Benedictine University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis
Deciding between Benedictine University and Maryville University of Saint Louis? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Benedictine University
Maryville University of Saint Louis
-
Overview
- Benedictine University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Location
-
Benedictine University Lisle, IL
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Benedictine University Large Suburban
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Benedictine University 2,917
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 9,261
-
-
- Type
-
Benedictine University Private 4 Year
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Benedictine University #596
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis #536
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Benedictine University Roman Catholic
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis -
-
-
- Status
-
Benedictine University Non-profit
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Benedictine University ben.edu
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis maryville.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Benedictine University
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis
-
-
-
Cost
- Benedictine University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Tuition (In State)
-
Benedictine University $35,940
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $27,166
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Benedictine University $35,940
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $27,166
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Benedictine University $10,850
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $13,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Benedictine University $23,139
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $22,983
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Benedictine University $22,911
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $19,025
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Benedictine University 99%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 97%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Benedictine University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Applied
-
Benedictine University 3,043
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 4,410
-
-
- Admitted
-
Benedictine University 2,898
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 4,193
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Benedictine University 95.2%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 95.1%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Benedictine University 15.6%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 22.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Benedictine University 1170
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 1120
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Benedictine University 23
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Benedictine University 3.26
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 3.58
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Benedictine University B+
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Benedictine University Challenging
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Benedictine University
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Benedictine University 19/28
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 19/26
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Benedictine University 1050/1280
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 1000/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Benedictine University Test optional
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Benedictine University
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis
-
-
-
Academics
- Benedictine University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Benedictine University 15:1
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 13:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Benedictine University
- Business (45%)
- Health Professions (22%)
- Psychology (7%)
- Biology (6%)
- Education (6%)
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Health Professions (36%)
- Business (27%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
- Education (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Benedictine University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Graduation Rate
-
Benedictine University 49%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Benedictine University $52,800
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $50,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Benedictine University 56%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Benedictine University $22,300
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $23,674
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Benedictine University $230
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis $244
-
-
-
Diversity
- Benedictine University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- % Men
-
Benedictine University 45%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 28%
-
-
- % Women
-
Benedictine University 55%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 72%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Benedictine University High
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Benedictine University No
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis No
-
-
- % White
-
Benedictine University 45%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 75%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Benedictine University 16%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Benedictine University 9%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Benedictine University 12%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Benedictine University 0%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Benedictine University 0%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Benedictine University 0%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Benedictine University 1%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Benedictine University 16%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Benedictine University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- % In-State
-
Benedictine University 82%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Benedictine University 18%
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis 31%
-
-
-
Campus
- Benedictine University
- Maryville University of Saint Louis
- Campus Housing
-
Benedictine University Yes
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Benedictine University No
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Benedictine University Yes
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Benedictine University Yes
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Benedictine University No
-
Maryville University of Saint Louis No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Benedictine University in Lisle, IL with Maryville University of Saint Louis in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Maryville University of Saint Louis is larger than Benedictine University based on total student enrollment (9,261 students vs. 2,917 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Benedictine University is located in Lisle, IL (Large Suburban setting); Maryville University of Saint Louis is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Benedictine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Maryville University of Saint Louis is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Benedictine University 15:1; Maryville University of Saint Louis 13:1.
Benedictine University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Benedictine University or Maryville University of Saint Louis? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Maryville University of Saint Louis than Benedictine University ($22,983 vs. $23,139).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Benedictine University are 21.9% lower than at Maryville University of Saint Louis ($10,850 vs. $13,900).
- Benedictine University is 32.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Maryville University of Saint Louis (about $8,774 more per year; $35,940.00 vs. $27,166.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 32.3% higher at Benedictine University than at Maryville University of Saint Louis (about $8,774 more per year; $35,940.00 vs. $27,166.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Benedictine University than at Maryville University of Saint Louis (99% vs. 97%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Benedictine University students is 20.4% larger than aid received by Maryville University of Saint Louis students ($22,911 vs. $19,025).
Benedictine University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Benedictine University or Maryville University of Saint Louis? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Maryville University of Saint Louis and Benedictine University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Benedictine University (1170) is 50 points higher than at Maryville University of Saint Louis (1120).
- Incoming Benedictine University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 22 at Maryville University of Saint Louis).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedictine University 1050/1280; Maryville University of Saint Louis 1000/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedictine University 19/28; Maryville University of Saint Louis 19/26.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Benedictine University - Test optional; Maryville University of Saint Louis - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Maryville University of Saint Louis students have a 0.32 point higher average high school GPA (3.58) than students at Benedictine University (3.26).
- Benedictine University has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than Maryville University of Saint Louis (95.1%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Benedictine University vs. 22.8% at Maryville University of Saint Louis.
Benedictine University vs. Maryville University of Saint Louis Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Benedictine University and Maryville University of Saint Louis? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Maryville University of Saint Louis's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Benedictine University's (49%).
- Graduates from Benedictine University earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,800 vs. $50,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Benedictine University graduates have a $1,374 lower median loan debt than Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates ($22,300 vs. $23,674).
- Among borrowers, Benedictine University graduates have an estimated $14 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates ($230 vs. $244).
- More Maryville University of Saint Louis graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Benedictine University students, three years after graduation. (60% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.