Benedictine University vs. Lindenwood University

Deciding between Benedictine University and Lindenwood University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Benedictine University
Lindenwood University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Benedictine University Lisle, IL
  • Lindenwood University Saint Charles, MO
  • Setting
  • Benedictine University Large Suburban
  • Lindenwood University Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Benedictine University 2,917
  • Lindenwood University 6,826
  • Type
  • Benedictine University Private 4 Year
  • Lindenwood University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Benedictine University #596
  • Lindenwood University #725
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Benedictine University Roman Catholic
  • Lindenwood University -
  • Status
  • Benedictine University Non-profit
  • Lindenwood University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Benedictine University
  • Lindenwood University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Benedictine University $35,940
  • Lindenwood University $21,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Benedictine University $35,940
  • Lindenwood University $21,600
  • Room & Board
  • Benedictine University $10,850
  • Lindenwood University $11,700
  • Average Net Price
  • Benedictine University $23,139
  • Lindenwood University $20,901
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Benedictine University $22,911
  • Lindenwood University $14,626
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Benedictine University 99%
  • Lindenwood University 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Benedictine University 3,043
  • Lindenwood University 7,966
  • Admitted
  • Benedictine University 2,898
  • Lindenwood University 4,528
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Benedictine University 95.2%
  • Lindenwood University 56.8%
  • Enrolled
  • Benedictine University 15.6%
  • Lindenwood University 14.1%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Benedictine University 1170
  • Lindenwood University 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Benedictine University 23
  • Lindenwood University 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Benedictine University 3.26
  • Lindenwood University 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Benedictine University B+
  • Lindenwood University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Benedictine University Challenging
  • Lindenwood University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Benedictine University
  • Lindenwood University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Benedictine University 19/28
  • Lindenwood University 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Benedictine University 1050/1280
  • Lindenwood University 1023/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Benedictine University Test optional
  • Lindenwood University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Benedictine University
  • Lindenwood University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Benedictine University 15:1
  • Lindenwood University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Benedictine University
    • Business (45%)
    • Health Professions (22%)
    • Psychology (7%)
    • Biology (6%)
    • Education (6%)
  • Lindenwood University
    • Business (42%)
    • Education (14%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Benedictine University 49%
  • Lindenwood University 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Benedictine University $52,800
  • Lindenwood University $44,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Benedictine University 56%
  • Lindenwood University 58%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Benedictine University $22,300
  • Lindenwood University $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Benedictine University $230
  • Lindenwood University $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Benedictine University 45%
  • Lindenwood University 36%
  • % Women
  • Benedictine University 55%
  • Lindenwood University 64%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Benedictine University High
  • Lindenwood University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Benedictine University No
  • Lindenwood University No
  • % White
  • Benedictine University 45%
  • Lindenwood University 56%
  • % Asian
  • Benedictine University 16%
  • Lindenwood University 1%
  • % Black
  • Benedictine University 9%
  • Lindenwood University 13%
  • % Hispanic
  • Benedictine University 12%
  • Lindenwood University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Benedictine University 0%
  • Lindenwood University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Benedictine University 0%
  • Lindenwood University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Benedictine University 0%
  • Lindenwood University 3%
  • % International
  • Benedictine University 1%
  • Lindenwood University 12%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Benedictine University 16%
  • Lindenwood University 10%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Benedictine University 82%
  • Lindenwood University 59%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Benedictine University 18%
  • Lindenwood University 35%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Benedictine University Yes
  • Lindenwood University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Benedictine University No
  • Lindenwood University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Benedictine University Yes
  • Lindenwood University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Benedictine University Yes
  • Lindenwood University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Benedictine University No
  • Lindenwood University No
  • Learn More
  • Benedictine University Details
  • Lindenwood University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Benedictine University in Lisle, IL with Lindenwood University in Saint Charles, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Lindenwood University is larger than Benedictine University based on total student enrollment (6,826 students vs. 2,917 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Benedictine University is located in Lisle, IL (Large Suburban setting); Lindenwood University is in Saint Charles, MO (Small City setting).
  • Benedictine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lindenwood University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Benedictine University 15:1; Lindenwood University 14:1.

Benedictine University vs. Lindenwood University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Benedictine University or Lindenwood University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lindenwood University than Benedictine University ($20,901 vs. $23,139).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Benedictine University are 7.3% lower than at Lindenwood University ($10,850 vs. $11,700).
  • Benedictine University is 66.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lindenwood University (about $14,340 more per year; $35,940.00 vs. $21,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66.4% higher at Benedictine University than at Lindenwood University (about $14,340 more per year; $35,940.00 vs. $21,600.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Benedictine University as at Lindenwood University (99% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Benedictine University students is 56.6% larger than aid received by Lindenwood University students ($22,911 vs. $14,626).

Benedictine University vs. Lindenwood University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Benedictine University or Lindenwood University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lindenwood University and Benedictine University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Benedictine University (1170) is 40 points higher than at Lindenwood University (1130).
  • Incoming Lindenwood University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Benedictine University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedictine University 1050/1280; Lindenwood University 1023/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedictine University 19/28; Lindenwood University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Benedictine University - Test optional; Lindenwood University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Lindenwood University students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Benedictine University (3.26).
  • Benedictine University has a higher acceptance rate (95.2%) than Lindenwood University (56.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 15.6% at Benedictine University vs. 14.1% at Lindenwood University.

Benedictine University vs. Lindenwood University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Benedictine University and Lindenwood University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Benedictine University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Lindenwood University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Benedictine University earn a median of about $8,700 more per year than Lindenwood University graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,800 vs. $44,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Benedictine University graduates have a $4,700 lower median loan debt than Lindenwood University graduates ($22,300 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Benedictine University graduates have an estimated $49 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lindenwood University graduates ($230 vs. $279).
  • More Lindenwood University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Benedictine University students, three years after graduation. (58% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.