Bethel University vs. Northwood University

Deciding between Bethel University and Northwood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Northwood University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethel University Mishawaka, IN
  • Northwood University Midland, MI
  • Setting
  • Bethel University Small City
  • Northwood University Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethel University 1,167
  • Northwood University 2,409
  • Type
  • Bethel University Private 4 Year
  • Northwood University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethel University #847
  • Northwood University #577
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethel University Missionary Church Inc
  • Northwood University -
  • Status
  • Bethel University Non-profit
  • Northwood University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethel University
  • Northwood University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethel University $34,600
  • Northwood University $34,400
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethel University $34,600
  • Northwood University $34,400
  • Room & Board
  • Bethel University $11,140
  • Northwood University $13,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethel University $19,494
  • Northwood University $25,549
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethel University $25,046
  • Northwood University $23,349
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethel University 95%
  • Northwood University 98%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethel University 985
  • Northwood University 1,851
  • Admitted
  • Bethel University 962
  • Northwood University 1,194
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethel University 97.7%
  • Northwood University 64.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Bethel University 27.4%
  • Northwood University 28.6%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethel University 1030
  • Northwood University 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethel University 20
  • Northwood University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethel University 3.46
  • Northwood University 3.41
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethel University B+
  • Northwood University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethel University Very Easy
  • Northwood University Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethel University
  • Northwood University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bethel University 16/24
  • Northwood University 17/23
  • SAT Range
  • Bethel University 900/1150
  • Northwood University 950/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethel University Test optional
  • Northwood University Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethel University Aug 15, 2027
  • Northwood University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethel University 12:1
  • Northwood University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethel University
    • Business (33%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
  • Northwood University
    • Business (93%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (4%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (1%)
    • Health Professions (1%)
    • Communication (1%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethel University 49%
  • Northwood University 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethel University $39,400
  • Northwood University $50,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethel University 64%
  • Northwood University 54%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethel University $26,065
  • Northwood University $21,775
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethel University $269
  • Northwood University $225
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethel University 44%
  • Northwood University 62%
  • % Women
  • Bethel University 56%
  • Northwood University 38%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethel University Low
  • Northwood University Low
  • HBCU
  • Bethel University No
  • Northwood University No
  • % White
  • Bethel University 76%
  • Northwood University 67%
  • % Asian
  • Bethel University 1%
  • Northwood University 1%
  • % Black
  • Bethel University 11%
  • Northwood University 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethel University 7%
  • Northwood University 5%
  • % Native American
  • Bethel University 0%
  • Northwood University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethel University 0%
  • Northwood University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethel University 3%
  • Northwood University 1%
  • % International
  • Bethel University 1%
  • Northwood University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethel University 0%
  • Northwood University 13%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethel University 65%
  • Northwood University 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethel University 27%
  • Northwood University 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Northwood University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethel University No
  • Northwood University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Northwood University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Northwood University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethel University No
  • Northwood University No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethel University in Mishawaka, IN with Northwood University in Midland, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Northwood University is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (2,409 students vs. 1,167 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethel University is located in Mishawaka, IN (Small City setting); Northwood University is in Midland, MI (Distant Town setting).
  • Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 12:1; Northwood University 14:1.

Bethel University vs. Northwood University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethel University or Northwood University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than Northwood University ($19,494 vs. $25,549).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 15% lower than at Northwood University ($11,140 vs. $13,100).
  • Bethel University is 0.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northwood University (about $200 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $34,400.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 0.6% higher at Bethel University than at Northwood University (about $200 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $34,400.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Northwood University than at Bethel University (98% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 7.3% larger than aid received by Northwood University students ($25,046 vs. $23,349).

Bethel University vs. Northwood University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethel University or Northwood University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northwood University and Bethel University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Northwood University (1060) is 30 points higher than at Bethel University (1030).
  • Incoming Bethel University students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 20) as students at Northwood University (20).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 900/1150; Northwood University 950/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 16/24; Northwood University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel University - Test optional; Northwood University - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bethel University students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Northwood University (3.41).
  • Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than Northwood University (64.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.4% at Bethel University vs. 28.6% at Northwood University.

Bethel University vs. Northwood University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethel University and Northwood University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northwood University's six-year graduation rate (53%) is higher than Bethel University's (49%).
  • Graduates from Northwood University earn a median of about $11,100 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,500 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northwood University graduates have a $4,290 lower median loan debt than Bethel University graduates ($21,775 vs. $26,065).
  • Among borrowers, Northwood University graduates have an estimated $44 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel University graduates ($225 vs. $269).
  • More Bethel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northwood University students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 54%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.