Bethel University vs. Hamline University

Deciding between Bethel University and Hamline University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bethel University
Hamline University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethel University Saint Paul, MN
  • Hamline University Saint Paul, MN
  • Setting
  • Bethel University Large Suburban
  • Hamline University Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethel University 3,603
  • Hamline University 2,565
  • Type
  • Bethel University Private 4 Year
  • Hamline University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethel University #387
  • Hamline University #328
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethel University Baptist
  • Hamline University United Methodist
  • Status
  • Bethel University Non-profit
  • Hamline University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethel University
  • Hamline University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethel University $44,226
  • Hamline University $50,004
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethel University $44,226
  • Hamline University $50,004
  • Room & Board
  • Bethel University $12,170
  • Hamline University $12,400
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethel University $31,738
  • Hamline University $22,390
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethel University $26,886
  • Hamline University $35,851
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethel University 100%
  • Hamline University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethel University 1,754
  • Hamline University 3,475
  • Admitted
  • Bethel University 1,540
  • Hamline University 3,045
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethel University 87.8%
  • Hamline University 87.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethel University 26.9%
  • Hamline University 15.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethel University 1250
  • Hamline University 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethel University 25
  • Hamline University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethel University 3.6
  • Hamline University 3.48
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethel University A-
  • Hamline University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethel University Challenging
  • Hamline University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethel University
  • Hamline University
  • ACT Range
  • Bethel University 22/28
  • Hamline University 19/28
  • SAT Range
  • Bethel University 1190/1300
  • Hamline University 1133/1391
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethel University Test optional
  • Hamline University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethel University May 1, 2027
  • Hamline University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethel University 14:1
  • Hamline University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethel University
    • Business (24%)
    • Health Professions (18%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Psychology (5%)
  • Hamline University
    • Social Sciences (21%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Psychology (12%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
    • Legal Professions (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethel University 73%
  • Hamline University 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethel University $50,100
  • Hamline University $55,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethel University 80%
  • Hamline University 73%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethel University $24,400
  • Hamline University $24,250
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethel University $252
  • Hamline University $250
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethel University 40%
  • Hamline University 34%
  • % Women
  • Bethel University 60%
  • Hamline University 66%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethel University Very Low
  • Hamline University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bethel University No
  • Hamline University No
  • % White
  • Bethel University 78%
  • Hamline University 72%
  • % Asian
  • Bethel University 4%
  • Hamline University 6%
  • % Black
  • Bethel University 5%
  • Hamline University 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethel University 4%
  • Hamline University 7%
  • % Native American
  • Bethel University 0%
  • Hamline University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethel University 0%
  • Hamline University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethel University 2%
  • Hamline University 6%
  • % International
  • Bethel University 0%
  • Hamline University 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethel University 7%
  • Hamline University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethel University 83%
  • Hamline University 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethel University 17%
  • Hamline University 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Hamline University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethel University No
  • Hamline University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Hamline University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Hamline University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Hamline University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethel University in Saint Paul, MN with Hamline University in Saint Paul, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bethel University is larger than Hamline University based on total student enrollment (3,603 students vs. 2,565 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethel University is located in Saint Paul, MN (Large Suburban setting); Hamline University is in Saint Paul, MN (Large City setting).
  • Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hamline University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 14:1; Hamline University 14:1.

Bethel University vs. Hamline University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethel University or Hamline University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Hamline University than Bethel University ($22,390 vs. $31,738).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 1.9% lower than at Hamline University ($12,170 vs. $12,400).
  • Hamline University is 13.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel University (about $5,778 more per year; $50,004.00 vs. $44,226.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13.1% higher at Hamline University than at Bethel University (about $5,778 more per year; $50,004.00 vs. $44,226.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University as at Hamline University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Hamline University students is 33.3% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($35,851 vs. $26,886).

Bethel University vs. Hamline University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethel University or Hamline University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hamline University and Bethel University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Hamline University (1260) is 10 points higher than at Bethel University (1250).
  • Incoming Bethel University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 23 at Hamline University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 1190/1300; Hamline University 1133/1391.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 22/28; Hamline University 19/28.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel University - Test optional; Hamline University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bethel University students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Hamline University (3.48).
  • Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (87.8%) than Hamline University (87.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 26.9% at Bethel University vs. 15.9% at Hamline University.

Bethel University vs. Hamline University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethel University and Hamline University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (73%) is higher than Hamline University's (68%).
  • Graduates from Hamline University earn a median of about $5,000 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,100 vs. $50,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Hamline University graduates have a $150 lower median loan debt than Bethel University graduates ($24,250 vs. $24,400).
  • Among borrowers, Hamline University graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel University graduates ($250 vs. $252).
  • More Bethel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hamline University students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 73%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.