Bethel University vs. BGSU
Deciding between Bethel University and Bowling Green State University Main Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bethel University
Bowling Green State University Main Campus
-
Overview
- Bethel University
- BGSU
- Location
-
Bethel University Mishawaka, IN
-
BGSU Bowling Green, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Bethel University Small City
-
BGSU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bethel University 1,167
-
BGSU 17,594
-
-
- Type
-
Bethel University Private 4 Year
-
BGSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bethel University #847
-
BGSU #690
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bethel University Missionary Church Inc
-
BGSU -
-
-
- Status
-
Bethel University Non-profit
-
BGSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bethel University betheluniversity.edu
-
BGSU bgsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bethel University
-
BGSU
-
-
-
Cost
- Bethel University
- BGSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bethel University $34,600
-
BGSU $14,460
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bethel University $34,600
-
BGSU $22,448
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bethel University $11,140
-
BGSU $14,508
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bethel University $19,494
-
BGSU $24,283
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bethel University $25,046
-
BGSU $9,310
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bethel University 95%
-
BGSU 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bethel University
- BGSU
- Applied
-
Bethel University 985
-
BGSU 21,153
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bethel University 962
-
BGSU 17,125
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bethel University 97.7%
-
BGSU 81%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bethel University 27.4%
-
BGSU 20.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bethel University 1030
-
BGSU 1110
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bethel University 20
-
BGSU 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bethel University 3.46
-
BGSU 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bethel University B+
-
BGSU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bethel University Very Easy
-
BGSU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bethel University
-
BGSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bethel University 16/24
-
BGSU 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bethel University 900/1150
-
BGSU 1000/1210
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bethel University Test optional
-
BGSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bethel University Aug 15, 2027
-
BGSU Jul 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Bethel University
- BGSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bethel University 12:1
-
BGSU 17:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bethel University
- Business (33%)
- Health Professions (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
-
BGSU
- Education (19%)
- Business (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Health Professions (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bethel University
- BGSU
- Graduation Rate
-
Bethel University 49%
-
BGSU 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bethel University $39,400
-
BGSU $43,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bethel University 64%
-
BGSU 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bethel University $26,065
-
BGSU $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bethel University $269
-
BGSU $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bethel University
- BGSU
- % Men
-
Bethel University 44%
-
BGSU 43%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bethel University 56%
-
BGSU 57%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bethel University Low
-
BGSU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bethel University No
-
BGSU No
-
-
- % White
-
Bethel University 76%
-
BGSU 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bethel University 1%
-
BGSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bethel University 11%
-
BGSU 10%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bethel University 7%
-
BGSU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bethel University 0%
-
BGSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bethel University 0%
-
BGSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bethel University 3%
-
BGSU 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Bethel University 1%
-
BGSU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bethel University 0%
-
BGSU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Bethel University
- BGSU
- % In-State
-
Bethel University 65%
-
BGSU 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bethel University 27%
-
BGSU 13%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bethel University
- BGSU
- Campus Housing
-
Bethel University Yes
-
BGSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bethel University No
-
BGSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bethel University Yes
-
BGSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bethel University Yes
-
BGSU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bethel University No
-
BGSU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bethel University in Mishawaka, IN with Bowling Green State University Main Campus in Bowling Green, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Bowling Green State University Main Campus is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (17,594 students vs. 1,167 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bethel University is located in Mishawaka, IN (Small City setting); Bowling Green State University Main Campus is in Bowling Green, OH (Distant Town setting).
- Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Bowling Green State University Main Campus is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 12:1; Bowling Green State University Main Campus 17:1.
Bethel University vs. BGSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bethel University or BGSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Bethel University than BGSU ($19,494 vs. $24,283).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bethel University are 23.2% lower than at Bowling Green State University Main Campus ($11,140 vs. $14,508).
- Bethel University is 139.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than BGSU (about $20,140 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $14,460.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 54.1% higher at Bethel University than at Bowling Green State University Main Campus (about $12,152 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $22,448.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bowling Green State University Main Campus than at Bethel University (96% vs. 95%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 169% larger than aid received by Bowling Green State University Main Campus students ($25,046 vs. $9,310).
Bethel University vs. BGSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bethel University or BGSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BGSU and Bethel University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bowling Green State University Main Campus (1110) is 80 points higher than at Bethel University (1030).
- Incoming BGSU students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (22 vs. 20 at Bethel University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 900/1150; Bowling Green State University Main Campus 1000/1210.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 16/24; Bowling Green State University Main Campus 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel University - Test optional; BGSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University Aug 15, 2027; BGSU Jul 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman BGSU students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at Bethel University (3.46).
- Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than BGSU (81%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.4% at Bethel University vs. 20.6% at BGSU.
Bethel University vs. BGSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bethel University and BGSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bowling Green State University Main Campus's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Bethel University's (49%).
- Graduates from Bowling Green State University Main Campus earn a median of about $4,200 more per year than Bethel University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,600 vs. $39,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Bowling Green State University Main Campus graduates have a $65 lower median loan debt than Bethel University graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,065).
- Among borrowers, BGSU graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel University graduates ($268 vs. $269).
- More Bethel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BGSU students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.