Bethel vs. Mid-South Christian College

Deciding between Bethel University and Mid South Christian College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethel McKenzie, TN
  • Mid-South Christian College Memphis, TN
  • Setting
  • Bethel Distant Town
  • Mid-South Christian College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethel 2,936
  • Mid-South Christian College 32
  • Type
  • Bethel Private 4 Year
  • Mid-South Christian College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethel #966
  • Mid-South Christian College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian
  • Mid-South Christian College Christian Churches and Churches of Christ
  • Status
  • Bethel Non-profit
  • Mid-South Christian College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethel
  • Mid-South Christian College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethel $18,712
  • Mid-South Christian College $10,500
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethel $18,712
  • Mid-South Christian College $10,500
  • Room & Board
  • Bethel $10,538
  • Mid-South Christian College $5,000
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethel $13,112
  • Mid-South Christian College $12,752
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethel $17,700
  • Mid-South Christian College $7,216
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethel 98%
  • Mid-South Christian College 80%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethel 1,486
  • Mid-South Christian College 3
  • Admitted
  • Bethel 895
  • Mid-South Christian College 3
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethel 60.2%
  • Mid-South Christian College 100%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethel 32.2%
  • Mid-South Christian College 100%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethel 980
  • Mid-South Christian College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethel 18
  • Mid-South Christian College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethel 3.6
  • Mid-South Christian College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethel A-
  • Mid-South Christian College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethel Extremely Easy
  • Mid-South Christian College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethel Low
  • Mid-South Christian College
  • ACT Range
  • Bethel 15/21
  • Mid-South Christian College
  • SAT Range
  • Bethel 830/1120
  • Mid-South Christian College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethel Test optional
  • Mid-South Christian College Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethel
  • Mid-South Christian College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethel 15:1
  • Mid-South Christian College 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethel
    • Business (78%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Biology (3%)
    • Health Professions (3%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (2%)
  • Mid-South Christian College
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethel 32%
  • Mid-South Christian College -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethel $42,700
  • Mid-South Christian College N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethel 33%
  • Mid-South Christian College -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethel $28,250
  • Mid-South Christian College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethel $292
  • Mid-South Christian College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethel 46%
  • Mid-South Christian College 56%
  • % Women
  • Bethel 54%
  • Mid-South Christian College 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethel High
  • Mid-South Christian College Very High
  • HBCU
  • Bethel No
  • Mid-South Christian College No
  • % White
  • Bethel 46%
  • Mid-South Christian College 36%
  • % Asian
  • Bethel 0%
  • Mid-South Christian College 0%
  • % Black
  • Bethel 40%
  • Mid-South Christian College 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethel 1%
  • Mid-South Christian College 14%
  • % Native American
  • Bethel 1%
  • Mid-South Christian College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethel 5%
  • Mid-South Christian College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethel 1%
  • Mid-South Christian College 0%
  • % International
  • Bethel 1%
  • Mid-South Christian College 32%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethel 5%
  • Mid-South Christian College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethel 82%
  • Mid-South Christian College 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethel 11%
  • Mid-South Christian College 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethel Yes
  • Mid-South Christian College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethel No
  • Mid-South Christian College
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethel Yes
  • Mid-South Christian College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethel Yes
  • Mid-South Christian College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethel No
  • Mid-South Christian College

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethel University in McKenzie, TN with Mid South Christian College in Memphis, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bethel University is larger than Mid-South Christian College based on total student enrollment (2,936 students vs. 32 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethel University is located in McKenzie, TN (Distant Town setting); Mid South Christian College is in Memphis, TN (Large City setting).
  • Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid South Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 15:1; Mid South Christian College 4:1.

Bethel vs. Mid-South Christian College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethel or Mid-South Christian College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mid South Christian College than Bethel ($12,752 vs. $13,112).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid South Christian College are 52.6% lower than at Bethel University ($5,000 vs. $10,538).
  • Bethel University is 78.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Mid-South Christian College (about $8,212 more per year; $18,712.00 vs. $10,500.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 78.2% higher at Bethel than at Mid South Christian College (about $8,212 more per year; $18,712.00 vs. $10,500.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University than at Mid South Christian College (98% vs. 80%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 145.3% larger than aid received by Mid South Christian College students ($17,700 vs. $7,216).

Bethel vs. Mid-South Christian College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethel or Mid-South Christian College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mid-South Christian College and Bethel.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 830/1120.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 15/21.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel - Test optional; Mid-South Christian College - Required.
  • Mid-South Christian College has a higher acceptance rate (100%) than Bethel (60.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.2% at Bethel vs. 100% at Mid-South Christian College.

Bethel vs. Mid-South Christian College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethel and Mid-South Christian College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.