Bethune-Cookman vs. Cox College
Deciding between Bethune Cookman University and Cox College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bethune Cookman University
Cox College
-
Overview
- Bethune-Cookman
- Cox College
- Location
-
Bethune-Cookman Daytona Beach, FL
-
Cox College Springfield, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Bethune-Cookman Small City
-
Cox College Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bethune-Cookman 2,853
-
Cox College 724
-
-
- Type
-
Bethune-Cookman Private 4 Year
-
Cox College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bethune-Cookman #1008
-
Cox College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bethune-Cookman United Methodist
-
Cox College -
-
-
- Status
-
Bethune-Cookman Non-profit
-
Cox College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bethune-Cookman cookman.edu
-
Cox College coxcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Cox College
-
-
-
Cost
- Bethune-Cookman
- Cox College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bethune-Cookman $14,794
-
Cox College $14,822
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bethune-Cookman $14,794
-
Cox College $14,822
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bethune-Cookman $10,396
-
Cox College $13,664
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bethune-Cookman $12,476
-
Cox College -
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bethune-Cookman $17,181
-
Cox College $0
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bethune-Cookman 98%
-
Cox College 0%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bethune-Cookman
- Cox College
- Applied
-
Bethune-Cookman 10,994
-
Cox College 1
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bethune-Cookman 9,701
-
Cox College 1
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bethune-Cookman 88.2%
-
Cox College 100%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bethune-Cookman 10.4%
-
Cox College 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bethune-Cookman 910
-
Cox College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Cox College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bethune-Cookman 3.3
-
Cox College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bethune-Cookman B+
-
Cox College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bethune-Cookman Extremely Easy
-
Cox College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Cox College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Cox College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bethune-Cookman 830/990
-
Cox College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bethune-Cookman Test optional
-
Cox College Required
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bethune-Cookman
-
Cox College
-
-
-
Academics
- Bethune-Cookman
- Cox College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bethune-Cookman 17:1
-
Cox College 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bethune-Cookman
- Business (21%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (14%)
- Education (12%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
Cox College
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bethune-Cookman
- Cox College
- Graduation Rate
-
Bethune-Cookman 37%
-
Cox College 92%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bethune-Cookman $31,700
-
Cox College $40,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bethune-Cookman 20%
-
Cox College 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bethune-Cookman $35,985
-
Cox College $20,184
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bethune-Cookman $372
-
Cox College $208
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bethune-Cookman
- Cox College
- % Men
-
Bethune-Cookman 37%
-
Cox College 15%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bethune-Cookman 63%
-
Cox College 85%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bethune-Cookman Very Low
-
Cox College Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Cox College No
-
-
- % White
-
Bethune-Cookman 2%
-
Cox College 89%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Cox College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bethune-Cookman 85%
-
Cox College 1%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bethune-Cookman 3%
-
Cox College 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Cox College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bethune-Cookman 0%
-
Cox College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bethune-Cookman 3%
-
Cox College 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Bethune-Cookman 2%
-
Cox College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bethune-Cookman 5%
-
Cox College 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Bethune-Cookman
- Cox College
- % In-State
-
Bethune-Cookman 84%
-
Cox College 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bethune-Cookman 15%
-
Cox College 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bethune-Cookman
- Cox College
- Campus Housing
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Cox College No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bethune-Cookman No
-
Cox College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Cox College No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bethune-Cookman Yes
-
Cox College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bethune-Cookman No
-
Cox College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bethune Cookman University in Daytona Beach, FL with Cox College in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethune Cookman University is larger than Cox College based on total student enrollment (2,853 students vs. 724 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bethune Cookman University is located in Daytona Beach, FL (Small City setting); Cox College is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
- Bethune Cookman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cox College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethune Cookman University 17:1; Cox College 8:1.
Bethune-Cookman vs. Cox College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bethune-Cookman or Cox College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethune Cookman University are 23.9% lower than at Cox College ($10,396 vs. $13,664).
- Cox College is 0.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethune-Cookman (about $28 more per year; $14,822.00 vs. $14,794.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.2% higher at Cox College than at Bethune Cookman University (about $28 more per year; $14,822.00 vs. $14,794.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethune Cookman University than at Cox College (98% vs. 0%).
Bethune-Cookman vs. Cox College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bethune-Cookman or Cox College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cox College and Bethune-Cookman.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethune Cookman University 830/990.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethune-Cookman - Test optional; Cox College - Required.
- Cox College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Bethune-Cookman (88.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 10.4% at Bethune-Cookman vs. 100% at Cox College.
Bethune-Cookman vs. Cox College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bethune-Cookman and Cox College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Cox College's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Bethune Cookman University's (37%).
- Graduates from Cox College earn a median of about $8,900 more per year than Bethune-Cookman graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,600 vs. $31,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cox College graduates have a $15,801 lower median loan debt than Bethune-Cookman graduates ($20,184 vs. $35,985).
- Among borrowers, Cox College graduates have an estimated $164 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethune-Cookman graduates ($208 vs. $372).
- More Cox College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethune-Cookman students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 20%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.