Berry College vs. Elon
Deciding between Berry College and Elon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Berry College
Elon University
-
Overview
- Berry College
- Elon
- Location
-
Berry College Mount Berry, GA
-
Elon Elon, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Berry College Rural Fringe
-
Elon Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Berry College 2,484
-
Elon 7,239
-
-
- Type
-
Berry College Private 4 Year
-
Elon Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Berry College #382
-
Elon #140
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Berry College -
-
Elon -
-
-
- Status
-
Berry College Non-profit
-
Elon Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Berry College
-
Elon
-
-
-
Cost
- Berry College
- Elon
- Tuition (In State)
-
Berry College $41,686
-
Elon $46,958
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Berry College $41,686
-
Elon $46,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Berry College $14,590
-
Elon $14,985
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Berry College $25,363
-
Elon $44,440
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Berry College $31,615
-
Elon $17,867
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Berry College 100%
-
Elon 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Berry College
- Elon
- Applied
-
Berry College 6,544
-
Elon 18,105
-
-
- Admitted
-
Berry College 4,188
-
Elon 12,012
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Berry College 64%
-
Elon 66.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Berry College 14.7%
-
Elon 13.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Berry College 1230
-
Elon 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Berry College 25
-
Elon 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Berry College 3.84
-
Elon 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Berry College A-
-
Elon A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Berry College Challenging
-
Elon Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Berry College Low
-
Elon Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Berry College 22/28
-
Elon 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Berry College 1125/1330
-
Elon 1130/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Berry College Test optional
-
Elon Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Berry College Jul 15, 2027
-
Elon Jan 10, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Berry College
- Elon
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Berry College 12:1
-
Elon 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Berry College
- Business (15%)
- Agriculture (10%)
- Education (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Biology (9%)
-
Elon
- Business (22%)
- Communication (19%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Berry College
- Elon
- Graduation Rate
-
Berry College 57%
-
Elon 82%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Berry College $41,700
-
Elon $56,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Berry College 72%
-
Elon 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Berry College $23,000
-
Elon $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Berry College $237
-
Elon $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Berry College
- Elon
- % Men
-
Berry College 36%
-
Elon 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Berry College 64%
-
Elon 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Berry College Very Low
-
Elon Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Berry College No
-
Elon No
-
-
- % White
-
Berry College 81%
-
Elon 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Berry College 1%
-
Elon 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Berry College 5%
-
Elon 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Berry College 7%
-
Elon 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Berry College 0%
-
Elon 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Berry College 0%
-
Elon 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Berry College 3%
-
Elon 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Berry College 1%
-
Elon 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Berry College 2%
-
Elon 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Berry College
- Elon
- % In-State
-
Berry College 74%
-
Elon 21%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Berry College 25%
-
Elon 77%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Berry College in Mount Berry, GA with Elon University in Elon, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Elon University is larger than Berry College based on total student enrollment (7,239 students vs. 2,484 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Berry College is located in Mount Berry, GA (Rural Fringe setting); Elon University is in Elon, NC (Small Suburban setting).
- Berry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Elon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Berry College 12:1; Elon University 11:1.
Berry College vs. Elon Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Berry College or Elon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Berry College than Elon ($25,363 vs. $44,440).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Berry College are 2.6% lower than at Elon University ($14,590 vs. $14,985).
- Elon University is 12.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than Berry College (about $5,272 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $41,686.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.6% higher at Elon than at Berry College (about $5,272 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $41,686.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Berry College than at Elon University (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Berry College students is 76.9% larger than aid received by Elon University students ($31,615 vs. $17,867).
Berry College vs. Elon Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Berry College or Elon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Elon and Berry College.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Berry College (1230) is 20 points higher than at Elon (1210).
- Incoming Berry College students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 25) as students at Elon (25).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berry College 1125/1330; Elon University 1130/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Berry College 22/28; Elon University 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Berry College - Test optional; Elon - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Berry College Jul 15, 2027; Elon Jan 10, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Berry College students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Elon (3.65).
- Elon has a higher acceptance rate (66.3%) than Berry College (64%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at Berry College vs. 13.4% at Elon.
Berry College vs. Elon Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Berry College and Elon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Elon University's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Berry College's (57%).
- Graduates from Elon University earn a median of about $14,500 more per year than Berry College graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Berry College graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Elon graduates ($23,000 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, Berry College graduates have an estimated $3 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Elon graduates ($237 vs. $240).
- More Elon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Berry College students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 72%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.