Bentley vs. Hunter

Deciding between Bentley University and CUNY Hunter College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bentley University
CUNY Hunter College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bentley Waltham, MA
  • Hunter New York, NY
  • Setting
  • Bentley Small City
  • Hunter Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bentley 5,333
  • Hunter 22,538
  • Type
  • Bentley Private 4 Year
  • Hunter Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bentley #107
  • Hunter #297
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bentley -
  • Hunter -
  • Status
  • Bentley Non-profit
  • Hunter Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bentley
  • Hunter
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bentley $61,000
  • Hunter $7,382
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bentley $61,000
  • Hunter $15,332
  • Room & Board
  • Bentley $20,140
  • Hunter $11,832
  • Average Net Price
  • Bentley $45,802
  • Hunter $4,431
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bentley $33,673
  • Hunter $9,755
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bentley 88%
  • Hunter 87%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bentley 11,012
  • Hunter 32,271
  • Admitted
  • Bentley 4,961
  • Hunter 17,362
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bentley 45.1%
  • Hunter 53.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Bentley 21.3%
  • Hunter 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bentley 1360
  • Hunter 1260
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bentley 29
  • Hunter
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bentley 3.75
  • Hunter 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bentley A-
  • Hunter A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bentley Very High
  • Hunter Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bentley Low
  • Hunter Low
  • ACT Range
  • Bentley 28/31
  • Hunter
  • SAT Range
  • Bentley 1280/1430
  • Hunter 1100/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bentley Test optional
  • Hunter Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bentley Jan 15, 2027
  • Hunter
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bentley 12:1
  • Hunter 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bentley
    • Business (83%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
    • Mathematics (1%)
    • General Studies (1%)
  • Hunter
    • Social Sciences (20%)
    • Psychology (16%)
    • English and Literature (13%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (9%)
    • Health Professions (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bentley 88%
  • Hunter 46%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bentley $87,200
  • Hunter $48,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bentley 92%
  • Hunter 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bentley $26,500
  • Hunter $11,548
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bentley $274
  • Hunter $119
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bentley 59%
  • Hunter 33%
  • % Women
  • Bentley 41%
  • Hunter 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bentley Medium
  • Hunter Very High
  • HBCU
  • Bentley No
  • Hunter No
  • % White
  • Bentley 62%
  • Hunter 27%
  • % Asian
  • Bentley 8%
  • Hunter 26%
  • % Black
  • Bentley 3%
  • Hunter 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bentley 7%
  • Hunter 29%
  • % Native American
  • Bentley 0%
  • Hunter 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bentley 0%
  • Hunter 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bentley 2%
  • Hunter 2%
  • % International
  • Bentley 14%
  • Hunter 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bentley 3%
  • Hunter 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bentley 39%
  • Hunter 82%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bentley 44%
  • Hunter 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bentley Yes
  • Hunter Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bentley No
  • Hunter No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bentley Yes
  • Hunter No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bentley Yes
  • Hunter No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bentley No
  • Hunter Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Bentley University in Waltham, MA with CUNY Hunter College in New York, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

CUNY Hunter College is larger than Bentley based on total student enrollment (22,538 students vs. 5,333 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bentley University is located in Waltham, MA (Small City setting); CUNY Hunter College is in New York, NY (Large City setting).
  • Bentley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. CUNY Hunter College is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bentley University 12:1; CUNY Hunter College 14:1.

Bentley vs. Hunter Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bentley or Hunter? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at CUNY Hunter College than Bentley ($4,431 vs. $45,802).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at CUNY Hunter College are 41.3% lower than at Bentley University ($11,832 vs. $20,140).
  • Bentley University is 726.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Hunter (about $53,618 more per year; $61,000.00 vs. $7,382.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 297.9% higher at Bentley than at CUNY Hunter College (about $45,668 more per year; $61,000.00 vs. $15,332.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bentley University than at CUNY Hunter College (88% vs. 87%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Bentley University students is 245.2% larger than aid received by CUNY Hunter College students ($33,673 vs. $9,755).

Bentley vs. Hunter Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bentley or Hunter? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hunter and Bentley.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Bentley University (1360) is 100 points higher than at Hunter (1260).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 1280/1430; CUNY Hunter College 1100/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 28/31.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bentley - Test optional; Hunter - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bentley Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Bentley students have a 0.05 point higher average high school GPA (3.75) than students at Hunter (3.7).
  • Hunter has a higher acceptance rate (53.8%) than Bentley (45.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at Bentley vs. 16.7% at Hunter.

Bentley vs. Hunter Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bentley and Hunter? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Bentley University's six-year graduation rate (88%) is higher than CUNY Hunter College's (46%).
  • Graduates from Bentley University earn a median of about $38,400 more per year than Hunter graduates about ten years after starting college ($87,200 vs. $48,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, CUNY Hunter College graduates have a $14,952 lower median loan debt than Bentley graduates ($11,548 vs. $26,500).
  • Among borrowers, Hunter graduates have an estimated $155 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bentley graduates ($119 vs. $274).
  • More Bentley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Hunter students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.