Bentley vs. BC

Deciding between Bentley University and Boston College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Bentley University
Boston College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Bentley Waltham, MA
  • BC Chestnut Hill, MA
  • Setting
  • Bentley Small City
  • BC Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Bentley 5,333
  • BC 15,432
  • Type
  • Bentley Private 4 Year
  • BC Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Bentley #107
  • BC #34
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Bentley -
  • BC Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Bentley Non-profit
  • BC Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Bentley
  • BC
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Bentley $61,000
  • BC $70,702
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Bentley $61,000
  • BC $70,702
  • Room & Board
  • Bentley $20,140
  • BC $18,916
  • Average Net Price
  • Bentley $45,802
  • BC $32,519
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Bentley $33,673
  • BC $56,971
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Bentley 88%
  • BC 40%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Bentley 11,012
  • BC 35,037
  • Admitted
  • Bentley 4,961
  • BC 5,755
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Bentley 45.1%
  • BC 16.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Bentley 21.3%
  • BC 43.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Bentley 1360
  • BC 1490
  • Typical ACT score
  • Bentley 29
  • BC 34
  • Average High School GPA
  • Bentley 3.75
  • BC 3.86
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Bentley A-
  • BC A
  • Admissions Standards
  • Bentley Very High
  • BC Elite
  • Applicant Competition
  • Bentley Low
  • BC Very High
  • ACT Range
  • Bentley 28/31
  • BC 33/35
  • SAT Range
  • Bentley 1280/1430
  • BC 1440/1540
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Bentley Test optional
  • BC Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Bentley Jan 15, 2027
  • BC Jan 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Bentley 12:1
  • BC 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Bentley
    • Business (83%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Computer and Information Sciences (3%)
    • Mathematics (1%)
    • General Studies (1%)
  • BC
    • Business (24%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Communication (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Bentley 88%
  • BC 91%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Bentley $87,200
  • BC $90,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Bentley 92%
  • BC 90%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Bentley $26,500
  • BC $19,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Bentley $274
  • BC $196
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Bentley 59%
  • BC 46%
  • % Women
  • Bentley 41%
  • BC 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Bentley Medium
  • BC Medium
  • HBCU
  • Bentley No
  • BC No
  • % White
  • Bentley 62%
  • BC 62%
  • % Asian
  • Bentley 8%
  • BC 10%
  • % Black
  • Bentley 3%
  • BC 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Bentley 7%
  • BC 10%
  • % Native American
  • Bentley 0%
  • BC 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Bentley 0%
  • BC 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Bentley 2%
  • BC 3%
  • % International
  • Bentley 14%
  • BC 6%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Bentley 3%
  • BC 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Bentley 39%
  • BC 23%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Bentley 44%
  • BC 69%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Bentley Yes
  • BC Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Bentley No
  • BC No
  • Meal Plan
  • Bentley Yes
  • BC Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Bentley Yes
  • BC No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Bentley No
  • BC Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Bentley University in Waltham, MA with Boston College in Chestnut Hill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Boston College is larger than Bentley based on total student enrollment (15,432 students vs. 5,333 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Bentley University is located in Waltham, MA (Small City setting); Boston College is in Chestnut Hill, MA (Small City setting).
  • Bentley University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Boston College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Bentley University 12:1; Boston College 10:1.

Bentley vs. BC Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Bentley or BC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Boston College than Bentley ($32,519 vs. $45,802).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Boston College are 6.1% lower than at Bentley University ($18,916 vs. $20,140).
  • Boston College is 15.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Bentley (about $9,702 more per year; $70,702.00 vs. $61,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.9% higher at BC than at Bentley University (about $9,702 more per year; $70,702.00 vs. $61,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Bentley University than at Boston College (88% vs. 40%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Boston College students is 69.2% larger than aid received by Bentley University students ($56,971 vs. $33,673).

Bentley vs. BC Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Bentley or BC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between BC and Bentley.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Boston College (1490) is 130 points higher than at Bentley (1360).
  • Incoming BC students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (34 vs. 29 at Bentley).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 1280/1430; Boston College 1440/1540.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Bentley University 28/31; Boston College 33/35.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Bentley - Test optional; BC - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Bentley Jan 15, 2027; BC Jan 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman BC students have a 0.11 point higher average high school GPA (3.86) than students at Bentley (3.75).
  • Bentley has a higher acceptance rate (45.1%) than BC (16.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at Bentley vs. 43.5% at BC.

Bentley vs. BC Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Bentley and BC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Boston College's six-year graduation rate (91%) is higher than Bentley University's (88%).
  • Graduates from Boston College earn a median of about $3,700 more per year than Bentley graduates about ten years after starting college ($90,900 vs. $87,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Boston College graduates have a $7,500 lower median loan debt than Bentley graduates ($19,000 vs. $26,500).
  • Among borrowers, BC graduates have an estimated $78 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Bentley graduates ($196 vs. $274).
  • More Bentley graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former BC students, three years after graduation. (92% vs. 90%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.