Bethel University vs. Wartburg College
Deciding between Bethel University and Wartburg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bethel University
Wartburg College
-
Overview
- Bethel University
- Wartburg College
- Location
-
Bethel University Mishawaka, IN
-
Wartburg College Waverly, IA
-
-
- Setting
-
Bethel University Small City
-
Wartburg College Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bethel University 1,167
-
Wartburg College 1,483
-
-
- Type
-
Bethel University Private 4 Year
-
Wartburg College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bethel University #847
-
Wartburg College #515
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bethel University Missionary Church Inc
-
Wartburg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
-
-
- Status
-
Bethel University Non-profit
-
Wartburg College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bethel University betheluniversity.edu
-
Wartburg College wartburg.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bethel University
-
Wartburg College
-
-
-
Cost
- Bethel University
- Wartburg College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bethel University $34,600
-
Wartburg College $26,250
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bethel University $34,600
-
Wartburg College $26,250
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bethel University $11,140
-
Wartburg College $11,750
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bethel University $19,494
-
Wartburg College $24,031
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bethel University $25,046
-
Wartburg College $40,336
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bethel University 95%
-
Wartburg College 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bethel University
- Wartburg College
- Applied
-
Bethel University 985
-
Wartburg College 3,203
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bethel University 962
-
Wartburg College 2,429
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bethel University 97.7%
-
Wartburg College 75.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bethel University 27.4%
-
Wartburg College 16.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bethel University 1030
-
Wartburg College 1070
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bethel University 20
-
Wartburg College 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bethel University 3.46
-
Wartburg College 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bethel University B+
-
Wartburg College B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bethel University Very Easy
-
Wartburg College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bethel University
-
Wartburg College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bethel University 16/24
-
Wartburg College 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bethel University 900/1150
-
Wartburg College 930/1200
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bethel University Test optional
-
Wartburg College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bethel University Aug 15, 2027
-
Wartburg College
-
-
-
Academics
- Bethel University
- Wartburg College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bethel University 12:1
-
Wartburg College 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bethel University
- Business (33%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
-
Wartburg College
- Business (21%)
- Education (15%)
- Biology (15%)
- Communication (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (5%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bethel University
- Wartburg College
- Graduation Rate
-
Bethel University 49%
-
Wartburg College 63%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bethel University $39,400
-
Wartburg College $48,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bethel University 64%
-
Wartburg College 81%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bethel University $26,065
-
Wartburg College $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bethel University $269
-
Wartburg College $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bethel University
- Wartburg College
- % Men
-
Bethel University 44%
-
Wartburg College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bethel University 56%
-
Wartburg College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bethel University Low
-
Wartburg College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bethel University No
-
Wartburg College No
-
-
- % White
-
Bethel University 76%
-
Wartburg College 77%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bethel University 1%
-
Wartburg College 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bethel University 11%
-
Wartburg College 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bethel University 7%
-
Wartburg College 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bethel University 0%
-
Wartburg College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bethel University 0%
-
Wartburg College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bethel University 3%
-
Wartburg College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bethel University 1%
-
Wartburg College 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bethel University 0%
-
Wartburg College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Bethel University
- Wartburg College
- % In-State
-
Bethel University 65%
-
Wartburg College 67%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bethel University 27%
-
Wartburg College 29%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bethel University
- Wartburg College
- Campus Housing
-
Bethel University Yes
-
Wartburg College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bethel University No
-
Wartburg College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bethel University Yes
-
Wartburg College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
Wartburg College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bethel University No
-
Wartburg College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bethel University in Mishawaka, IN with Wartburg College in Waverly, IA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Wartburg College is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (1,483 students vs. 1,167 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bethel University is located in Mishawaka, IN (Small City setting); Wartburg College is in Waverly, IA (Distant Town setting).
- Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Wartburg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 12:1; Wartburg College 13:1.
Bethel University vs. Wartburg College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bethel University or Wartburg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Wartburg College ($19,494 vs. $24,031).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 5.2% lower than at Wartburg College ($11,140 vs. $11,750).
- Bethel University is 31.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Wartburg College (about $8,350 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $26,250.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31.8% higher at Bethel University than at Wartburg College (about $8,350 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $26,250.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Wartburg College than at Bethel University (97% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Wartburg College students is 61% larger than aid received by Bethel University students ($40,336 vs. $25,046).
Bethel University vs. Wartburg College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bethel University or Wartburg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Wartburg College and Bethel University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Wartburg College (1070) is 40 points higher than at Bethel University (1030).
- Incoming Wartburg College students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 20 at Bethel University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 900/1150; Wartburg College 930/1200.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 16/24; Wartburg College 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel University - Test optional; Wartburg College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University Aug 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Wartburg College students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.48) than students at Bethel University (3.46).
- Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than Wartburg College (75.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.4% at Bethel University vs. 16.6% at Wartburg College.
Bethel University vs. Wartburg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bethel University and Wartburg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Wartburg College's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Bethel University's (49%).
- Graduates from Wartburg College earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,100 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bethel University graduates have a $935 lower median loan debt than Wartburg College graduates ($26,065 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Bethel University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Wartburg College graduates ($269 vs. $279).
- More Wartburg College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Bethel University students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 64%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.