Bentley vs. Villanova
Deciding between Bentley University and Villanova University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bentley University
Villanova University
-
Overview
- Bentley
- Villanova
- Location
-
Bentley Waltham, MA
-
Villanova Villanova, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Bentley Small City
-
Villanova Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bentley 5,333
-
Villanova 10,041
-
-
- Type
-
Bentley Private 4 Year
-
Villanova Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bentley #107
-
Villanova #67
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bentley -
-
Villanova Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Bentley Non-profit
-
Villanova Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bentley bentley.edu
-
Villanova villanova.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bentley
-
Villanova
-
-
-
Cost
- Bentley
- Villanova
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bentley $61,000
-
Villanova $67,776
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bentley $61,000
-
Villanova $67,776
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bentley $20,140
-
Villanova $17,694
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bentley $45,802
-
Villanova $37,201
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bentley $33,673
-
Villanova $47,609
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bentley 88%
-
Villanova 48%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bentley
- Villanova
- Applied
-
Bentley 11,012
-
Villanova 23,256
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bentley 4,961
-
Villanova 6,274
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bentley 45.1%
-
Villanova 27%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bentley 21.3%
-
Villanova 27.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bentley 1360
-
Villanova 1450
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bentley 29
-
Villanova 33
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bentley 3.75
-
Villanova 3.87
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bentley A-
-
Villanova A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bentley Very High
-
Villanova Exceptional
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bentley Low
-
Villanova High
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bentley 28/31
-
Villanova 32/34
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bentley 1280/1430
-
Villanova 1395/1510
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bentley Test optional
-
Villanova Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bentley Jan 15, 2027
-
Villanova Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Bentley
- Villanova
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bentley 12:1
-
Villanova 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bentley
- Business (83%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
- Mathematics (1%)
- General Studies (1%)
-
Villanova
- Business (32%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Engineering (11%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- Communication (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bentley
- Villanova
- Graduation Rate
-
Bentley 88%
-
Villanova 90%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bentley $87,200
-
Villanova $85,100
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bentley 92%
-
Villanova 90%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bentley $26,500
-
Villanova $26,497
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bentley $274
-
Villanova $273
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bentley
- Villanova
- % Men
-
Bentley 59%
-
Villanova 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bentley 41%
-
Villanova 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bentley Medium
-
Villanova Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bentley No
-
Villanova No
-
-
- % White
-
Bentley 62%
-
Villanova 74%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bentley 8%
-
Villanova 7%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bentley 3%
-
Villanova 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bentley 7%
-
Villanova 8%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bentley 0%
-
Villanova 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bentley 0%
-
Villanova 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bentley 2%
-
Villanova 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Bentley 14%
-
Villanova 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bentley 3%
-
Villanova 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Bentley
- Villanova
- % In-State
-
Bentley 39%
-
Villanova 21%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bentley 44%
-
Villanova 77%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bentley University in Waltham, MA with Villanova University in Villanova, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Villanova University is larger than Bentley based on total student enrollment (10,041 students vs. 5,333 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bentley University is located in Waltham, MA (Small City setting); Villanova University is in Villanova, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Bentley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Villanova University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bentley University 12:1; Villanova University 10:1.
Bentley vs. Villanova Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bentley or Villanova? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Villanova University than Bentley ($37,201 vs. $45,802).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Villanova University are 12.1% lower than at Bentley University ($17,694 vs. $20,140).
- Villanova University is 11.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bentley (about $6,776 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $61,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 11.1% higher at Villanova than at Bentley University (about $6,776 more per year; $67,776.00 vs. $61,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bentley University than at Villanova University (88% vs. 48%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Villanova University students is 41.4% larger than aid received by Bentley University students ($47,609 vs. $33,673).
Bentley vs. Villanova Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bentley or Villanova? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Villanova and Bentley.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Villanova University (1450) is 90 points higher than at Bentley (1360).
- Incoming Villanova students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (33 vs. 29 at Bentley).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 1280/1430; Villanova University 1395/1510.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 28/31; Villanova University 32/34.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bentley - Test optional; Villanova - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bentley Jan 15, 2027; Villanova Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Villanova students have a 0.12 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Bentley (3.75).
- Bentley has a higher acceptance rate (45.1%) than Villanova (27%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at Bentley vs. 27.7% at Villanova.
Bentley vs. Villanova Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bentley and Villanova? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Villanova University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Bentley University's (88%).
- Graduates from Bentley University earn a median of about $2,100 more per year than Villanova graduates about ten years after starting college ($87,200 vs. $85,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Villanova University graduates have a $3 lower median loan debt than Bentley graduates ($26,497 vs. $26,500).
- Among borrowers, Villanova graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bentley graduates ($273 vs. $274).
- More Bentley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Villanova students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 90%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.