Bethune-Cookman vs. MCC
Deciding between Bethune Cookman University and Manhattan Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bethune Cookman University
Manhattan Christian College
-
Overview
- Bethune-Cookman
- MCC
- Location
-
Bethune-Cookman Daytona Beach, FL
-
MCC Manhattan, KS
-
-
- Setting
-
Bethune-Cookman Small City
-
MCC Remote Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bethune-Cookman 2,853
-
MCC 160
-
-
- Type
-
Bethune-Cookman Private 4 Year
-
MCC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bethune-Cookman #1008
-
MCC
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bethune-Cookman United Methodist
-
MCC Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
-
-
- Status
-
Bethune-Cookman Non-profit
-
MCC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bethune-Cookman cookman.edu
-
MCC mccks.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
MCC
-
-
-
Cost
- Bethune-Cookman
- MCC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bethune-Cookman $14,794
-
MCC $19,126
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bethune-Cookman $14,794
-
MCC $19,126
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bethune-Cookman $10,396
-
MCC $11,432
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bethune-Cookman $12,476
-
MCC $24,213
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bethune-Cookman $17,181
-
MCC $10,253
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bethune-Cookman 98%
-
MCC 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bethune-Cookman
- MCC
- Applied
-
Bethune-Cookman 10,994
-
MCC 55
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bethune-Cookman 9,701
-
MCC 55
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bethune-Cookman 88.2%
-
MCC 100% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bethune-Cookman 10.4%
-
MCC 67.3% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bethune-Cookman 910
-
MCC
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
MCC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bethune-Cookman 3.3
-
MCC 3.24
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bethune-Cookman B+
-
MCC B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bethune-Cookman Extremely Easy
-
MCC Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
MCC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
MCC 17/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bethune-Cookman 830/990
-
MCC
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bethune-Cookman Test optional
-
MCC Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
MCC Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Bethune-Cookman
- MCC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bethune-Cookman 17:1
-
MCC 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bethune-Cookman
- Business (21%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
MCC
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (68%)
- Business (32%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bethune-Cookman
- MCC
- Graduation Rate
-
Bethune-Cookman 37%
-
MCC 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bethune-Cookman $31,700
-
MCC $36,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bethune-Cookman 20%
-
MCC 65%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bethune-Cookman $35,985
-
MCC N/A
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bethune-Cookman $372
-
MCC N/A
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bethune-Cookman
- MCC
- % Men
-
Bethune-Cookman 37%
-
MCC 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bethune-Cookman 63%
-
MCC 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bethune-Cookman Very Low
-
MCC Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
MCC No
-
-
- % White
-
Bethune-Cookman 2%
-
MCC 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
MCC 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bethune-Cookman 85%
-
MCC 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bethune-Cookman 3%
-
MCC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
MCC 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
MCC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bethune-Cookman 3%
-
MCC 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Bethune-Cookman 2%
-
MCC 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bethune-Cookman 5%
-
MCC 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Bethune-Cookman
- MCC
- % In-State
-
Bethune-Cookman 84%
-
MCC 42%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bethune-Cookman 15%
-
MCC 48%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bethune Cookman University in Daytona Beach, FL with Manhattan Christian College in Manhattan, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethune Cookman University is larger than MCC based on total student enrollment (2,853 students vs. 160 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bethune Cookman University is located in Daytona Beach, FL (Small City setting); Manhattan Christian College is in Manhattan, KS (Remote Town setting).
- Bethune Cookman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Manhattan Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethune Cookman University 17:1; Manhattan Christian College 10:1.
Bethune-Cookman vs. MCC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bethune-Cookman or MCC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethune Cookman University than MCC ($12,476 vs. $24,213).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethune Cookman University are 9.1% lower than at Manhattan Christian College ($10,396 vs. $11,432).
- Manhattan Christian College is 29.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethune-Cookman (about $4,332 more per year; $19,126.00 vs. $14,794.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.3% higher at MCC than at Bethune Cookman University (about $4,332 more per year; $19,126.00 vs. $14,794.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethune Cookman University than at Manhattan Christian College (98% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethune Cookman University students is 67.6% larger than aid received by Manhattan Christian College students ($17,181 vs. $10,253).
Bethune-Cookman vs. MCC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bethune-Cookman or MCC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCC and Bethune-Cookman.
- Manhattan Christian College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethune Cookman University 830/990.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsManhattan Christian College 17/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethune-Cookman - Test optional; MCC - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: MCC Mar 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bethune-Cookman students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.3) than students at MCC (3.24).
- MCC has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Bethune-Cookman (88.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Bethune-Cookman vs. 67.3% at MCC.
Bethune-Cookman vs. MCC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bethune-Cookman and MCC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Manhattan Christian College's six-year graduation rate (38%) is higher than Bethune Cookman University's (37%).
- Graduates from Manhattan Christian College earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Bethune-Cookman graduates about ten years after starting college ($36,700 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- More MCC graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethune-Cookman students, three years after graduation. (65% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.