Berry College vs. Warren Wilson
Deciding between Berry College and Warren Wilson College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Berry College
Warren Wilson College
-
Overview
- Berry College
- Warren Wilson
- Location
-
Berry College Mount Berry, GA
-
Warren Wilson Swannanoa, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Berry College Rural Fringe
-
Warren Wilson Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Berry College 2,484
-
Warren Wilson 791
-
-
- Type
-
Berry College Private 4 Year
-
Warren Wilson Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Berry College #382
-
Warren Wilson
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Berry College -
-
Warren Wilson Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Berry College Non-profit
-
Warren Wilson Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Berry College berry.edu
-
Warren Wilson warren-wilson.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Berry College
-
Warren Wilson
-
-
-
Cost
- Berry College
- Warren Wilson
- Tuition (In State)
-
Berry College $41,686
-
Warren Wilson $41,500
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Berry College $41,686
-
Warren Wilson $41,500
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Berry College $14,590
-
Warren Wilson $13,050
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Berry College $25,363
-
Warren Wilson $26,084
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Berry College $31,615
-
Warren Wilson $30,887
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Berry College 100%
-
Warren Wilson 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Berry College
- Warren Wilson
- Applied
-
Berry College 6,544
-
Warren Wilson 1,361
-
-
- Admitted
-
Berry College 4,188
-
Warren Wilson 971
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Berry College 64%
-
Warren Wilson 71.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Berry College 14.7%
-
Warren Wilson 17.9%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Berry College 1230
-
Warren Wilson
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Berry College 25
-
Warren Wilson 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Berry College 3.84
-
Warren Wilson 3.6
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Berry College A-
-
Warren Wilson A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Berry College Challenging
-
Warren Wilson Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Berry College Low
-
Warren Wilson Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Berry College 22/28
-
Warren Wilson 21/29
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Berry College 1125/1330
-
Warren Wilson
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Berry College Test optional
-
Warren Wilson Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Berry College Jul 15, 2027
-
Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Berry College
- Warren Wilson
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Berry College 12:1
-
Warren Wilson 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Berry College
- Business (15%)
- Agriculture (10%)
- Education (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (9%)
-
Warren Wilson
- Natural Resources Conservation (28%)
- English and Literature (15%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Berry College
- Warren Wilson
- Graduation Rate
-
Berry College 57%
-
Warren Wilson 45%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Berry College $41,700
-
Warren Wilson $30,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Berry College 72%
-
Warren Wilson 72%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Berry College $23,000
-
Warren Wilson $23,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Berry College $237
-
Warren Wilson $237
-
-
-
Diversity
- Berry College
- Warren Wilson
- % Men
-
Berry College 36%
-
Warren Wilson 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Berry College 64%
-
Warren Wilson 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Berry College Very Low
-
Warren Wilson Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Berry College No
-
Warren Wilson No
-
-
- % White
-
Berry College 81%
-
Warren Wilson 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Berry College 1%
-
Warren Wilson 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Berry College 5%
-
Warren Wilson 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Berry College 7%
-
Warren Wilson 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Berry College 0%
-
Warren Wilson 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Berry College 0%
-
Warren Wilson 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Berry College 3%
-
Warren Wilson 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Berry College 1%
-
Warren Wilson 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Berry College 2%
-
Warren Wilson 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Berry College
- Warren Wilson
- % In-State
-
Berry College 74%
-
Warren Wilson 39%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Berry College 25%
-
Warren Wilson 59%
-
-
-
Campus
- Berry College
- Warren Wilson
- Campus Housing
-
Berry College Yes
-
Warren Wilson Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Berry College No
-
Warren Wilson No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Berry College Yes
-
Warren Wilson Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Berry College No
-
Warren Wilson No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Berry College No
-
Warren Wilson No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Berry College in Mount Berry, GA with Warren Wilson College in Swannanoa, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Berry College is larger than Warren Wilson based on total student enrollment (2,484 students vs. 791 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Berry College is located in Mount Berry, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Warren Wilson College is in Swannanoa, NC (Midsize Suburban setting).
- Berry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Warren Wilson College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Berry College 12:1; Warren Wilson College 12:1.
Berry College vs. Warren Wilson Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Berry College or Warren Wilson? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Berry College than Warren Wilson ($25,363 vs. $26,084).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Warren Wilson College are 10.6% lower than at Berry College ($13,050 vs. $14,590).
- Berry College is 0.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Warren Wilson (about $186 more per year; $41,686.00 vs. $41,500.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 0.4% higher at Berry College than at Warren Wilson College (about $186 more per year; $41,686.00 vs. $41,500.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Berry College as at Warren Wilson College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Berry College students is 2.4% larger than aid received by Warren Wilson College students ($31,615 vs. $30,887).
Berry College vs. Warren Wilson Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Berry College or Warren Wilson? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Warren Wilson and Berry College.
- Incoming Berry College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 25) as students at Warren Wilson (25).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berry College 1125/1330.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berry College 22/28; Warren Wilson College 21/29.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Berry College - Test optional; Warren Wilson - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Berry College Jul 15, 2027; Warren Wilson Jul 3, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Berry College students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Warren Wilson (3.6).
- Warren Wilson has a higher acceptance rate (71.3%) than Berry College (64%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Berry College vs. 17.9% at Warren Wilson.
Berry College vs. Warren Wilson Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Berry College and Warren Wilson? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Berry College's six-year graduation rate (57%) is higher than Warren Wilson College's (45%).
- Graduates from Berry College earn a median of about $10,900 more per year than Warren Wilson graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,700 vs. $30,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Warren Wilson College and Berry College graduates have the same median loan debt ($23,000 vs. $23,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Warren Wilson College and Berry College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($237 vs. $237).
- More Berry College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Warren Wilson students, three years after graduation. (72% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.