Berry College vs. Vanderbilt

Deciding between Berry College and Vanderbilt University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Berry College
Vanderbilt University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Berry College Mount Berry, GA
  • Vanderbilt Nashville, TN
  • Setting
  • Berry College Rural Fringe
  • Vanderbilt Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Berry College 2,484
  • Vanderbilt 13,575
  • Type
  • Berry College Private 4 Year
  • Vanderbilt Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Berry College #382
  • Vanderbilt #16
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Berry College -
  • Vanderbilt -
  • Status
  • Berry College Non-profit
  • Vanderbilt Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Berry College
  • Vanderbilt
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Berry College $41,686
  • Vanderbilt $67,498
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Berry College $41,686
  • Vanderbilt $67,498
  • Room & Board
  • Berry College $14,590
  • Vanderbilt $22,054
  • Average Net Price
  • Berry College $25,363
  • Vanderbilt $25,186
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Berry College $31,615
  • Vanderbilt $64,404
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Berry College 100%
  • Vanderbilt 67%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Berry College 6,544
  • Vanderbilt 45,409
  • Admitted
  • Berry College 4,188
  • Vanderbilt 2,662
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Berry College 64%
  • Vanderbilt 5.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Berry College 14.7%
  • Vanderbilt 61.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Berry College 1230
  • Vanderbilt 1540
  • Typical ACT score
  • Berry College 25
  • Vanderbilt 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Berry College 3.84
  • Vanderbilt 3.89
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Berry College A-
  • Vanderbilt A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Berry College Challenging
  • Vanderbilt Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Berry College Low
  • Vanderbilt Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Berry College 22/28
  • Vanderbilt 34/35
  • SAT Range
  • Berry College 1125/1330
  • Vanderbilt 1500/1570
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Berry College Test optional
  • Vanderbilt Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Berry College Jul 15, 2027
  • Vanderbilt Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Berry College 12:1
  • Vanderbilt 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Berry College
    • Business (15%)
    • Agriculture (10%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • Biology (9%)
  • Vanderbilt
    • Social Sciences (27%)
    • Engineering (13%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (6%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Berry College 57%
  • Vanderbilt 92%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Berry College $41,700
  • Vanderbilt $83,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Berry College 72%
  • Vanderbilt 83%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Berry College $23,000
  • Vanderbilt $14,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Berry College $237
  • Vanderbilt $144
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Berry College 36%
  • Vanderbilt 44%
  • % Women
  • Berry College 64%
  • Vanderbilt 56%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Berry College Very Low
  • Vanderbilt High
  • HBCU
  • Berry College No
  • Vanderbilt No
  • % White
  • Berry College 81%
  • Vanderbilt 55%
  • % Asian
  • Berry College 1%
  • Vanderbilt 12%
  • % Black
  • Berry College 5%
  • Vanderbilt 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • Berry College 7%
  • Vanderbilt 8%
  • % Native American
  • Berry College 0%
  • Vanderbilt 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Berry College 0%
  • Vanderbilt 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Berry College 3%
  • Vanderbilt 5%
  • % International
  • Berry College 1%
  • Vanderbilt 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Berry College 2%
  • Vanderbilt 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Berry College 74%
  • Vanderbilt 13%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Berry College 25%
  • Vanderbilt 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Berry College Yes
  • Vanderbilt Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Berry College No
  • Vanderbilt No
  • Meal Plan
  • Berry College Yes
  • Vanderbilt Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Berry College No
  • Vanderbilt Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Berry College No
  • Vanderbilt Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Berry College in Mount Berry, GA with Vanderbilt University in Nashville, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Vanderbilt University is larger than Berry College based on total student enrollment (13,575 students vs. 2,484 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Berry College is located in Mount Berry, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Vanderbilt University is in Nashville, TN (Large City setting).
  • Berry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Vanderbilt University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Berry College 12:1; Vanderbilt University 8:1.

Berry College vs. Vanderbilt Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Berry College or Vanderbilt? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Vanderbilt University than Berry College ($25,186 vs. $25,363).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Berry College are 33.8% lower than at Vanderbilt University ($14,590 vs. $22,054).
  • Vanderbilt University is 61.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Berry College (about $25,812 more per year; $67,498.00 vs. $41,686.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 61.9% higher at Vanderbilt than at Berry College (about $25,812 more per year; $67,498.00 vs. $41,686.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Berry College than at Vanderbilt University (100% vs. 67%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Vanderbilt University students is 103.7% larger than aid received by Berry College students ($64,404 vs. $31,615).

Berry College vs. Vanderbilt Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Berry College or Vanderbilt? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Vanderbilt and Berry College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Vanderbilt University (1540) is 310 points higher than at Berry College (1230).
  • Incoming Vanderbilt students have a 9 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 25 at Berry College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berry College 1125/1330; Vanderbilt University 1500/1570.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berry College 22/28; Vanderbilt University 34/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Berry College - Test optional; Vanderbilt - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Berry College Jul 15, 2027; Vanderbilt Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Vanderbilt students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.89) than students at Berry College (3.84).
  • Berry College has a higher acceptance rate (64%) than Vanderbilt (5.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Berry College vs. 61.2% at Vanderbilt.

Berry College vs. Vanderbilt Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Berry College and Vanderbilt? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Vanderbilt University's six-year graduation rate (92%) is higher than Berry College's (57%).
  • Graduates from Vanderbilt University earn a median of about $41,400 more per year than Berry College graduates about ten years after starting college ($83,100 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Vanderbilt University graduates have a $9,000 lower median loan debt than Berry College graduates ($14,000 vs. $23,000).
  • Among borrowers, Vanderbilt graduates have an estimated $93 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Berry College graduates ($144 vs. $237).
  • More Vanderbilt graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Berry College students, three years after graduation. (83% vs. 72%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.