Bethel University vs. University of Akron

Deciding between Bethel University and University of Akron Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Akron Main Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethel University Mishawaka, IN
  • University of Akron Akron, OH
  • Setting
  • Bethel University Small City
  • University of Akron Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethel University 1,167
  • University of Akron 13,332
  • Type
  • Bethel University Private 4 Year
  • University of Akron Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethel University #847
  • University of Akron #827
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethel University Missionary Church Inc
  • University of Akron -
  • Status
  • Bethel University Non-profit
  • University of Akron Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethel University
  • University of Akron
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethel University $34,600
  • University of Akron $13,135
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethel University $34,600
  • University of Akron $20,815
  • Room & Board
  • Bethel University $11,140
  • University of Akron $11,904
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethel University $19,494
  • University of Akron $14,693
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethel University $25,046
  • University of Akron $11,551
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethel University 95%
  • University of Akron 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethel University 985
  • University of Akron 18,025
  • Admitted
  • Bethel University 962
  • University of Akron 10,755
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethel University 97.7%
  • University of Akron 59.7% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Bethel University 27.4%
  • University of Akron 18.3% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethel University 1030
  • University of Akron 1050
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethel University 20
  • University of Akron 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethel University 3.46
  • University of Akron 3.47
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethel University B+
  • University of Akron B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethel University Very Easy
  • University of Akron Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethel University
  • University of Akron Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bethel University 16/24
  • University of Akron 17/25
  • SAT Range
  • Bethel University 900/1150
  • University of Akron 900/1190
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethel University Test optional
  • University of Akron Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethel University Aug 15, 2027
  • University of Akron Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethel University 12:1
  • University of Akron 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethel University
    • Business (33%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
  • University of Akron
    • Business (17%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Education (9%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethel University 49%
  • University of Akron 38%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethel University $39,400
  • University of Akron $40,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethel University 64%
  • University of Akron 45%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethel University $26,065
  • University of Akron $25,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethel University $269
  • University of Akron $263
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethel University 44%
  • University of Akron 50%
  • % Women
  • Bethel University 56%
  • University of Akron 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethel University Low
  • University of Akron Low
  • HBCU
  • Bethel University No
  • University of Akron No
  • % White
  • Bethel University 76%
  • University of Akron 74%
  • % Asian
  • Bethel University 1%
  • University of Akron 2%
  • % Black
  • Bethel University 11%
  • University of Akron 12%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethel University 7%
  • University of Akron 2%
  • % Native American
  • Bethel University 0%
  • University of Akron 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethel University 0%
  • University of Akron 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethel University 3%
  • University of Akron 4%
  • % International
  • Bethel University 1%
  • University of Akron 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethel University 0%
  • University of Akron 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethel University 65%
  • University of Akron 91%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethel University 27%
  • University of Akron 7%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethel University Yes
  • University of Akron Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethel University No
  • University of Akron No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethel University Yes
  • University of Akron Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethel University Yes
  • University of Akron Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethel University No
  • University of Akron Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethel University in Mishawaka, IN with University of Akron Main Campus in Akron, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Akron Main Campus is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (13,332 students vs. 1,167 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethel University is located in Mishawaka, IN (Small City setting); University of Akron Main Campus is in Akron, OH (Midsize City setting).
  • Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Akron Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 12:1; University of Akron Main Campus 17:1.

Bethel University vs. University of Akron Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethel University or University of Akron? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Akron Main Campus than Bethel University ($14,693 vs. $19,494).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 6.4% lower than at University of Akron Main Campus ($11,140 vs. $11,904).
  • Bethel University is 163.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Akron (about $21,465 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $13,135.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66.2% higher at Bethel University than at University of Akron Main Campus (about $13,785 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $20,815.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University as at University of Akron Main Campus (95% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 116.8% larger than aid received by University of Akron Main Campus students ($25,046 vs. $11,551).

Bethel University vs. University of Akron Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethel University or University of Akron? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Akron and Bethel University.

  • University of Akron Main Campus reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at University of Akron Main Campus (1050) is 20 points higher than at Bethel University (1030).
  • Incoming University of Akron students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at Bethel University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 900/1150; University of Akron Main Campus 900/1190.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 16/24; University of Akron Main Campus 17/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel University - Test optional; University of Akron - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University Aug 15, 2027; University of Akron Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman University of Akron students have a 0.01 point higher average high school GPA (3.47) than students at Bethel University (3.46).
  • Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than University of Akron (59.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.4% at Bethel University vs. 18.3% at University of Akron.

Bethel University vs. University of Akron Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethel University and University of Akron? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than University of Akron Main Campus's (38%).
  • Graduates from University of Akron Main Campus earn a median of about $700 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($40,100 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Akron Main Campus graduates have a $565 lower median loan debt than Bethel University graduates ($25,500 vs. $26,065).
  • Among borrowers, University of Akron graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel University graduates ($263 vs. $269).
  • More Bethel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Akron students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 45%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.