Bethel College-North Newton vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences

Deciding between Bethel College North Newton and Cabarrus College of Health Sciences? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bethel College North Newton

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethel College-North Newton North Newton, KS
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Concord, NC
  • Setting
  • Bethel College-North Newton Distant Town
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethel College-North Newton 509
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 924
  • Type
  • Bethel College-North Newton Private 4 Year
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethel College-North Newton Other (none of the above)
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences -
  • Status
  • Bethel College-North Newton Non-profit
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethel College-North Newton $35,014
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,550
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethel College-North Newton $35,014
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,550
  • Room & Board
  • Bethel College-North Newton $10,866
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $10,320
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethel College-North Newton $30,406
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $14,795
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethel College-North Newton $21,792
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $11,092
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethel College-North Newton 100%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 79%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • Bethel College-North Newton Calculate
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Calculate
  • Applied
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1,154
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 77
  • Admitted
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1,079
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 18
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethel College-North Newton 93.5%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 23.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethel College-North Newton 15.8%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 44.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethel College-North Newton 980
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 1020
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethel College-North Newton 21
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 19
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethel College-North Newton 3.54
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 3.21
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethel College-North Newton A-
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethel College-North Newton Extremely Easy
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Bethel College-North Newton 19/24
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 16/22
  • SAT Range
  • Bethel College-North Newton 860/1090
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 970/1060
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethel College-North Newton Test optional
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethel College-North Newton
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethel College-North Newton 11:1
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethel College-North Newton
    • Health Professions (16%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Human Services (7%)
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
    • Health Professions (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethel College-North Newton 52%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethel College-North Newton $44,100
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $44,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethel College-North Newton 67%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 70%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethel College-North Newton $26,000
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $16,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethel College-North Newton $268
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences $170
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethel College-North Newton 50%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 10%
  • % Women
  • Bethel College-North Newton 50%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 90%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethel College-North Newton Medium
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
  • % White
  • Bethel College-North Newton 70%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 88%
  • % Asian
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
  • % Black
  • Bethel College-North Newton 13%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethel College-North Newton 8%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 2%
  • % Native American
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethel College-North Newton 0%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethel College-North Newton 4%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 1%
  • % International
  • Bethel College-North Newton 2%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethel College-North Newton 1%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethel College-North Newton 30%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 88%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethel College-North Newton 64%
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 13%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethel College-North Newton Yes
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethel College-North Newton Yes
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethel College-North Newton No
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Yes
  • Learn More
  • Bethel College-North Newton Details
  • Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethel College North Newton in North Newton, KS with Cabarrus College of Health Sciences in Concord, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is larger than Bethel College-North Newton based on total student enrollment (924 students vs. 509 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethel College North Newton is located in North Newton, KS (Distant Town setting); Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is in Concord, NC (Small City setting).
  • Bethel College North Newton is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel College North Newton 11:1; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 11:1.

Bethel College-North Newton vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethel College-North Newton or Cabarrus College of Health Sciences? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences than Bethel College-North Newton ($14,795 vs. $30,406).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences are 5% lower than at Bethel College North Newton ($10,320 vs. $10,866).
  • Bethel College North Newton is 111.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (about $18,464 more per year; $35,014.00 vs. $16,550.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 111.6% higher at Bethel College-North Newton than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (about $18,464 more per year; $35,014.00 vs. $16,550.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel College North Newton than at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (100% vs. 79%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel College North Newton students is 96.5% larger than aid received by Cabarrus College of Health Sciences students ($21,792 vs. $11,092).

Bethel College-North Newton vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethel College-North Newton or Cabarrus College of Health Sciences? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cabarrus College of Health Sciences and Bethel College-North Newton.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (1020) is 40 points higher than at Bethel College-North Newton (980).
  • Incoming Bethel College-North Newton students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 19 at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel College North Newton 860/1090; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 970/1060.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel College North Newton 19/24; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences 16/22.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel College-North Newton - Test optional; Cabarrus College of Health Sciences - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bethel College-North Newton students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.54) than students at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (3.21).
  • Bethel College-North Newton has a higher acceptance rate (93.5%) than Cabarrus College of Health Sciences (23.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.8% at Bethel College-North Newton vs. 44.4% at Cabarrus College of Health Sciences.

Bethel College-North Newton vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethel College-North Newton and Cabarrus College of Health Sciences? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Graduates from Cabarrus College of Health Sciences earn a median of about $800 more per year than Bethel College-North Newton graduates about ten years after starting college ($44,900 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates have a $9,500 lower median loan debt than Bethel College-North Newton graduates ($16,500 vs. $26,000).
  • Among borrowers, Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates have an estimated $98 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel College-North Newton graduates ($170 vs. $268).
  • More Cabarrus College of Health Sciences graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel College-North Newton students, three years after graduation. (70% vs. 67%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.