Bethel vs. Tusculum University
Deciding between Bethel University and Tusculum University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bethel University
Tusculum University
-
Overview
- Bethel
- Tusculum University
- Location
-
Bethel McKenzie, TN
-
Tusculum University Greeneville, TN
-
-
- Setting
-
Bethel Distant Town
-
Tusculum University Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bethel 2,936
-
Tusculum University 1,103
-
-
- Type
-
Bethel Private 4 Year
-
Tusculum University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bethel #966
-
Tusculum University #1000
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian
-
Tusculum University Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Bethel Non-profit
-
Tusculum University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bethel bethelu.edu
-
Tusculum University tusculum.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bethel
-
Tusculum University
-
-
-
Cost
- Bethel
- Tusculum University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bethel $18,712
-
Tusculum University $29,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bethel $18,712
-
Tusculum University $29,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bethel $10,538
-
Tusculum University $11,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bethel $13,112
-
Tusculum University $20,355
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bethel $17,700
-
Tusculum University $23,759
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bethel 98%
-
Tusculum University 94%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bethel
- Tusculum University
- Applied
-
Bethel 1,486
-
Tusculum University 1,660
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bethel 895
-
Tusculum University 1,198
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bethel 60.2%
-
Tusculum University 72.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bethel 32.2%
-
Tusculum University 16.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bethel 980
-
Tusculum University 1010
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bethel 18
-
Tusculum University 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bethel 3.6
-
Tusculum University 3.18
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bethel A-
-
Tusculum University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bethel Extremely Easy
-
Tusculum University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bethel Low
-
Tusculum University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bethel 15/21
-
Tusculum University 17/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bethel 830/1120
-
Tusculum University 910/1110
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bethel Test optional
-
Tusculum University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bethel
-
Tusculum University
-
-
-
Academics
- Bethel
- Tusculum University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bethel 15:1
-
Tusculum University 18:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bethel
- Business (78%)
- Education (5%)
- Biology (3%)
- Health Professions (3%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (2%)
-
Tusculum University
- Business (55%)
- Education (31%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
- Biology (3%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (1%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bethel
- Tusculum University
- Graduation Rate
-
Bethel 32%
-
Tusculum University 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bethel $42,700
-
Tusculum University $41,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bethel 33%
-
Tusculum University 52%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bethel $28,250
-
Tusculum University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bethel $292
-
Tusculum University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bethel
- Tusculum University
- % Men
-
Bethel 46%
-
Tusculum University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bethel 54%
-
Tusculum University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bethel High
-
Tusculum University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bethel No
-
Tusculum University No
-
-
- % White
-
Bethel 46%
-
Tusculum University 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bethel 0%
-
Tusculum University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bethel 40%
-
Tusculum University 14%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bethel 1%
-
Tusculum University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bethel 1%
-
Tusculum University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bethel 5%
-
Tusculum University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bethel 1%
-
Tusculum University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Bethel 1%
-
Tusculum University 3%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bethel 5%
-
Tusculum University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Bethel
- Tusculum University
- % In-State
-
Bethel 82%
-
Tusculum University 49%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bethel 11%
-
Tusculum University 36%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bethel
- Tusculum University
- Campus Housing
-
Bethel Yes
-
Tusculum University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bethel No
-
Tusculum University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bethel Yes
-
Tusculum University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bethel Yes
-
Tusculum University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bethel No
-
Tusculum University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bethel University in McKenzie, TN with Tusculum University in Greeneville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bethel University is larger than Tusculum University based on total student enrollment (2,936 students vs. 1,103 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bethel University is located in McKenzie, TN (Distant Town setting); Tusculum University is in Greeneville, TN (Distant Town setting).
- Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Tusculum University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 15:1; Tusculum University 18:1.
Bethel vs. Tusculum University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bethel or Tusculum University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Tusculum University ($13,112 vs. $20,355).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 4.2% lower than at Tusculum University ($10,538 vs. $11,000).
- Tusculum University is 56.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel (about $10,538 more per year; $29,250.00 vs. $18,712.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 56.3% higher at Tusculum University than at Bethel University (about $10,538 more per year; $29,250.00 vs. $18,712.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University than at Tusculum University (98% vs. 94%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tusculum University students is 34.2% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($23,759 vs. $17,700).
Bethel vs. Tusculum University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bethel or Tusculum University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Tusculum University and Bethel.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tusculum University (1010) is 30 points higher than at Bethel (980).
- Incoming Tusculum University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (19 vs. 18 at Bethel).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 830/1120; Tusculum University 910/1110.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 15/21; Tusculum University 17/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel - Test optional; Tusculum University - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Bethel students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Tusculum University (3.18).
- Tusculum University has a higher acceptance rate (72.2%) than Bethel (60.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.2% at Bethel vs. 16.4% at Tusculum University.
Bethel vs. Tusculum University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bethel and Tusculum University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Tusculum University's six-year graduation rate (38%) is higher than Bethel University's (32%).
- Graduates from Bethel University earn a median of about $800 more per year than Tusculum University graduates about ten years after starting college ($42,700 vs. $41,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tusculum University graduates have a $1,250 lower median loan debt than Bethel graduates ($27,000 vs. $28,250).
- Among borrowers, Tusculum University graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel graduates ($279 vs. $292).
- More Tusculum University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel students, three years after graduation. (52% vs. 33%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.