Bethune-Cookman vs. Everglades University
Deciding between Bethune Cookman University and Everglades University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bethune Cookman University
Everglades University
-
Overview
- Bethune-Cookman
- Everglades University
- Location
-
Bethune-Cookman Daytona Beach, FL
-
Everglades University Boca Raton, FL
-
-
- Setting
-
Bethune-Cookman Small City
-
Everglades University Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bethune-Cookman 2,853
-
Everglades University 3,242
-
-
- Type
-
Bethune-Cookman Private 4 Year
-
Everglades University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bethune-Cookman #1008
-
Everglades University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bethune-Cookman United Methodist
-
Everglades University -
-
-
- Status
-
Bethune-Cookman Non-profit
-
Everglades University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bethune-Cookman cookman.edu
-
Everglades University evergladesuniversity.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Everglades University
-
-
-
Cost
- Bethune-Cookman
- Everglades University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bethune-Cookman $14,794
-
Everglades University $21,680
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bethune-Cookman $14,794
-
Everglades University $21,680
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bethune-Cookman $10,396
-
Everglades University $12,664
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bethune-Cookman $12,476
-
Everglades University $27,948
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bethune-Cookman $17,181
-
Everglades University $11,220
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bethune-Cookman 98%
-
Everglades University 87%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bethune-Cookman
- Everglades University
- Applied
-
Bethune-Cookman 10,994
-
Everglades University 841
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bethune-Cookman 9,701
-
Everglades University 685
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bethune-Cookman 88.2%
-
Everglades University 81.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bethune-Cookman 10.4%
-
Everglades University 65.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bethune-Cookman 910
-
Everglades University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Everglades University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bethune-Cookman 3.3
-
Everglades University -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bethune-Cookman B+
-
Everglades University -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bethune-Cookman Extremely Easy
-
Everglades University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Everglades University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Everglades University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bethune-Cookman 830/990
-
Everglades University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bethune-Cookman Test optional
-
Everglades University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Everglades University
-
-
-
Academics
- Bethune-Cookman
- Everglades University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bethune-Cookman 17:1
-
Everglades University 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bethune-Cookman
- Business (21%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
Everglades University
- Health Professions (43%)
- Business (38%)
- Transportation and Materials Moving (18%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bethune-Cookman
- Everglades University
- Graduation Rate
-
Bethune-Cookman 37%
-
Everglades University 65%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bethune-Cookman $31,700
-
Everglades University $48,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bethune-Cookman 20%
-
Everglades University 33%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bethune-Cookman $35,985
-
Everglades University $40,893
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bethune-Cookman $372
-
Everglades University $422
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bethune-Cookman
- Everglades University
- % Men
-
Bethune-Cookman 37%
-
Everglades University 50%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bethune-Cookman 63%
-
Everglades University 50%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bethune-Cookman Very Low
-
Everglades University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Everglades University No
-
-
- % White
-
Bethune-Cookman 2%
-
Everglades University 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Everglades University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bethune-Cookman 85%
-
Everglades University 18%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bethune-Cookman 3%
-
Everglades University 15%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Everglades University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Everglades University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bethune-Cookman 3%
-
Everglades University 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Bethune-Cookman 2%
-
Everglades University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bethune-Cookman 5%
-
Everglades University 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Bethune-Cookman
- Everglades University
- % In-State
-
Bethune-Cookman 84%
-
Everglades University 55%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bethune-Cookman 15%
-
Everglades University 37%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bethune-Cookman
- Everglades University
- Campus Housing
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Everglades University No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bethune-Cookman No
-
Everglades University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Everglades University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Everglades University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bethune-Cookman No
-
Everglades University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bethune Cookman University in Daytona Beach, FL with Everglades University in Boca Raton, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Everglades University is larger than Bethune-Cookman based on total student enrollment (3,242 students vs. 2,853 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bethune Cookman University is located in Daytona Beach, FL (Small City setting); Everglades University is in Boca Raton, FL (Small City setting).
- Bethune Cookman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Everglades University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethune Cookman University 17:1; Everglades University 17:1.
Bethune-Cookman vs. Everglades University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bethune-Cookman or Everglades University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethune Cookman University than Everglades University ($12,476 vs. $27,948).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethune Cookman University are 17.9% lower than at Everglades University ($10,396 vs. $12,664).
- Everglades University is 46.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethune-Cookman (about $6,886 more per year; $21,680.00 vs. $14,794.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 46.5% higher at Everglades University than at Bethune Cookman University (about $6,886 more per year; $21,680.00 vs. $14,794.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethune Cookman University than at Everglades University (98% vs. 87%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethune Cookman University students is 53.1% larger than aid received by Everglades University students ($17,181 vs. $11,220).
Bethune-Cookman vs. Everglades University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bethune-Cookman or Everglades University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Everglades University and Bethune-Cookman.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethune Cookman University 830/990.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethune-Cookman - Test optional; Everglades University - Test-free.
- Bethune-Cookman has a higher acceptance rate (88.2%) than Everglades University (81.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Bethune-Cookman vs. 65.5% at Everglades University.
Bethune-Cookman vs. Everglades University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bethune-Cookman and Everglades University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Everglades University's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Bethune Cookman University's (37%).
- Graduates from Everglades University earn a median of about $16,700 more per year than Bethune-Cookman graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,400 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethune Cookman University graduates have a $4,908 lower median loan debt than Everglades University graduates ($35,985 vs. $40,893).
- Among borrowers, Bethune-Cookman graduates have an estimated $50 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Everglades University graduates ($372 vs. $422).
- More Everglades University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethune-Cookman students, three years after graduation. (33% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.