Bethel College-North Newton vs. SC

Deciding between Bethel College North Newton and Sterling College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bethel College North Newton

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethel College-North Newton North Newton, KS
  • SC Sterling, KS
  • Setting
  • Bethel College-North Newton Distant Town
  • SC Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethel College-North Newton 509
  • SC 694
  • Type
  • Bethel College-North Newton Private 4 Year
  • SC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • SC
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethel College-North Newton Other (none of the above)
  • SC -
  • Status
  • Bethel College-North Newton Non-profit
  • SC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • SC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethel College-North Newton $35,014
  • SC $33,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethel College-North Newton $35,014
  • SC $33,700
  • Room & Board
  • Bethel College-North Newton $10,866
  • SC $9,586
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethel College-North Newton $30,406
  • SC $23,531
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethel College-North Newton $21,792
  • SC $23,673
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethel College-North Newton 100%
  • SC 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1,154
  • SC 820
  • Admitted
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1,079
  • SC 395
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethel College-North Newton 93.5%
  • SC 48.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethel College-North Newton 15.8%
  • SC 30.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethel College-North Newton 980
  • SC 1030
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethel College-North Newton 21
  • SC 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethel College-North Newton 3.54
  • SC 3.46
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethel College-North Newton A-
  • SC B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethel College-North Newton Extremely Easy
  • SC Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • SC Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bethel College-North Newton 19/24
  • SC 18/24
  • SAT Range
  • Bethel College-North Newton 860/1090
  • SC 938/1123
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethel College-North Newton Test optional
  • SC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • SC Aug 17, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethel College-North Newton 11:1
  • SC 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethel College-North Newton
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • SC
    • Education (26%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (11%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (8%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethel College-North Newton 52%
  • SC 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethel College-North Newton $44,100
  • SC $37,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethel College-North Newton 67%
  • SC 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethel College-North Newton $26,000
  • SC $24,663
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethel College-North Newton $268
  • SC $255
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethel College-North Newton 50%
  • SC 56%
  • % Women
  • Bethel College-North Newton 50%
  • SC 44%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethel College-North Newton Medium
  • SC Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • SC No
  • % White
  • Bethel College-North Newton 70%
  • SC 68%
  • % Asian
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1%
  • SC 2%
  • % Black
  • Bethel College-North Newton 13%
  • SC 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethel College-North Newton 8%
  • SC 15%
  • % Native American
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1%
  • SC 2%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethel College-North Newton 0%
  • SC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethel College-North Newton 4%
  • SC 0%
  • % International
  • Bethel College-North Newton 2%
  • SC 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1%
  • SC 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethel College-North Newton 30%
  • SC 34%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethel College-North Newton 64%
  • SC 57%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethel College-North Newton Yes
  • SC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • SC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethel College-North Newton Yes
  • SC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • SC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • SC No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethel College North Newton in North Newton, KS with Sterling College in Sterling, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Sterling College is larger than Bethel College-North Newton based on total student enrollment (694 students vs. 509 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethel College North Newton is located in North Newton, KS (Distant Town setting); Sterling College is in Sterling, KS (Remote Town setting).
  • Bethel College North Newton is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Sterling College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel College North Newton 11:1; Sterling College 8:1.

Bethel College-North Newton vs. SC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethel College-North Newton or SC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Sterling College than Bethel College-North Newton ($23,531 vs. $30,406).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Sterling College are 11.8% lower than at Bethel College North Newton ($9,586 vs. $10,866).
  • Bethel College North Newton is 3.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than SC (about $1,314 more per year; $35,014.00 vs. $33,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3.9% higher at Bethel College-North Newton than at Sterling College (about $1,314 more per year; $35,014.00 vs. $33,700.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Bethel College North Newton as at Sterling College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Sterling College students is 8.6% larger than aid received by Bethel College North Newton students ($23,673 vs. $21,792).

Bethel College-North Newton vs. SC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethel College-North Newton or SC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SC and Bethel College-North Newton.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Sterling College (1030) is 50 points higher than at Bethel College-North Newton (980).
  • Incoming Bethel College-North Newton students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 21) as students at SC (21).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel College North Newton 860/1090; Sterling College 938/1123.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel College North Newton 19/24; Sterling College 18/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel College-North Newton - Test optional; SC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SC Aug 17, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bethel College-North Newton students have a 0.08 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at SC (3.46).
  • Bethel College-North Newton has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than SC (48.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at Bethel College-North Newton vs. 30.4% at SC.

Bethel College-North Newton vs. SC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethel College-North Newton and SC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bethel College North Newton's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Sterling College's (48%).
  • Graduates from Bethel College North Newton earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than SC graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Sterling College graduates have a $1,337 lower median loan debt than Bethel College-North Newton graduates ($24,663 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, SC graduates have an estimated $13 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel College-North Newton graduates ($255 vs. $268).
  • More Bethel College-North Newton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SC students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.