Bethune-Cookman vs. Maine College of Art & Design

Deciding between Bethune Cookman University and Maine College of Art & Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bethune Cookman University
Maine College of Art & Design

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethune-Cookman Daytona Beach, FL
  • Maine College of Art & Design Portland, ME
  • Setting
  • Bethune-Cookman Small City
  • Maine College of Art & Design Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethune-Cookman 2,853
  • Maine College of Art & Design 475
  • Type
  • Bethune-Cookman Private 4 Year
  • Maine College of Art & Design Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethune-Cookman #1008
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethune-Cookman United Methodist
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • Status
  • Bethune-Cookman Non-profit
  • Maine College of Art & Design Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethune-Cookman $14,794
  • Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethune-Cookman $14,794
  • Maine College of Art & Design $42,942
  • Room & Board
  • Bethune-Cookman $10,396
  • Maine College of Art & Design $17,184
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethune-Cookman $12,476
  • Maine College of Art & Design $39,639
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethune-Cookman $17,181
  • Maine College of Art & Design $20,277
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethune-Cookman 98%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethune-Cookman 10,994
  • Maine College of Art & Design 994
  • Admitted
  • Bethune-Cookman 9,701
  • Maine College of Art & Design 756
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethune-Cookman 88.2%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 76.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethune-Cookman 10.4%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 16.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethune-Cookman 910
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethune-Cookman 3.3
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethune-Cookman B+
  • Maine College of Art & Design -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethune-Cookman Extremely Easy
  • Maine College of Art & Design Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • ACT Range
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • SAT Range
  • Bethune-Cookman 830/990
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethune-Cookman Test optional
  • Maine College of Art & Design Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethune-Cookman
  • Maine College of Art & Design
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethune-Cookman 17:1
  • Maine College of Art & Design 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethune-Cookman
    • Business (21%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (11%)
    • Psychology (9%)
  • Maine College of Art & Design
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethune-Cookman 37%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethune-Cookman $31,700
  • Maine College of Art & Design $31,600
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethune-Cookman 20%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethune-Cookman $35,985
  • Maine College of Art & Design $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethune-Cookman $372
  • Maine College of Art & Design $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethune-Cookman 37%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 22%
  • % Women
  • Bethune-Cookman 63%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 78%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethune-Cookman Very Low
  • Maine College of Art & Design Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • % White
  • Bethune-Cookman 2%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 84%
  • % Asian
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 2%
  • % Black
  • Bethune-Cookman 85%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 1%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethune-Cookman 3%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 5%
  • % Native American
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethune-Cookman 0%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethune-Cookman 3%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 4%
  • % International
  • Bethune-Cookman 2%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethune-Cookman 5%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethune-Cookman 84%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 18%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethune-Cookman 15%
  • Maine College of Art & Design 82%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Maine College of Art & Design Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethune-Cookman No
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Maine College of Art & Design Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethune-Cookman Yes
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethune-Cookman No
  • Maine College of Art & Design No
  • Learn More
  • Bethune-Cookman Details
  • Maine College of Art & Design Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethune Cookman University in Daytona Beach, FL with Maine College of Art & Design in Portland, ME on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bethune Cookman University is larger than Maine College of Art & Design based on total student enrollment (2,853 students vs. 475 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethune Cookman University is located in Daytona Beach, FL (Small City setting); Maine College of Art & Design is in Portland, ME (Small City setting).
  • Bethune Cookman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maine College of Art & Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethune Cookman University 17:1; Maine College of Art & Design 8:1.

Bethune-Cookman vs. Maine College of Art & Design Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethune-Cookman or Maine College of Art & Design? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethune Cookman University than Maine College of Art & Design ($12,476 vs. $39,639).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethune Cookman University are 39.5% lower than at Maine College of Art & Design ($10,396 vs. $17,184).
  • Maine College of Art & Design is 190.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethune-Cookman (about $28,148 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $14,794.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 190.3% higher at Maine College of Art & Design than at Bethune Cookman University (about $28,148 more per year; $42,942.00 vs. $14,794.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Maine College of Art & Design than at Bethune Cookman University (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Maine College of Art & Design students is 18% larger than aid received by Bethune Cookman University students ($20,277 vs. $17,181).

Bethune-Cookman vs. Maine College of Art & Design Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethune-Cookman or Maine College of Art & Design? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maine College of Art & Design and Bethune-Cookman.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethune Cookman University 830/990.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethune-Cookman - Test optional; Maine College of Art & Design - Test-free.
  • Bethune-Cookman has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Maine College of Art & Design (76.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Bethune-Cookman vs. 16.1% at Maine College of Art & Design.

Bethune-Cookman vs. Maine College of Art & Design Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethune-Cookman and Maine College of Art & Design? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Maine College of Art & Design's six-year graduation rate (42%) is higher than Bethune Cookman University's (37%).
  • Graduates from Bethune Cookman University earn a median of about $100 more per year than Maine College of Art & Design graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,700 vs. $31,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Maine College of Art & Design graduates have a $8,985 lower median loan debt than Bethune-Cookman graduates ($27,000 vs. $35,985).
  • Among borrowers, Maine College of Art & Design graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethune-Cookman graduates ($279 vs. $372).
  • More Maine College of Art & Design graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethune-Cookman students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 20%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.