,701
-
Messenger College 9
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bethune-Cookman 88.2%
-
Messenger College 37.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bethune-Cookman 10.4%
-
Messenger College 66.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bethune-Cookman 910
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bethune-Cookman 3.3
-
Messenger College 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bethune-Cookman B+
-
Messenger College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bethune-Cookman Extremely Easy
-
Messenger College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Messenger College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bethune-Cookman 830/990
-
Messenger College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bethune-Cookman Test optional
-
Messenger College Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Messenger College Jul 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Bethune-Cookman
- Messenger College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bethune-Cookman 17:1
-
Messenger College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bethune-Cookman
- Business (21%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
Messenger College
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
- Business (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bethune-Cookman
- Messenger College
- Graduation Rate
-
Bethune-Cookman 37%
-
Messenger College 10%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bethune-Cookman $31,700
-
Messenger College $24,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bethune-Cookman 20%
-
Messenger College 40%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bethune-Cookman $35,985
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bethune-Cookman $372
-
Messenger College N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bethune-Cookman
- Messenger College
- % Men
-
Bethune-Cookman 37%
-
Messenger College 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bethune-Cookman 63%
-
Messenger College 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bethune-Cookman Very Low
-
Messenger College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- % White
-
Bethune-Cookman 2%
-
Messenger College 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bethune-Cookman 85%
-
Messenger College 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bethune-Cookman 3%
-
Messenger College 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bethune-Cookman 3%
-
Messenger College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Bethune-Cookman 2%
-
Messenger College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bethune-Cookman 5%
-
Messenger College 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Bethune-Cookman
- Messenger College
- % In-State
-
Bethune-Cookman 84%
-
Messenger College 0%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bethune-Cookman 15%
-
Messenger College 100%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bethune-Cookman
- Messenger College
- Campus Housing
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Messenger College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bethune-Cookman No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Messenger College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bethune-Cookman No
-
Messenger College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bethune Cookman University in Daytona Beach, FL with Messenger College in Bedford, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethune Cookman University is larger than Messenger College based on total student enrollment (2,853 students vs. 24 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bethune Cookman University is located in Daytona Beach, FL (Small City setting); Messenger College is in Bedford, TX (Small City setting).
- Bethune Cookman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Messenger College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethune Cookman University 17:1; Messenger College 8:1.
Bethune-Cookman vs. Messenger College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bethune-Cookman or Messenger College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethune Cookman University than Messenger College ($12,476 vs. $25,941).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethune Cookman University are 21.9% lower than at Messenger College ($10,396 vs. $13,305).
- Bethune Cookman University is 27.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Messenger College (about $3,174 more per year; $14,794.00 vs. $11,620.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.3% higher at Bethune-Cookman than at Messenger College (about $3,174 more per year; $14,794.00 vs. $11,620.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethune Cookman University than at Messenger College (98% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethune Cookman University students is 336.1% larger than aid received by Messenger College students ($17,181 vs. $3,940).
Bethune-Cookman vs. Messenger College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bethune-Cookman or Messenger College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Messenger College and Bethune-Cookman.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethune Cookman University 830/990.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethune-Cookman - Test optional; Messenger College - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Messenger College Jul 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bethune-Cookman students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at Messenger College (2.9).
- Bethune-Cookman has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Messenger College (37.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Bethune-Cookman vs. 66.7% at Messenger College.
Bethune-Cookman vs. Messenger College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bethune-Cookman and Messenger College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethune Cookman University's six-year graduation rate (37%) is higher than Messenger College's (10%).
- Graduates from Bethune Cookman University earn a median of about $7,700 more per year than Messenger College graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,700 vs. $24,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More Messenger College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethune-Cookman students, three years after graduation. (40% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.