Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute vs. Misericordia University
Deciding between Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute and Misericordia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
Misericordia University
-
Overview
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Misericordia University
- Location
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Brooklyn, NY
-
Misericordia University Dallas, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Large City
-
Misericordia University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 91
-
Misericordia University 2,200
-
-
- Type
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Private 4 Year
-
Misericordia University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute -
-
Misericordia University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Non-profit
-
Misericordia University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute bhsy.edu
-
Misericordia University misericordia.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
Misericordia University
-
-
-
Cost
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Misericordia University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute $12,000
-
Misericordia University $40,370
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute $12,000
-
Misericordia University $40,370
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute $4,150
-
Misericordia University $16,656
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute $11,397
-
Misericordia University $26,747
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute $12,811
-
Misericordia University $27,066
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 85%
-
Misericordia University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Misericordia University
- Admission Chances
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Calculate
-
Misericordia University Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 39
-
Misericordia University 3,733
-
-
- Admitted
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 35
-
Misericordia University 2,648
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 89.7%
-
Misericordia University 70.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 100%
-
Misericordia University 17.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute -
-
Misericordia University 3.48
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute -
-
Misericordia University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Unavailable
-
Misericordia University Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
Misericordia University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
Misericordia University
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Test-free
-
Misericordia University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
Misericordia University
-
-
-
Academics
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Misericordia University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 13:1
-
Misericordia University 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
-
Misericordia University
- Health Professions (38%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (15%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Misericordia University
- Graduation Rate
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 10%
-
Misericordia University 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute N/A
-
Misericordia University $52,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute -
-
Misericordia University 69%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute N/A
-
Misericordia University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute N/A
-
Misericordia University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Misericordia University
- % Men
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 100%
-
Misericordia University 35%
-
-
- % Women
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
Misericordia University 65%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute -
-
Misericordia University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute No
-
Misericordia University No
-
-
- % White
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 100%
-
Misericordia University 92%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
Misericordia University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
Misericordia University 2%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
Misericordia University 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
Misericordia University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
Misericordia University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
Misericordia University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
Misericordia University 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 0%
-
Misericordia University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Misericordia University
- % In-State
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 89%
-
Misericordia University 72%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 9%
-
Misericordia University 28%
-
-
-
Campus
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute
- Misericordia University
- Campus Housing
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute No
-
Misericordia University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute No
-
Misericordia University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute Yes
-
Misericordia University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute No
-
Misericordia University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute No
-
Misericordia University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute in Brooklyn, NY with Misericordia University in Dallas, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Misericordia University is larger than Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute based on total student enrollment (2,200 students vs. 91 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute is located in Brooklyn, NY (Large City setting); Misericordia University is in Dallas, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Misericordia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute 13:1; Misericordia University 11:1.
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute vs. Misericordia University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute or Misericordia University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute than Misericordia University ($11,397 vs. $26,747).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute are 75.1% lower than at Misericordia University ($4,150 vs. $16,656).
- Misericordia University is 236.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute (about $28,370 more per year; $40,370.00 vs. $12,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 236.4% higher at Misericordia University than at Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute (about $28,370 more per year; $40,370.00 vs. $12,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Misericordia University than at Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute (100% vs. 85%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Misericordia University students is 111.3% larger than aid received by Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute students ($27,066 vs. $12,811).
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute vs. Misericordia University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute or Misericordia University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Misericordia University and Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute - Test-free; Misericordia University - Test-free.
- Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute has a higher acceptance rate (89.7%) than Misericordia University (70.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 100% at Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute vs. 17.5% at Misericordia University.
Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute vs. Misericordia University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute and Misericordia University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Misericordia University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than Beth Hamedrash Shaarei Yosher Institute's (10%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.