Benedict College vs. Concord University

Deciding between Benedict College and Concord University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Concord University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Benedict College Columbia, SC
  • Concord University Athens, WV
  • Setting
  • Benedict College Midsize City
  • Concord University Remote Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Benedict College 1,691
  • Concord University 1,943
  • Type
  • Benedict College Private 4 Year
  • Concord University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Benedict College #1019
  • Concord University #980
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Benedict College Baptist
  • Concord University -
  • Status
  • Benedict College Non-profit
  • Concord University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Benedict College
  • Concord University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Benedict College $17,440
  • Concord University $10,664
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Benedict College $17,440
  • Concord University $22,000
  • Room & Board
  • Benedict College $7,146
  • Concord University $12,546
  • Average Net Price
  • Benedict College $18,665
  • Concord University $11,379
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Benedict College $13,335
  • Concord University $11,072
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Benedict College 95%
  • Concord University 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Benedict College 5,098
  • Concord University 2,582
  • Admitted
  • Benedict College 4,879
  • Concord University 2,390
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Benedict College 95.7% Open
  • Concord University 92.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Benedict College 8% Open
  • Concord University 18.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Benedict College 920
  • Concord University 960
  • Typical ACT score
  • Benedict College 16
  • Concord University 20
  • Average High School GPA
  • Benedict College -
  • Concord University 3.4
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Benedict College -
  • Concord University B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Benedict College Extremely Easy
  • Concord University Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Benedict College
  • Concord University
  • ACT Range
  • Benedict College 14/19
  • Concord University 17/24
  • SAT Range
  • Benedict College 820/1010
  • Concord University 830/1090
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Benedict College Open admission
  • Concord University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Benedict College Feb 15, 2027
  • Concord University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Benedict College 13:1
  • Concord University 16:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Benedict College
    • Business (17%)
    • Communication (11%)
    • Work and Family Studies (9%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Concord University
    • Business (19%)
    • Education (18%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • Biology (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Benedict College 26%
  • Concord University 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Benedict College $25,000
  • Concord University $33,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Benedict College 13%
  • Concord University 51%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Benedict College $42,898
  • Concord University $19,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Benedict College $443
  • Concord University $201
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Benedict College 49%
  • Concord University 38%
  • % Women
  • Benedict College 51%
  • Concord University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Benedict College Extremely Low
  • Concord University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Benedict College Yes
  • Concord University No
  • % White
  • Benedict College 0%
  • Concord University 86%
  • % Asian
  • Benedict College 0%
  • Concord University 1%
  • % Black
  • Benedict College 99%
  • Concord University 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • Benedict College 0%
  • Concord University 1%
  • % Native American
  • Benedict College 0%
  • Concord University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Benedict College 0%
  • Concord University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Benedict College 0%
  • Concord University 0%
  • % International
  • Benedict College 0%
  • Concord University 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Benedict College 0%
  • Concord University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Benedict College 60%
  • Concord University 66%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Benedict College 39%
  • Concord University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Benedict College Yes
  • Concord University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Benedict College No
  • Concord University Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Benedict College Yes
  • Concord University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Benedict College Yes
  • Concord University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Benedict College Yes
  • Concord University Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Benedict College in Columbia, SC with Concord University in Athens, WV on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Concord University is larger than Benedict College based on total student enrollment (1,943 students vs. 1,691 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Benedict College is located in Columbia, SC (Midsize City setting); Concord University is in Athens, WV (Remote Town setting).
  • Benedict College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Concord University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Benedict College 13:1; Concord University 16:1.

Benedict College vs. Concord University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Benedict College or Concord University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Concord University than Benedict College ($11,379 vs. $18,665).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Benedict College are 43% lower than at Concord University ($7,146 vs. $12,546).
  • Benedict College is 63.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Concord University (about $6,776 more per year; $17,440.00 vs. $10,664.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.1% higher at Concord University than at Benedict College (about $4,560 more per year; $22,000.00 vs. $17,440.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Concord University than at Benedict College (97% vs. 95%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Benedict College students is 20.4% larger than aid received by Concord University students ($13,335 vs. $11,072).

Benedict College vs. Concord University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Benedict College or Concord University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Concord University and Benedict College.

  • Benedict College reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Concord University (960) is 40 points higher than at Benedict College (920).
  • Incoming Concord University students have a 4 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (20 vs. 16 at Benedict College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedict College 820/1010; Concord University 830/1090.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Benedict College 14/19; Concord University 17/24.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Benedict College - Open admission; Concord University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Benedict College Feb 15, 2027.
  • Benedict College has a higher acceptance rate (95.7%) than Concord University (92.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 8% at Benedict College vs. 18.2% at Concord University.

Benedict College vs. Concord University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Benedict College and Concord University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Concord University's six-year graduation rate (34%) is higher than Benedict College's (26%).
  • Graduates from Concord University earn a median of about $8,100 more per year than Benedict College graduates about ten years after starting college ($33,100 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Concord University graduates have a $23,398 lower median loan debt than Benedict College graduates ($19,500 vs. $42,898).
  • Among borrowers, Concord University graduates have an estimated $242 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Benedict College graduates ($201 vs. $443).
  • More Concord University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Benedict College students, three years after graduation. (51% vs. 13%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.