Bethel College-North Newton vs. ESU

Deciding between Bethel College North Newton and Emporia State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bethel College North Newton
Emporia State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethel College-North Newton North Newton, KS
  • ESU Emporia, KS
  • Setting
  • Bethel College-North Newton Distant Town
  • ESU Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethel College-North Newton 509
  • ESU 4,557
  • Type
  • Bethel College-North Newton Private 4 Year
  • ESU Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • ESU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethel College-North Newton Other (none of the above)
  • ESU -
  • Status
  • Bethel College-North Newton Non-profit
  • ESU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • ESU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethel College-North Newton $35,014
  • ESU $7,106
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethel College-North Newton $35,014
  • ESU $15,419
  • Room & Board
  • Bethel College-North Newton $10,866
  • ESU $10,950
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethel College-North Newton $30,406
  • ESU $16,094
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethel College-North Newton $21,792
  • ESU $5,951
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethel College-North Newton 100%
  • ESU 92%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1,154
  • ESU 1,918
  • Admitted
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1,079
  • ESU 1,874
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethel College-North Newton 93.5%
  • ESU 97.7%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethel College-North Newton 15.8%
  • ESU 22.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethel College-North Newton 980
  • ESU
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethel College-North Newton 21
  • ESU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethel College-North Newton 3.54
  • ESU 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethel College-North Newton A-
  • ESU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethel College-North Newton Extremely Easy
  • ESU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • ESU
  • ACT Range
  • Bethel College-North Newton 19/24
  • ESU
  • SAT Range
  • Bethel College-North Newton 860/1090
  • ESU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethel College-North Newton Test optional
  • ESU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • ESU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethel College-North Newton 11:1
  • ESU 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethel College-North Newton
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • ESU
    • Education (27%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethel College-North Newton 52%
  • ESU 43%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethel College-North Newton $44,100
  • ESU $39,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethel College-North Newton 67%
  • ESU 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethel College-North Newton $26,000
  • ESU $19,419
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethel College-North Newton $268
  • ESU $200
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethel College-North Newton 50%
  • ESU 33%
  • % Women
  • Bethel College-North Newton 50%
  • ESU 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethel College-North Newton Medium
  • ESU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • ESU No
  • % White
  • Bethel College-North Newton 70%
  • ESU 70%
  • % Asian
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1%
  • ESU 1%
  • % Black
  • Bethel College-North Newton 13%
  • ESU 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethel College-North Newton 8%
  • ESU 7%
  • % Native American
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1%
  • ESU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethel College-North Newton 0%
  • ESU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethel College-North Newton 4%
  • ESU 7%
  • % International
  • Bethel College-North Newton 2%
  • ESU 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1%
  • ESU 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethel College-North Newton 30%
  • ESU 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethel College-North Newton 64%
  • ESU 15%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethel College-North Newton Yes
  • ESU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • ESU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethel College-North Newton Yes
  • ESU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • ESU No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • ESU Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethel College North Newton in North Newton, KS with Emporia State University in Emporia, KS on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Emporia State University is larger than Bethel College-North Newton based on total student enrollment (4,557 students vs. 509 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethel College North Newton is located in North Newton, KS (Distant Town setting); Emporia State University is in Emporia, KS (Remote Town setting).
  • Bethel College North Newton is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Emporia State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel College North Newton 11:1; Emporia State University 16:1.

Bethel College-North Newton vs. ESU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethel College-North Newton or ESU ? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Emporia State University than Bethel College-North Newton ($16,094 vs. $30,406).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel College North Newton are 0.8% lower than at Emporia State University ($10,866 vs. $10,950).
  • Bethel College North Newton is 392.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than ESU (about $27,908 more per year; $35,014.00 vs. $7,106.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 127.1% higher at Bethel College-North Newton than at Emporia State University (about $19,595 more per year; $35,014.00 vs. $15,419.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel College North Newton than at Emporia State University (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel College North Newton students is 266.2% larger than aid received by Emporia State University students ($21,792 vs. $5,951).

Bethel College-North Newton vs. ESU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethel College-North Newton or ESU ? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between ESU and Bethel College-North Newton.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel College North Newton 860/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel College North Newton 19/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel College-North Newton - Test optional; ESU - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Bethel College-North Newton students have a 0.13 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at ESU (3.41).
  • ESU has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than Bethel College-North Newton (93.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at Bethel College-North Newton vs. 22.9% at ESU .

Bethel College-North Newton vs. ESU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethel College-North Newton and ESU ? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bethel College North Newton's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Emporia State University's (43%).
  • Graduates from Bethel College North Newton earn a median of about $5,100 more per year than ESU graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,100 vs. $39,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Emporia State University graduates have a $6,581 lower median loan debt than Bethel College-North Newton graduates ($19,419 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, ESU graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel College-North Newton graduates ($200 vs. $268).
  • More Bethel College-North Newton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former ESU students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.