Bethel College-North Newton vs. Ferrum College
Deciding between Bethel College North Newton and Ferrum College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bethel College North Newton
Ferrum College
-
Overview
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Ferrum College
- Location
-
Bethel College-North Newton North Newton, KS
-
Ferrum College Ferrum, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Bethel College-North Newton Distant Town
-
Ferrum College Distant Rural
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bethel College-North Newton 509
-
Ferrum College 763
-
-
- Type
-
Bethel College-North Newton Private 4 Year
-
Ferrum College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bethel College-North Newton
-
Ferrum College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bethel College-North Newton Other (none of the above)
-
Ferrum College United Methodist
-
-
- Status
-
Bethel College-North Newton Non-profit
-
Ferrum College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bethel College-North Newton bethelks.edu
-
Ferrum College ferrum.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bethel College-North Newton
-
Ferrum College
-
-
-
Cost
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Ferrum College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bethel College-North Newton $35,014
-
Ferrum College $28,520
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bethel College-North Newton $35,014
-
Ferrum College $28,520
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bethel College-North Newton $10,866
-
Ferrum College $13,230
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bethel College-North Newton $30,406
-
Ferrum College $20,082
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bethel College-North Newton $21,792
-
Ferrum College $34,444
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bethel College-North Newton 100%
-
Ferrum College 98%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Ferrum College
- Applied
-
Bethel College-North Newton 1,154
-
Ferrum College 1,787
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bethel College-North Newton 1,079
-
Ferrum College 1,590
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bethel College-North Newton 93.5%
-
Ferrum College 89%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bethel College-North Newton 15.8%
-
Ferrum College 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bethel College-North Newton 980
-
Ferrum College 990
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bethel College-North Newton 21
-
Ferrum College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bethel College-North Newton 3.54
-
Ferrum College 3.14
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bethel College-North Newton A-
-
Ferrum College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bethel College-North Newton Extremely Easy
-
Ferrum College Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bethel College-North Newton
-
Ferrum College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bethel College-North Newton 19/24
-
Ferrum College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bethel College-North Newton 860/1090
-
Ferrum College 880/1100
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bethel College-North Newton Test optional
-
Ferrum College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bethel College-North Newton
-
Ferrum College Sep 15, 2026
-
-
-
Academics
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Ferrum College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bethel College-North Newton 11:1
-
Ferrum College 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bethel College-North Newton
- Health Professions (16%)
- Business (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Education (8%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Ferrum College
- Business (20%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (10%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
- Education (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Ferrum College
- Graduation Rate
-
Bethel College-North Newton 52%
-
Ferrum College 31%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bethel College-North Newton $44,100
-
Ferrum College $39,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bethel College-North Newton 67%
-
Ferrum College 49%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bethel College-North Newton $26,000
-
Ferrum College $28,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bethel College-North Newton $268
-
Ferrum College $289
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Ferrum College
- % Men
-
Bethel College-North Newton 50%
-
Ferrum College 59%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bethel College-North Newton 50%
-
Ferrum College 41%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bethel College-North Newton Medium
-
Ferrum College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bethel College-North Newton No
-
Ferrum College No
-
-
- % White
-
Bethel College-North Newton 70%
-
Ferrum College 52%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bethel College-North Newton 1%
-
Ferrum College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bethel College-North Newton 13%
-
Ferrum College 34%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bethel College-North Newton 8%
-
Ferrum College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bethel College-North Newton 1%
-
Ferrum College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bethel College-North Newton 0%
-
Ferrum College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bethel College-North Newton 4%
-
Ferrum College 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Bethel College-North Newton 2%
-
Ferrum College 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bethel College-North Newton 1%
-
Ferrum College 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Ferrum College
- % In-State
-
Bethel College-North Newton 30%
-
Ferrum College 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bethel College-North Newton 64%
-
Ferrum College 34%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bethel College-North Newton
- Ferrum College
- Campus Housing
-
Bethel College-North Newton Yes
-
Ferrum College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bethel College-North Newton No
-
Ferrum College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bethel College-North Newton Yes
-
Ferrum College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bethel College-North Newton No
-
Ferrum College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bethel College-North Newton No
-
Ferrum College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bethel College North Newton in North Newton, KS with Ferrum College in Ferrum, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Ferrum College is larger than Bethel College-North Newton based on total student enrollment (763 students vs. 509 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bethel College North Newton is located in North Newton, KS (Distant Town setting); Ferrum College is in Ferrum, VA (Distant Rural setting).
- Bethel College North Newton is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Ferrum College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel College North Newton 11:1; Ferrum College 11:1.
Bethel College-North Newton vs. Ferrum College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bethel College-North Newton or Ferrum College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Ferrum College than Bethel College-North Newton ($20,082 vs. $30,406).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel College North Newton are 17.9% lower than at Ferrum College ($10,866 vs. $13,230).
- Bethel College North Newton is 22.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Ferrum College (about $6,494 more per year; $35,014.00 vs. $28,520.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 22.8% higher at Bethel College-North Newton than at Ferrum College (about $6,494 more per year; $35,014.00 vs. $28,520.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel College North Newton than at Ferrum College (100% vs. 98%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Ferrum College students is 58.1% larger than aid received by Bethel College North Newton students ($34,444 vs. $21,792).
Bethel College-North Newton vs. Ferrum College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bethel College-North Newton or Ferrum College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Ferrum College and Bethel College-North Newton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Ferrum College (990) is 10 points higher than at Bethel College-North Newton (980).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel College North Newton 860/1090; Ferrum College 880/1100.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel College North Newton 19/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel College-North Newton - Test optional; Ferrum College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Ferrum College Sep 15, 2026.
- Accepted freshman Bethel College-North Newton students have a 0.4 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Ferrum College (3.14).
- Bethel College-North Newton has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Ferrum College (89%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at Bethel College-North Newton vs. 11.5% at Ferrum College.
Bethel College-North Newton vs. Ferrum College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bethel College-North Newton and Ferrum College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bethel College North Newton's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Ferrum College's (31%).
- Graduates from Bethel College North Newton earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than Ferrum College graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethel College North Newton graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Ferrum College graduates ($26,000 vs. $28,000).
- Among borrowers, Bethel College-North Newton graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Ferrum College graduates ($268 vs. $289).
- More Bethel College-North Newton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Ferrum College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 49%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.