Bentley vs. FDU

Deciding between Bentley University and Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bentley University
Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bentley Waltham, MA
  • FDU Madison, NJ
  • Setting
  • Bentley Small City
  • FDU Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Bentley 5,333
  • FDU 2,885
  • Type
  • Bentley Private 4 Year
  • FDU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bentley #107
  • FDU #391
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bentley -
  • FDU -
  • Status
  • Bentley Non-profit
  • FDU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bentley
  • FDU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bentley $61,000
  • FDU $38,004
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bentley $61,000
  • FDU $38,004
  • Room & Board
  • Bentley $20,140
  • FDU $16,270
  • Average Net Price
  • Bentley $45,802
  • FDU $25,585
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bentley $33,673
  • FDU $28,294
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bentley 88%
  • FDU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bentley 11,012
  • FDU 5,652
  • Admitted
  • Bentley 4,961
  • FDU 5,380
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bentley 45.1%
  • FDU 95.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Bentley 21.3%
  • FDU 10.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bentley 1360
  • FDU 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bentley 29
  • FDU 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bentley 3.75
  • FDU 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bentley A-
  • FDU B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bentley Very High
  • FDU Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bentley Low
  • FDU
  • ACT Range
  • Bentley 28/31
  • FDU 19/30
  • SAT Range
  • Bentley 1280/1430
  • FDU 1040/1310
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bentley Test optional
  • FDU Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bentley Jan 15, 2027
  • FDU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bentley 12:1
  • FDU 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bentley
    • Business (83%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
    • Mathematics (1%)
    • General Studies (1%)
  • FDU
    • Business (34%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bentley 88%
  • FDU 55%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bentley $87,200
  • FDU $52,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bentley 92%
  • FDU 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bentley $26,500
  • FDU $26,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bentley $274
  • FDU $268
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bentley 59%
  • FDU 43%
  • % Women
  • Bentley 41%
  • FDU 57%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bentley Medium
  • FDU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bentley No
  • FDU No
  • % White
  • Bentley 62%
  • FDU 58%
  • % Asian
  • Bentley 8%
  • FDU 4%
  • % Black
  • Bentley 3%
  • FDU 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bentley 7%
  • FDU 16%
  • % Native American
  • Bentley 0%
  • FDU 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bentley 0%
  • FDU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bentley 2%
  • FDU 2%
  • % International
  • Bentley 14%
  • FDU 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bentley 3%
  • FDU 7%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bentley 39%
  • FDU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bentley 44%
  • FDU 14%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bentley Yes
  • FDU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bentley No
  • FDU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bentley Yes
  • FDU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bentley Yes
  • FDU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bentley No
  • FDU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Bentley University in Waltham, MA with Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus in Madison, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Bentley University is larger than FDU based on total student enrollment (5,333 students vs. 2,885 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bentley University is located in Waltham, MA (Small City setting); Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus is in Madison, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
  • Bentley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bentley University 12:1; Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus 11:1.

Bentley vs. FDU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bentley or FDU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus than Bentley ($25,585 vs. $45,802).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus are 19.2% lower than at Bentley University ($16,270 vs. $20,140).
  • Bentley University is 60.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than FDU (about $22,996 more per year; $61,000.00 vs. $38,004.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 60.5% higher at Bentley than at Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus (about $22,996 more per year; $61,000.00 vs. $38,004.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus than at Bentley University (100% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bentley University students is 19% larger than aid received by Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus students ($33,673 vs. $28,294).

Bentley vs. FDU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bentley or FDU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between FDU and Bentley.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bentley University (1360) is 180 points higher than at FDU (1180).
  • Incoming Bentley students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (29 vs. 24 at FDU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 1280/1430; Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus 1040/1310.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 28/31; Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus 19/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bentley - Test optional; FDU - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bentley Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bentley students have a 0.33 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at FDU (3.42).
  • FDU has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than Bentley (45.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at Bentley vs. 10.5% at FDU.

Bentley vs. FDU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bentley and FDU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bentley University's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus's (55%).
  • Graduates from Bentley University earn a median of about $34,300 more per year than FDU graduates about ten years after starting college ($87,200 vs. $52,900), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Fairleigh Dickinson University Florham Campus graduates have a $500 lower median loan debt than Bentley graduates ($26,000 vs. $26,500).
  • Among borrowers, FDU graduates have an estimated $6 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bentley graduates ($268 vs. $274).
  • More Bentley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former FDU students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.