Bentley vs. Touro University
Deciding between Bentley University and Touro University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bentley University
Touro University
-
Overview
- Bentley
- Touro University
- Location
-
Bentley Waltham, MA
-
Touro University New York, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Bentley Small City
-
Touro University Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bentley 5,333
-
Touro University 11,937
-
-
- Type
-
Bentley Private 4 Year
-
Touro University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bentley #107
-
Touro University #152
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bentley -
-
Touro University -
-
-
- Status
-
Bentley Non-profit
-
Touro University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bentley bentley.edu
-
Touro University touro.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bentley
-
Touro University
-
-
-
Cost
- Bentley
- Touro University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bentley $61,000
-
Touro University $22,450
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bentley $61,000
-
Touro University $22,450
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bentley $20,140
-
Touro University $16,335
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bentley $45,802
-
Touro University $29,179
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bentley $33,673
-
Touro University $10,121
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bentley 88%
-
Touro University 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bentley
- Touro University
- Applied
-
Bentley 11,012
-
Touro University 2,152
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bentley 4,961
-
Touro University 1,309
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bentley 45.1%
-
Touro University 60.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bentley 21.3%
-
Touro University 43.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bentley 1360
-
Touro University 1340
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bentley 29
-
Touro University 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bentley 3.75
-
Touro University 3.17
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bentley A-
-
Touro University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bentley Very High
-
Touro University Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bentley Low
-
Touro University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bentley 28/31
-
Touro University 24/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bentley 1280/1430
-
Touro University 1218/1453
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bentley Test optional
-
Touro University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bentley Jan 15, 2027
-
Touro University
-
-
-
Academics
- Bentley
- Touro University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bentley 12:1
-
Touro University 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bentley
- Business (83%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
- Mathematics (1%)
- General Studies (1%)
-
Touro University
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (34%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (12%)
- Human Services (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bentley
- Touro University
- Graduation Rate
-
Bentley 88%
-
Touro University 57%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bentley $87,200
-
Touro University $39,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bentley 92%
-
Touro University 48%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bentley $26,500
-
Touro University $12,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bentley $274
-
Touro University $129
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bentley
- Touro University
- % Men
-
Bentley 59%
-
Touro University 29%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bentley 41%
-
Touro University 71%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bentley Medium
-
Touro University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bentley No
-
Touro University No
-
-
- % White
-
Bentley 62%
-
Touro University 63%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bentley 8%
-
Touro University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bentley 3%
-
Touro University 16%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bentley 7%
-
Touro University 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bentley 0%
-
Touro University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bentley 0%
-
Touro University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bentley 2%
-
Touro University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Bentley 14%
-
Touro University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bentley 3%
-
Touro University 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Bentley
- Touro University
- % In-State
-
Bentley 39%
-
Touro University 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bentley 44%
-
Touro University 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bentley
- Touro University
- Campus Housing
-
Bentley Yes
-
Touro University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bentley No
-
Touro University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bentley Yes
-
Touro University No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bentley Yes
-
Touro University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bentley No
-
Touro University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bentley University in Waltham, MA with Touro University in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Touro University is larger than Bentley based on total student enrollment (11,937 students vs. 5,333 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bentley University is located in Waltham, MA (Small City setting); Touro University is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
- Bentley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Touro University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bentley University 12:1; Touro University 10:1.
Bentley vs. Touro University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bentley or Touro University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Touro University than Bentley ($29,179 vs. $45,802).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Touro University are 18.9% lower than at Bentley University ($16,335 vs. $20,140).
- Bentley University is 171.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Touro University (about $38,550 more per year; $61,000.00 vs. $22,450.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 171.7% higher at Bentley than at Touro University (about $38,550 more per year; $61,000.00 vs. $22,450.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bentley University than at Touro University (88% vs. 86%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bentley University students is 232.7% larger than aid received by Touro University students ($33,673 vs. $10,121).
Bentley vs. Touro University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bentley or Touro University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Touro University and Bentley.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bentley University (1360) is 20 points higher than at Touro University (1340).
- Incoming Bentley students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 28 at Touro University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 1280/1430; Touro University 1218/1453.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 28/31; Touro University 24/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bentley - Test optional; Touro University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bentley Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bentley students have a 0.58 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Touro University (3.17).
- Touro University has a higher acceptance rate (60.8%) than Bentley (45.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at Bentley vs. 43.5% at Touro University.
Bentley vs. Touro University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bentley and Touro University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bentley University's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Touro University's (57%).
- Graduates from Bentley University earn a median of about $47,400 more per year than Touro University graduates about ten years after starting college ($87,200 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Touro University graduates have a $14,000 lower median loan debt than Bentley graduates ($12,500 vs. $26,500).
- Among borrowers, Touro University graduates have an estimated $145 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bentley graduates ($129 vs. $274).
- More Bentley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Touro University students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 48%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.