Bentley vs. University of Scranton

Deciding between Bentley University and University of Scranton? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bentley University
University of Scranton

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bentley Waltham, MA
  • University of Scranton Scranton, PA
  • Setting
  • Bentley Small City
  • University of Scranton Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bentley 5,333
  • University of Scranton 4,724
  • Type
  • Bentley Private 4 Year
  • University of Scranton Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bentley #107
  • University of Scranton #219
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bentley -
  • University of Scranton Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Bentley Non-profit
  • University of Scranton Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bentley
  • University of Scranton
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bentley $61,000
  • University of Scranton $53,983
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bentley $61,000
  • University of Scranton $53,983
  • Room & Board
  • Bentley $20,140
  • University of Scranton $17,380
  • Average Net Price
  • Bentley $45,802
  • University of Scranton $34,234
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bentley $33,673
  • University of Scranton $35,606
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bentley 88%
  • University of Scranton 96%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bentley 11,012
  • University of Scranton 9,666
  • Admitted
  • Bentley 4,961
  • University of Scranton 7,852
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bentley 45.1%
  • University of Scranton 81.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Bentley 21.3%
  • University of Scranton 11.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bentley 1360
  • University of Scranton 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bentley 29
  • University of Scranton 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bentley 3.75
  • University of Scranton 3.56
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bentley A-
  • University of Scranton A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bentley Very High
  • University of Scranton Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bentley Low
  • University of Scranton
  • ACT Range
  • Bentley 28/31
  • University of Scranton 25/30
  • SAT Range
  • Bentley 1280/1430
  • University of Scranton 1160/1318
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bentley Test optional
  • University of Scranton Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bentley Jan 15, 2027
  • University of Scranton Mar 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bentley 12:1
  • University of Scranton 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bentley
    • Business (83%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
    • Mathematics (1%)
    • General Studies (1%)
  • University of Scranton
    • Business (20%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • Health Professions (10%)
    • Communication (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bentley 88%
  • University of Scranton 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bentley $87,200
  • University of Scranton $62,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bentley 92%
  • University of Scranton 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bentley $26,500
  • University of Scranton $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bentley $274
  • University of Scranton $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bentley 59%
  • University of Scranton 43%
  • % Women
  • Bentley 41%
  • University of Scranton 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bentley Medium
  • University of Scranton Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Bentley No
  • University of Scranton No
  • % White
  • Bentley 62%
  • University of Scranton 82%
  • % Asian
  • Bentley 8%
  • University of Scranton 2%
  • % Black
  • Bentley 3%
  • University of Scranton 2%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bentley 7%
  • University of Scranton 9%
  • % Native American
  • Bentley 0%
  • University of Scranton 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bentley 0%
  • University of Scranton 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bentley 2%
  • University of Scranton 2%
  • % International
  • Bentley 14%
  • University of Scranton 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bentley 3%
  • University of Scranton 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bentley 39%
  • University of Scranton 45%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bentley 44%
  • University of Scranton 55%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bentley Yes
  • University of Scranton Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bentley No
  • University of Scranton No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bentley Yes
  • University of Scranton Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bentley Yes
  • University of Scranton Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bentley No
  • University of Scranton No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bentley University in Waltham, MA with University of Scranton in Scranton, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bentley University is larger than University of Scranton based on total student enrollment (5,333 students vs. 4,724 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bentley University is located in Waltham, MA (Small City setting); University of Scranton is in Scranton, PA (Small City setting).
  • Bentley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Scranton is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bentley University 12:1; University of Scranton 11:1.

Bentley vs. University of Scranton Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bentley or University of Scranton? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at University of Scranton than Bentley ($34,234 vs. $45,802).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at University of Scranton are 13.7% lower than at Bentley University ($17,380 vs. $20,140).
  • Bentley University is 13% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Scranton (about $7,017 more per year; $61,000.00 vs. $53,983.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 13% higher at Bentley than at University of Scranton (about $7,017 more per year; $61,000.00 vs. $53,983.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at University of Scranton than at Bentley University (96% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by University of Scranton students is 5.7% larger than aid received by Bentley University students ($35,606 vs. $33,673).

Bentley vs. University of Scranton Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bentley or University of Scranton? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Scranton and Bentley.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bentley University (1360) is 120 points higher than at University of Scranton (1240).
  • Incoming Bentley students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 27 at University of Scranton).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 1280/1430; University of Scranton 1160/1318.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 28/31; University of Scranton 25/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bentley - Test optional; University of Scranton - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bentley Jan 15, 2027; University of Scranton Mar 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bentley students have a 0.19 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at University of Scranton (3.56).
  • University of Scranton has a higher acceptance rate (81.2%) than Bentley (45.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at Bentley vs. 11.3% at University of Scranton.

Bentley vs. University of Scranton Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bentley and University of Scranton? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bentley University's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than University of Scranton's (77%).
  • Graduates from Bentley University earn a median of about $25,100 more per year than University of Scranton graduates about ten years after starting college ($87,200 vs. $62,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Bentley University graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than University of Scranton graduates ($26,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Bentley graduates have an estimated $5 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than University of Scranton graduates ($274 vs. $279).
  • More Bentley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former University of Scranton students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 81%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.