Bethel University vs. Baker College

Deciding between Bethel University and Baker College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bethel University Mishawaka, IN
  • Baker College Owosso, MI
  • Setting
  • Bethel University Small City
  • Baker College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bethel University 1,167
  • Baker College 3,955
  • Type
  • Bethel University Private 4 Year
  • Baker College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bethel University #847
  • Baker College #889
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bethel University Missionary Church Inc
  • Baker College -
  • Status
  • Bethel University Non-profit
  • Baker College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bethel University
  • Baker College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bethel University $34,600
  • Baker College $13,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bethel University $34,600
  • Baker College $13,000
  • Room & Board
  • Bethel University $11,140
  • Baker College $7,600
  • Average Net Price
  • Bethel University $19,494
  • Baker College $13,616
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bethel University $25,046
  • Baker College $10,514
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bethel University 95%
  • Baker College 93%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bethel University 985
  • Baker College 1,153
  • Admitted
  • Bethel University 962
  • Baker College 944
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bethel University 97.7%
  • Baker College 81.9% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Bethel University 27.4%
  • Baker College 43.5% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bethel University 1030
  • Baker College 1060
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bethel University 20
  • Baker College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bethel University 3.46
  • Baker College 3.2
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bethel University B+
  • Baker College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bethel University Very Easy
  • Baker College Very Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bethel University
  • Baker College
  • ACT Range
  • Bethel University 16/24
  • Baker College
  • SAT Range
  • Bethel University 900/1150
  • Baker College 960/1160
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bethel University Test optional
  • Baker College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Bethel University Aug 15, 2027
  • Baker College Aug 10, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bethel University 12:1
  • Baker College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bethel University
    • Business (33%)
    • Health Professions (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
  • Baker College
    • Health Professions (48%)
    • Business (22%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (5%)
    • Engineering Technology (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bethel University 49%
  • Baker College 17%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bethel University $39,400
  • Baker College $30,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bethel University 64%
  • Baker College 31%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bethel University $26,065
  • Baker College $23,971
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bethel University $269
  • Baker College $247
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bethel University 44%
  • Baker College 24%
  • % Women
  • Bethel University 56%
  • Baker College 76%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bethel University Low
  • Baker College Low
  • HBCU
  • Bethel University No
  • Baker College No
  • % White
  • Bethel University 76%
  • Baker College 76%
  • % Asian
  • Bethel University 1%
  • Baker College 1%
  • % Black
  • Bethel University 11%
  • Baker College 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bethel University 7%
  • Baker College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Bethel University 0%
  • Baker College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bethel University 0%
  • Baker College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bethel University 3%
  • Baker College 3%
  • % International
  • Bethel University 1%
  • Baker College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bethel University 0%
  • Baker College 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bethel University 65%
  • Baker College 96%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bethel University 27%
  • Baker College 4%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Baker College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bethel University No
  • Baker College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Baker College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bethel University Yes
  • Baker College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bethel University No
  • Baker College Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Bethel University in Mishawaka, IN with Baker College in Owosso, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Baker College is larger than Bethel University based on total student enrollment (3,955 students vs. 1,167 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bethel University is located in Mishawaka, IN (Small City setting); Baker College is in Owosso, MI (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bethel University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Baker College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bethel University 12:1; Baker College 9:1.

Bethel University vs. Baker College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bethel University or Baker College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Baker College than Bethel University ($13,616 vs. $19,494).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Baker College are 31.8% lower than at Bethel University ($7,600 vs. $11,140).
  • Bethel University is 166.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Baker College (about $21,600 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $13,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 166.2% higher at Bethel University than at Baker College (about $21,600 more per year; $34,600.00 vs. $13,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bethel University than at Baker College (95% vs. 93%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bethel University students is 138.2% larger than aid received by Baker College students ($25,046 vs. $10,514).

Bethel University vs. Baker College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bethel University or Baker College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Baker College and Bethel University.

  • Baker College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Baker College (1060) is 30 points higher than at Bethel University (1030).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 900/1150; Baker College 960/1160.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bethel University 16/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bethel University - Test optional; Baker College - Open admission.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bethel University Aug 15, 2027; Baker College Aug 10, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bethel University students have a 0.26 point higher average high school GPA (3.46) than students at Baker College (3.2).
  • Bethel University has a higher acceptance rate (97.7%) than Baker College (81.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.4% at Bethel University vs. 43.5% at Baker College.

Bethel University vs. Baker College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bethel University and Baker College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bethel University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Baker College's (17%).
  • Graduates from Bethel University earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Baker College graduates about ten years after starting college ($39,400 vs. $30,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Baker College graduates have a $2,094 lower median loan debt than Bethel University graduates ($23,971 vs. $26,065).
  • Among borrowers, Baker College graduates have an estimated $22 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bethel University graduates ($247 vs. $269).
  • More Bethel University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Baker College students, three years after graduation. (64% vs. 31%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.