Bethel College-North Newton vs. University of St. Mary

Deciding between Bethel College North Newton and University of Saint Mary? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bethel College North Newton

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethel College-North Newton North Newton, KS
  • University of St. Mary Leavenworth, KS
  • Setting
  • Bethel College-North Newton Distant Town
  • University of St. Mary Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethel College-North Newton 509
  • University of St. Mary 1,462
  • Type
  • Bethel College-North Newton Private 4 Year
  • University of St. Mary Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • University of St. Mary #677
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethel College-North Newton Other (none of the above)
  • University of St. Mary Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Bethel College-North Newton Non-profit
  • University of St. Mary Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • University of St. Mary
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethel College-North Newton $35,014
  • University of St. Mary $35,380
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethel College-North Newton $35,014
  • University of St. Mary $35,380
  • Room & Board
  • Bethel College-North Newton $10,866
  • University of St. Mary $10,328
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethel College-North Newton $30,406
  • University of St. Mary $23,020
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethel College-North Newton $21,792
  • University of St. Mary $25,726
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethel College-North Newton 100%
  • University of St. Mary 99%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bethel College-North Newton Calculate
  • University of St. Mary Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1,154
  • University of St. Mary 1,159
  • Admitted
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1,079
  • University of St. Mary 1,004
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethel College-North Newton 93.5%
  • University of St. Mary 86.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethel College-North Newton 15.8%
  • University of St. Mary 20.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethel College-North Newton 980
  • University of St. Mary 920
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethel College-North Newton 21
  • University of St. Mary 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethel College-North Newton 3.54
  • University of St. Mary 3.36
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethel College-North Newton A-
  • University of St. Mary B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethel College-North Newton Extremely Easy
  • University of St. Mary Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • University of St. Mary
  • ACT Range
  • Bethel College-North Newton 19/24
  • University of St. Mary 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Bethel College-North Newton 860/1090
  • University of St. Mary 806/1028
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethel College-North Newton Test optional
  • University of St. Mary Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • University of St. Mary
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethel College-North Newton 11:1
  • University of St. Mary 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethel College-North Newton
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • University of St. Mary
    • Health Professions (38%)
    • Business (13%)
    • Psychology (10%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethel College-North Newton 52%
  • University of St. Mary 42%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethel College-North Newton $44,100
  • University of St. Mary $41,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethel College-North Newton 67%
  • University of St. Mary 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethel College-North Newton $26,000
  • University of St. Mary $23,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethel College-North Newton $268
  • University of St. Mary $245
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethel College-North Newton 50%
  • University of St. Mary 48%
  • % Women
  • Bethel College-North Newton 50%
  • University of St. Mary 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethel College-North Newton Medium
  • University of St. Mary Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • University of St. Mary No
  • % White
  • Bethel College-North Newton 70%
  • University of St. Mary 57%
  • % Asian
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1%
  • University of St. Mary 1%
  • % Black
  • Bethel College-North Newton 13%
  • University of St. Mary 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethel College-North Newton 8%
  • University of St. Mary 16%
  • % Native American
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1%
  • University of St. Mary 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethel College-North Newton 0%
  • University of St. Mary 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethel College-North Newton 4%
  • University of St. Mary 3%
  • % International
  • Bethel College-North Newton 2%
  • University of St. Mary 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1%
  • University of St. Mary 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethel College-North Newton 30%
  • University of St. Mary 47%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethel College-North Newton 64%
  • University of St. Mary 51%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethel College-North Newton Yes
  • University of St. Mary Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • University of St. Mary No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethel College-North Newton Yes
  • University of St. Mary Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • University of St. Mary Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • University of St. Mary No
  • Learn More
  • Bethel College-North Newton Details
  • University of St. Mary Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethel College North Newton in North Newton, KS with University of Saint Mary in Leavenworth, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Saint Mary is larger than Bethel College-North Newton based on total student enrollment (1,462 students vs. 509 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethel College North Newton is located in North Newton, KS (Distant Town setting); University of Saint Mary is in Leavenworth, KS (Distant Town setting).
  • Bethel College North Newton is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Saint Mary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel College North Newton 11:1; University of Saint Mary 11:1.

Bethel College-North Newton vs. University of St. Mary Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethel College-North Newton or University of St. Mary ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Saint Mary than Bethel College-North Newton ($23,020 vs. $30,406).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Saint Mary are 5% lower than at Bethel College North Newton ($10,328 vs. $10,866).
  • University of Saint Mary is 1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bethel College-North Newton (about $366 more per year; $35,380.00 vs. $35,014.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 1% higher at University of St. Mary than at Bethel College North Newton (about $366 more per year; $35,380.00 vs. $35,014.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel College North Newton than at University of Saint Mary (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Saint Mary students is 18.1% larger than aid received by Bethel College North Newton students ($25,726 vs. $21,792).

Bethel College-North Newton vs. University of St. Mary Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethel College-North Newton or University of St. Mary ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of St. Mary and Bethel College-North Newton.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bethel College North Newton (980) is 60 points higher than at University of St. Mary (920).
  • Incoming Bethel College-North Newton students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at University of St. Mary ).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel College North Newton 860/1090; University of Saint Mary 806/1028.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel College North Newton 19/24; University of Saint Mary 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel College-North Newton - Test optional; University of St. Mary - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Bethel College-North Newton students have a 0.18 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at University of St. Mary (3.36).
  • Bethel College-North Newton has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than University of St. Mary (86.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at Bethel College-North Newton vs. 20.7% at University of St. Mary .

Bethel College-North Newton vs. University of St. Mary Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethel College-North Newton and University of St. Mary ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bethel College North Newton's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than University of Saint Mary's (42%).
  • Graduates from Bethel College North Newton earn a median of about $2,900 more per year than University of St. Mary graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $41,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Saint Mary graduates have a $2,250 lower median loan debt than Bethel College-North Newton graduates ($23,750 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, University of St. Mary graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel College-North Newton graduates ($245 vs. $268).
  • More Bethel College-North Newton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of St. Mary students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 58%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.