Bentley vs. New York Institute of Technology
Deciding between Bentley University and New York Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Bentley University
New York Institute of Technology
-
Overview
- Bentley
- New York Institute of Technology
- Location
-
Bentley Waltham, MA
-
New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY
-
-
- Setting
-
Bentley Small City
-
New York Institute of Technology Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Bentley 5,333
-
New York Institute of Technology 6,877
-
-
- Type
-
Bentley Private 4 Year
-
New York Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Bentley #107
-
New York Institute of Technology #225
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Bentley -
-
New York Institute of Technology -
-
-
- Status
-
Bentley Non-profit
-
New York Institute of Technology Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Bentley bentley.edu
-
New York Institute of Technology nyit.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Bentley
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
-
-
Cost
- Bentley
- New York Institute of Technology
- Tuition (In State)
-
Bentley $61,000
-
New York Institute of Technology $46,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Bentley $61,000
-
New York Institute of Technology $46,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Bentley $20,140
-
New York Institute of Technology $27,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Bentley $45,802
-
New York Institute of Technology $24,688
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Bentley $33,673
-
New York Institute of Technology $32,319
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Bentley 88%
-
New York Institute of Technology 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Bentley
- New York Institute of Technology
- Applied
-
Bentley 11,012
-
New York Institute of Technology 13,237
-
-
- Admitted
-
Bentley 4,961
-
New York Institute of Technology 10,725
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Bentley 45.1%
-
New York Institute of Technology 81%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Bentley 21.3%
-
New York Institute of Technology 8.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Bentley 1360
-
New York Institute of Technology 1310
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Bentley 29
-
New York Institute of Technology 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Bentley 3.75
-
New York Institute of Technology 3.5
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Bentley A-
-
New York Institute of Technology A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Bentley Very High
-
New York Institute of Technology Very High
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Bentley Low
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Bentley 28/31
-
New York Institute of Technology 24/32
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Bentley 1280/1430
-
New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Bentley Test optional
-
New York Institute of Technology Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Bentley Jan 15, 2027
-
New York Institute of Technology
-
-
-
Academics
- Bentley
- New York Institute of Technology
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Bentley 12:1
-
New York Institute of Technology 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Bentley
- Business (83%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
- Mathematics (1%)
- General Studies (1%)
-
New York Institute of Technology
- Business (17%)
- Communication (12%)
- Architecture (12%)
- Engineering (10%)
- General Studies (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Bentley
- New York Institute of Technology
- Graduation Rate
-
Bentley 88%
-
New York Institute of Technology 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Bentley $87,200
-
New York Institute of Technology $64,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Bentley 92%
-
New York Institute of Technology 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Bentley $26,500
-
New York Institute of Technology $23,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Bentley $274
-
New York Institute of Technology $242
-
-
-
Diversity
- Bentley
- New York Institute of Technology
- % Men
-
Bentley 59%
-
New York Institute of Technology 54%
-
-
- % Women
-
Bentley 41%
-
New York Institute of Technology 46%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Bentley Medium
-
New York Institute of Technology Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Bentley No
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
-
- % White
-
Bentley 62%
-
New York Institute of Technology 20%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Bentley 8%
-
New York Institute of Technology 15%
-
-
- % Black
-
Bentley 3%
-
New York Institute of Technology 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Bentley 7%
-
New York Institute of Technology 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Bentley 0%
-
New York Institute of Technology 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Bentley 0%
-
New York Institute of Technology 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Bentley 2%
-
New York Institute of Technology 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Bentley 14%
-
New York Institute of Technology 18%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Bentley 3%
-
New York Institute of Technology 24%
-
-
-
Students
- Bentley
- New York Institute of Technology
- % In-State
-
Bentley 39%
-
New York Institute of Technology 84%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Bentley 44%
-
New York Institute of Technology 8%
-
-
-
Campus
- Bentley
- New York Institute of Technology
- Campus Housing
-
Bentley Yes
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Bentley No
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Bentley Yes
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Bentley Yes
-
New York Institute of Technology Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Bentley No
-
New York Institute of Technology No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Bentley University in Waltham, MA with New York Institute of Technology in Old Westbury, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
New York Institute of Technology is larger than Bentley based on total student enrollment (6,877 students vs. 5,333 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Bentley University is located in Waltham, MA (Small City setting); New York Institute of Technology is in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting).
- Bentley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. New York Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Bentley University 12:1; New York Institute of Technology 12:1.
Bentley vs. New York Institute of Technology Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Bentley or New York Institute of Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New York Institute of Technology than Bentley ($24,688 vs. $45,802).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Bentley University are 25.4% lower than at New York Institute of Technology ($20,140 vs. $27,000).
- Bentley University is 31% more expensive for in-state tuition than New York Institute of Technology (about $14,440 more per year; $61,000.00 vs. $46,560.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 31% higher at Bentley than at New York Institute of Technology (about $14,440 more per year; $61,000.00 vs. $46,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at New York Institute of Technology than at Bentley University (100% vs. 88%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Bentley University students is 4.2% larger than aid received by New York Institute of Technology students ($33,673 vs. $32,319).
Bentley vs. New York Institute of Technology Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Bentley or New York Institute of Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between New York Institute of Technology and Bentley.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bentley University (1360) is 50 points higher than at New York Institute of Technology (1310).
- Incoming Bentley students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 28 at New York Institute of Technology).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 1280/1430; New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 28/31; New York Institute of Technology 24/32.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bentley - Test optional; New York Institute of Technology - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Bentley Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Bentley students have a 0.25 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at New York Institute of Technology (3.5).
- New York Institute of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than Bentley (45.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at Bentley vs. 8.5% at New York Institute of Technology.
Bentley vs. New York Institute of Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Bentley and New York Institute of Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Bentley University's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than New York Institute of Technology's (48%).
- Graduates from Bentley University earn a median of about $22,300 more per year than New York Institute of Technology graduates about ten years after starting college ($87,200 vs. $64,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, New York Institute of Technology graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Bentley graduates ($23,500 vs. $26,500).
- Among borrowers, New York Institute of Technology graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bentley graduates ($242 vs. $274).
- More Bentley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New York Institute of Technology students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 59%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.